Collapse to view only § 6702. Contracts to which this chapter applies
§ 6701. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1)Compensation.—The term “compensation” means any of the payments or fringe benefits described in section 6703 of this title.
* * *
(B) does not include any other territory under the jurisdiction of the United States or any United States base or possession within a foreign country.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3811.)
§ 6702. Contracts to which this chapter applies
(a)In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), this chapter applies to any contract or bid specification for a contract, whether negotiated or advertised, that—
(1) is made by the Federal Government or the District of Columbia;
(2) involves an amount exceeding $2,500; and
(3) has as its principal purpose the furnishing of services in the United States through the use of service employees.
(b)Exemptions.—This chapter does not apply to—
(1) a contract of the Federal Government or the District of Columbia for the construction, alteration, or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings or public works;
(2) any work required to be done in accordance with chapter 65 of this title;
(3) a contract for the carriage of freight or personnel by vessel, airplane, bus, truck, express, railway line or oil or gas pipeline where published tariff rates are in effect;
(4) a contract for the furnishing of services by radio, telephone, telegraph, or cable companies, subject to the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.);
(5) a contract for public utility services, including electric light and power, water, steam, and gas;
(6) an employment contract providing for direct services to a Federal agency by an individual; and
(7) a contract with the United States Postal Service, the principal purpose of which is the operation of postal contract stations.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3812.)
§ 6703. Required contract terms
A contract, and bid specification for a contract, to which this chapter applies under section 6702 of this title shall contain the following terms:
(1)Minimum wage.—The contract and bid specification shall contain a provision specifying the minimum wage to be paid to each class of service employee engaged in the performance of the contract or any subcontract, as determined by the Secretary or the Secretary’s authorized representative, in accordance with prevailing rates in the locality, or, where a collective-bargaining agreement covers the service employees, in accordance with the rates provided for in the agreement, including prospective wage increases provided for in the agreement as a result of arm’s length negotiations. In any case the minimum wage may not be less than the minimum wage specified in section 6704 of this title.
(2)Fringe benefits.—The contract and bid specification shall contain a provision specifying the fringe benefits to be provided to each class of service employee engaged in the performance of the contract or any subcontract, as determined by the Secretary or the Secretary’s authorized representative to be prevailing in the locality, or, where a collective-bargaining agreement covers the service employees, to be provided for under the agreement, including prospective fringe benefit increases provided for in the agreement as a result of arm’s-length negotiations. The fringe benefits shall include medical or hospital care, pensions on retirement or death, compensation for injuries or illness resulting from occupational activity, or insurance to provide any of the foregoing, unemployment benefits, life insurance, disability and sickness insurance, accident insurance, vacation and holiday pay, costs of apprenticeship or other similar programs and other bona fide fringe benefits not otherwise required by Federal, State, or local law to be provided by the contractor or subcontractor. The obligation under this paragraph may be discharged by furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or differential payments in cash under regulations established by the Secretary.
(3)Working conditions.—The contract and bid specification shall contain a provision specifying that no part of the services covered by this chapter may be performed in buildings or surroundings or under working conditions, provided by or under the control or supervision of the contractor or any subcontractor, which are unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous to the health or safety of service employees engaged to provide the services.
(4)Notice.—The contract and bid specification shall contain a provision specifying that on the date a service employee begins work on a contract to which this chapter applies, the contractor or subcontractor will deliver to the employee a notice of the compensation required under paragraphs (1) and (2), on a form prepared by the Federal agency, or will post a notice of the required compensation in a prominent place at the worksite.
(5)General schedule pay rates and prevailing rate systems.—The contract and bid specification shall contain a statement of the rates that would be paid by the Federal agency to each class of service employee if section 5332 or 5341 of title 5 were applicable to them. The Secretary shall give due consideration to these rates in making the wage and fringe benefit determinations specified in this section.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3812.)
§ 6704. Limitation on minimum wage
(a)In General.—A contractor that makes a contract with the Federal Government, the principal purpose of which is to furnish services through the use of service employees, and any subcontractor, may not pay less than the minimum wage specified under section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)) to an employee engaged in performing work on the contract.
(b)Violations.—Sections 6705 to 6707(d) of this title are applicable to a violation of this section.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3813.)
§ 6705. Violations
* * *