Collapse to view only § 5304. Prohibition against duplication of benefits
§ 5301. Nonassignability and exempt status of benefits
(a)
(1) Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be e
* * *
(3) Benefits other than insurance under laws administered by the Secretary may not be paid to any person by reason of the death of more than one person to whom such person was married; however, the person may elect one or more times to receive benefits by reason of the death of any one spouse.
(c) Pension, compensation, or retirement pay on account of any person’s own service shall not be paid to such person for any period for which such person receives active service pay.
(d)
(1) Other than amounts payable under section 1413a or 1414 of title 10, the amount of pension and compensation benefits payable to a person under this title shall be reduced by the amount of any lump sum payment made to such person under section 1415 of title 10.
(2) The Secretary shall collect any reduction under paragraph (1) from amounts otherwise payable to the person under this title, including pension and compensation payable under this title, before any pension and compensation payments under this title may be paid to the person.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1230, § 3104; Pub. L. 86–495, § 1, June 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 88–664, § 9, Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1096; Pub. L. 91–376, § 6, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 790; Pub. L. 95–588, title III, § 304, Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2507; Pub. L. 96–385, title V, § 503(a), Oct. 7, 1980, 94 Stat. 1534; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, § 701(71), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3297; renumbered § 5304 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(a)(1), 5(c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403, 406; Pub. L. 108–454, title III, § 308(a), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3614; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VI, § 633(b), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 850.)
§ 5305. Waiver of retired pay
Except as provided in section 1414 of title 10, any person who is receiving pay pursuant to any provision of law providing retired or retirement pay to persons in the Armed Forces, or as a commissioned officer of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration or of the Public Health Service, and who would be eligible to receive pension or compensation under the laws administered by the Secretary if such person were not receiving such retired or retirement pay, shall be entitled to receive such pension or compensation upon the filing by such person with the department by which such retired or retirement pay is paid of a waiver of so much of such person’s retired or retirement pay as is equal in amount to such pension or compensation. To prevent duplication of payments, the department with which any such waiver is filed shall notify the Secretary of the receipt of such waiver, the amount waived, and the effective date of the reduction in retired or retirement pay.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1231, § 3105; Pub. L. 91–621, § 6(a)(3), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1864; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, § 701(72), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3297; renumbered § 5305, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(1), (2)(A)(viii), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 108–454, title III, § 308(b), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3614.)
§ 5306. Renouncement of right to benefits
(a) Any person entitled to pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation under any of the laws administered by the Secretary may renounce the right thereto. The application renouncing the right shall be in writing over the person’s signature. Upon the filing of such an application, payment of such benefits and the right thereto shall be terminated, and such person shall be denied any and all rights thereto from such filing.
(b) Renouncement of rights shall not preclude any person from filing a new application for pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation at a later date, but such new application shall be treated as an original application, and no payments shall be made for any period before the date such new application is filed.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if a new application for pension under chapter 15 of this title or for dependency and indemnity compensation for parents under section 1315 of this title is filed within one year after renouncement of that benefit, such application shall not be treated as an original application and benefits will be payable as if the renouncement had not occurred.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1231, § 3106; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, § 701(73), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3297; renumbered § 5306, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 103–446, title V, § 503, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4663.)
§ 5307. Apportionment of benefits
(a) All or any part of the compensation, pension, or emergency officers’ retirement pay payable on account of any veteran may—
(1) if the veteran is being furnished hospital treatment, institutional, or domiciliary care by the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, be apportioned on behalf of the veteran’s spouse, children, or dependent parents; and
(2) if the veteran is not living with the veteran’s spouse, or if the veteran’s children are not in the custody of the veteran, be apportioned as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) Where any of the children of a deceased veteran are not in the custody of the veteran’s surviving spouse, the pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation otherwise payable to the surviving spouse may be apportioned as prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *