Collapse to view only § 3172. Extension of state workers’ compensation laws to buildings, works, and property of the Federal Government
§ 3171. Contract authority when appropriation is for less than full amount
Unless specifically directed otherwise, the Administrator of General Services may make a contract within the full limit of the cost fixed by Congress for the acquisition of land for sites, or for the enlargement of sites, for public buildings, or for the erection, remodeling, extension, alteration, and repairs of public buildings, even though an appropriation is made for only part of the amount necessary to carry out legislation authorizing that purpose.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1154.)
§ 3172. Extension of state workers’ compensation laws to buildings, works, and property of the Federal Government
(a)Authorization of Extension.—The state authority charged with enforcing and requiring compliance with the state workers’ compensation laws and with the orders, decisions, and awards of the authority may apply the laws to all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns or holds by deed or act of cession, and to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and property in the State and belonging to the Government, in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State in which the land, premises, projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, or property are located.
(b)Limitation on Relinquishing Jurisdiction.—The Government under this section does not relinquish its jurisdiction for any other purpose.
(c)Nonapplication.—This section does not modify or amend subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5.
§ 3173. Working capital fund for General Services Administration
(a)Establishment and Purpose.—There is a working capital fund for the necessary expenses of administrative support services including accounting, budget, personnel, legal support and other related services; and the maintenance and operation of printing and reproduction facilities in support of the functions of the General Services Administration, other Federal agencies, and other entities; and other such administrative and management services that the Administrator of GSA deems appropriate and advantageous (subject to prior notice to the Office of Management and Budget).
(b)Composition.—
(1)In general.—Amounts received, including advance payments, shall be credited to and merged with the Fund, to remain available until expended, for operating costs and capital outlays of the Fund: Provided, That entities for which such services are performed shall be charged at rates which will return in full all costs of providing such services.
* * *