Collapse to view only § 512. Delegation of authority; assignment of functions and duties
- § 501. Rules and regulations
- § 502. Judicial review of rules and regulations
- § 503. Administrative error; equitable relief
- § 505. Opinions of Attorney General
- § 510. Authority to reorganize offices
- § 511. Decisions of the Secretary; finality
- § 512. Delegation of authority; assignment of functions and duties
- § 513. Contracts and personal services
- § 515. Administrative settlement of tort claims
- § 516. Equal employment responsibilities
- § 517. Quarterly reports to Congress on conferences sponsored by the Department
An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. However, if such review is sought in connection with an appeal brought under the provisions of chapter 72 of this title, the provisions of that chapter shall apply rather than the provisions of chapter 7 of title 5.
The Secretary may require the opinion of the Attorney General on any question of law arising in the administration of the Department.
The Secretary may, for purposes of all laws administered by the Department, accept uncompensated services, and enter into contracts or agreements with private or public agencies or persons (including contracts for services of translators without regard to any other law), for such necessary services (including personal services) as the Secretary may consider practicable. The Secretary may also enter into contracts or agreements with private concerns or public agencies for the hiring of passenger motor vehicles or aircraft for official travel whenever, in the Secretary’s judgment, such arrangements are in the interest of efficiency or economy.