Collapse to view only § 1906. List of laws inapplicable to procurements of commercial products and commercial services
§ 1901. Simplified acquisition procedures
(a)When Procedures Are To Be Used.—To promote efficiency and economy in contracting and to avoid unnecessary burdens for agencies and contractors, the Federal Acquisition Regulation shall provide for special simplified procedures for purchases of property and services for amounts—
* * *
(1)Inclusion in federal acquisition regulation.—The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall include a list of provisions of law that are inapplicable to contracts for the procurement of commercial products or commercial services. A provision of law properly included on the list pursuant to paragraph (2) does not apply to purchases of commercial products or commercial services by an executive agency. This section does not render a provision of law not included on the list inapplicable to contracts for the procurement of commercial products or commercial services.
(2)Laws enacted after october 13, 1994.—A provision of law described in subsection (d) that is enacted after October 13, 1994, shall be included on the list of inapplicable provisions of law required by paragraph (1) unless the Council makes a written determination that it would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government to exempt contracts for the procurement of commercial products or commercial services from the applicability of the provision.
(c)Subcontracts.—
(1)Definition.—In this subsection, the term “subcontract” includes a transfer of commercial products or commercial services between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor or subcontractor. The term does not include agreements entered into by a contractor for the supply of commodities that are intended for use in the performance of multiple contracts with the Federal Government and other parties and are not identifiable to any particular contract.
(2)Inclusion in federal acquisition regulation.—The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall include a list of provisions of law that are inapplicable to subcontracts under a contract or subcontract for the procurement of commercial products or commercial services. A provision of law properly included on the list pursuant to paragraph (3) does not apply to those subcontracts. This section does not render a provision of law not included on the list inapplicable to subcontracts under a contract for the procurement of commercial products or commercial services.
(3)Provisions to be excluded from list.—A provision of law described in subsection (d) shall be included on the list of inapplicable provisions of law required by paragraph (2) unless the Council makes a written determination that it would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government to exempt subcontracts under a contract for the procurement of commercial products or commercial services from the applicability of the provision.
(4)Waiver not authorized.—This subsection does not authorize the waiver of the applicability of any provision of law with respect to any subcontract under a contract with a prime contractor reselling or distributing commercial products or commercial services of another contractor without adding value.
(d)Covered Law.—A provision of law referred to in subsections (b)(2) and (c) is a provision of law that the Council determines sets forth policies, procedures, requirements, or restrictions for the procurement of property or services by the Federal Government, except for a provision of law that—
(1) provides for criminal or civil penalties; or
* * *