Collapse to view only § 7424. Travel expenses of certain employees
§ 7423. Personnel administration: full-time employees
(a)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the hours of employment in carrying out responsibilities under this title of any employee who is appointed in the Administration under any provision of this chapter on a full-time basis in a position listed in section 7421(b) of this 
* * *
(A) Upon the advance written request of a covered physician, the Secretary may modify the hours of employment for a physician appointed in the Administration under any provision of this chapter on a full-time basis to be more or less than 80 hours in a biweekly pay period, subject to the requirements in subparagraph (B). For the purpose of determining pay, such a physician shall be deemed to have a biweekly schedule of 80 hours of employment.
(B) A physician with an irregular work schedule established under subparagraph (A) shall be obligated to account for at least 2,080 hours of employment (through performance of work or use of leave or paid time off) in a calendar year.
(C) The Secretary may prescribe regulations to implement this paragraph, including regulations making adjustments to address the annual hours requirement for physicians who are covered by this paragraph for only a portion of a calendar year.
(D) The Secretary may exclude from the requirements of paragraph (1) employees hired under section 7306 or 7401(4) of this title or for a position described in section 7401(1) of this title that the Secretary has determined is of equivalent rank to a Senior Executive Service position (as such term is defined in section 3132(a) of title 5).
(b) A person covered by subsection (a) may not do any of the following:
(1) Teach or provide consultative services at any affiliated institution if such teaching or consultation will, because of its nature or duration, conflict with such person’s responsibilities under this title.
(2) Accept payment under any insurance or assistance program established under title XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act or under chapter 55 of title 10 for professional services rendered by such person while carrying out such person’s responsibilities under this title.
(3) Accept from any source, with respect to any travel performed by such person in the course of carrying out such person’s responsibilities under this title, any payment or per diem for such travel, other than as provided for in section 4111 of title 5.
(4) Request or permit any individual or organization to pay, on such person’s behalf for insurance insuring such person against malpractice claims arising in the course of carrying out such person’s responsibilities under this title or for such person’s dues or similar fees for membership in medical or dental societies or related professional associations, except where such payments constitute a part of such person’s remuneration for the performance of professional responsibilities permitted under this section, other than those carried out under this title.
* * *