Collapse to view only § 8151. Statement of congressional purpose
§ 8151. Statement of congressional purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter to strengthen the medical programs at Department facilities and improve the quality of health care provided veterans under this title by authorizing the Secretary to enter into agreements with health-care providers in order to share health-care resources with, and receive health-care resources from, such providers while ensuring no diminution of services to veterans.
(Added Pub. L. 89–785, title II, § 203, Nov. 7, 1966, 80 Stat. 1373, § 5051; amended Pub. L. 101–366, title II, § 202(a), Aug. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 438; renumbered § 8151, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404, 405; Pub. L. 103–210, § 3(a), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2497; Pub. L. 104–262, title III, § 301(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3191.)
§ 8152. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) The term “health-care resource” includes hospital care and medical services (as those terms are defined in section 1701 of this title), services under sections 1782 and 1783 of this title, any other health-care service, and any health-care support or administrative resource.
(2) The term “health-care providers” includes health-care plans and insurers and any organizations, institutions, or other entities or individuals who furnish health-care resources.
(3) The term “hospital”, unless otherwise specified, includes any Federal, State, local, or other public or private hospital.
(Added Pub. L. 89–785, title II, § 203, Nov. 7, 1966, 80 Stat. 1373, § 5052; renumbered § 8152, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; amended
§ 8153. Sharing of health-care resources
(a)
(1) To secure health-care resources which otherwise might not be feasibly available, or to effectively utilize certain other health-care resources, the Secretary may, when the Secretary determines it to be in the best interest of the prevailing standards of the Department medical care program, make arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement for the mutual use, or exchange of use, of health-care resources between Department health-care facilities and any health-care provider, or other entity or individual.
* * *