Collapse to view only § 7424. Travel expenses of certain employees
§ 7421. Personnel administration: in general
(a) Notwithstanding any law, Executive order, or regulation, the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absence of employees appointed under any provision of this title in positions in the Veterans Health Administration listed in subsection (b).
(b) Subsection (a) refers to the following positions:
(1) Physicians.
(2) Dentists.
(3) Podiatrists.
(4) Optometrists.
(5) Registered nurses.
(6) Physician assistants.
(7) Expanded-duty dental auxiliaries.
(8) Chiropractors.
(9) Any position for which the employee is appointed under section 7306 or 7401(4) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title II, § 202, May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 200; amended Pub. L. 108–170, title III, § 302(g), Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2058; Pub. L. 117–168, title IX, § 906(c)(1), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1812.)