Collapse to view only § 7404. Grades and pay scales
§ 7401. Appointments in Veterans Health AdministrationThere may be appointed by the Secretary such personnel as the Secretary may find necessary for the health care of veterans (in addition to those in the Office of the Under Secretary for Health appointed under section 7306 of this title), as follows:
* * *
(b) The grades for positions provided for in paragraph (1) of section 7401 of this title shall be as follows. The annual ranges of rates of basic pay for those grades shall be prescribed from time to time by Executive order as authorized by chapter 53 of title 5 or as otherwise authorized by law:
physician and surgeon (md/do), podiatrist (dpm), and dentist and oral surgeon (dds, dmd) schedule
Physician and surgeon grade.
Podiatrist grade.
Dentist grade.
nurse schedule
Nurse V.
Nurse IV.
Nurse III.
Nurse II.
Nurse I.
clinical chiropractor and optometrist schedule
Chief grade.
Senior grade.
Intermediate grade.
Full grade.
Associate grade.
(c)
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7425(a) of this title, a person appointed under section 7306 or 7401(4) of this title or in a covered executive position under section 7401(1) of this title shall be deemed to be a career appointee for the purposes of .
(2) In this subsection, the term “covered executive position” means a position that the Secretary has determined is of equivalent rank to a Senior Executive Service position (as such term is defined in section 3132(a) of title 5) and is subject to an agency performance management system.
(d) Except as provided under subsection (e), subchapter III, and section 7457 of this title, and except for individuals appointed under sections 7401(4) and 7306 of this title, pay for positions for which basic pay is paid under this section may not be paid at a rate in excess of the rate of basic pay authorized by section 5316 of title 5 for positions in Level V of the Executive Schedule.
(e) The position of Chief Nursing Officer, Office of Nursing Services, shall be exempt from the provisions of section 7451 of this title and shall be paid basic pay at a rate determined by the Secretary, not to exceed the maximum rates established under subchapter IV of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 401(b)(2), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 225; amended Pub. L. 102–405, title II, § 206, title III, § 302(c)(1), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1984; Pub. L. 102–585, title III, § 301(a), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4951; Pub. L. 108–170, title III, § 302(d), Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2058; Pub. L. 108–445, § 3(a), (f), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2636, 2643; Pub. L. 109–461, title II, § 202, Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3410; Pub. L. 111–163, title VI, § 601(d)(1), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1169; Pub. L. 115–41, title II, § 207(b), June 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 877; Pub. L. 115–182, title V, § 502(b)(1), June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1475; Pub. L. 116–12, § 1(a), Apr. 8, 2019, 133 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 116–146, § 1(a), July 2, 2020, 134 Stat. 658; Pub. L. 117–96, § 1(b), Mar. 14, 2022, 136 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 117–103, div. S, title I, § 102(b), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 117–168, title IX, §§ 904(b), 906(a), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1811.)
§ 7404A. Awards
(a)Superior Accomplishments and Performance Awards Program.—The Secretary may establish an awards program for personnel listed in section 7421(b) of this title consistent with chapter 45 of title 5, to the extent practicable.
(b)Executive Performance Awards Program.—Notwithstanding section 7425 of this title or any other provision of law, the Secretary may establish a performance awards program consistent with section 5384 of title 5 for—
(1) personnel appointed under section 7401(1) of this title for a position that the Secretary has determined is of equivalent rank to a Senior Executive Service position (as such term is defined in section 3132(a) of title 5) and is subject to an agency performance management system; and
(2) personnel appointed under section 7306 or 7401(4) of this title.
(c)Payment of Awards.—Awards under this section may be paid based on criteria established by the Secretary and shall not be considered in calculating the limitation under section 7431(e)(4) of this title.
(d)Not Considered Basic Pay.—Awards under this section shall not be considered basic pay for any purpose.
(e)Regulations.—The Secretary may prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 117–168, title IX, § 906(b)(1), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1812.)
* * *