Collapse to view only § 7306. Office of the Under Secretary for Health
§ 7301. Functions of Veterans Health Administration: in general
(a) There is in the Department of Veterans Affairs a Veterans Health Administration. The Under Secretary for Health is the head of the Administration. The Under Secretary for Health may be referred to as the Chief Medical Director.
* * *
(3) Not to exceed eight Assistant Under Secretaries for Health.
(4) Such Medical Directors as may be appointed to suit the needs of the Department, who shall be either a qualified doctor of medicine or a qualified doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine.
(5) A Director of Nursing Service, who shall be a qualified registered nurse and who shall be responsible to, and report directly to, the Under Secretary for Health for the operation of the Nursing Service.
(6) A Director of Pharmacy Service, a Director of Dietetic Service, and a Director of Optometric Service, who shall be responsible to the Under Secretary for Health for the operation of their respective Services.
(7) Such directors of such other professional or auxiliary services as may be appointed to suit the needs of the Department, who shall be responsible to the Under Secretary for Health for the operation of their respective services.
(8) The Director of the National Center for Preventive Health, who shall be responsible to the Under Secretary for Health for the operation of the Center.
(9) The Director of Physician Assistant Services, who shall—
(A) serve in a full-time capacity at the Central Office of the Department;
(B) be a qualified physician assistant; and
(C) be responsible and report directly to the Chief Patient Care Services Officer of the Veterans Health Administration on all matters relating to the education and training, employment, appropriate use, and optimal participation of physician assistants within the programs and initiatives of the Administration.
(10) A Podiatric Medical Director, who shall be a qualified doctor of podiatric medicine and who shall be responsible to the Under Secretary for Health for the operation of the Podiatric Service.
(11) The Chief Officer of Women’s Health.
(12) Such other personnel as may be authorized by this chapter.
(b) Of the Assistant Under Secretaries for Health appointed under subsection (a)(3)—
(1) not more than two may be persons qualified in the administration of health services who are not doctors of medicine, podiatric medicine, dental surgery, or dental medicines;
(2) one shall be a qualified doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine who shall be directly responsible to the Under Secretary for Health for the operation of the Dental Service; and
(3) one shall be a qualified physician trained in, or having suitable extensive experience in, geriatrics who shall be responsible to the Under Secretary for Health for evaluating all research, educational, and clinical health-care programs carried out in the Administration in the field of geriatrics and who shall serve as the principal advisor to the Under Secretary for Health with respect to such programs.
(c) Appointments under subsection (a) shall be made by the Secretary. In the case of appointments under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (8), and (10) of that subsection, such appointments shall be made upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e)—
* * *