Collapse to view only § 4712. Enhancement of contractor protection from reprisal for disclosure of certain information
§ 4701. Determinations and decisions
(a)Individual or Class Determinations and Decisions Authorized.—
* * *
in violation of the provision included in the contract pursuant to subsection (a) if the agreement does not result in the Federal Government being treated differently with regard to the restriction than any other prospective purchaser of the commercial products or commercial services from that subcontractor.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3795; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 836(b)(19), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1864.)
§ 4705. Protection of contractor employees from reprisal for disclosure of certain information
(a)Definitions.—In this section:
(1)Contract.—The term “contract” means a contract awarded by the head of an executive agency.
(2)Contractor.—The term “contractor” means a person awarded a contract with an executive agency.
(3)Inspector general.—The term “Inspector General” means an Inspector General appointed under chapter 4 of title 5.
(b)Prohibition of Reprisals.—An employee of a contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a Member of Congress or an authorized official of an executive agency or the Department of Justice information relating to a substantial violation of law related to a contract (including the competition for, or negotiation of, a contract).
* * *
(2)Persons and bodies covered.—The persons and bodies described in this paragraph are the persons and bodies as follows:
(A) A Member of Congress or a representative of a committee of Congress.
(B) An Inspector General.
(C) The Government Accountability Office.
(D) A Federal employee responsible for contract or grant oversight or management at the relevant agency.
(E) An authorized official of the Department of Justice or other law enforcement agency.
(F) A court or grand jury.
(G) A management official or other employee of the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct.
(3)Rules of construction.—For the purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) an employee who initiates or provides evidence of contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor misconduct in any judicial or administrative proceeding relating to waste, fraud, or abuse on a Federal contract or grant shall be deemed to have made a disclosure covered by such paragraph; and
(B) a reprisal described in paragraph (1) is prohibited even if it is undertaken at the request of an executive branch official, unless the request takes the form of a non-discretionary directive and is within the authority of the executive branch official making the request.
(b)Investigation of Complaints.—
* * *
(B) made in accordance with the provisions of section 552a of title 5 or as required by any other applicable Federal law; or
(C) necessary to conduct an investigation of the alleged reprisal.
(4)Time limitation.—A complaint may not be brought under this subsection more than three years after the date on which the alleged reprisal took place.
(c)Remedy and Enforcement Authority.—
(1)In general.—Not later than 30 days after receiving an Inspector General report pursuant to subsection (b), the head of the executive agency concerned shall determine whether there is sufficient basis to conclude that the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor concerned has subjected the complainant to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) and shall either issue an order denying relief or shall take one or more of the following actions:
(A) Order the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor to take affirmative action to abate the reprisal.
(B) Order the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor to reinstate the person to the position that the person held before the reprisal, together with compensatory damages (including back pay), employment benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment that would apply to the person in that position if the reprisal had not been taken.
* * *
of an executive agency, unless a stay is specifically entered by the court.
(6)Burdens of proof.—The legal burdens of proof specified in section 1221(e) of title 5 shall be controlling for the purposes of any investigation conducted by an Inspector General, decision by the head of an executive agency, or judicial or administrative proceeding to determine whether discrimination prohibited under this section has occurred.
(7)Rights and remedies not waivable.—The rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.
(d)Notification of Employees.—The head of each executive agency shall ensure that contractors, subcontractors, grantees, subgrantees, and personal services contractors of the agency inform their employees in writing of the rights and remedies provided under this section, in the predominant native language of the workforce.
(e)Construction.—Nothing in this section may be construed to authorize the discharge of, demotion of, or discrimination against an employee for a disclosure other than a disclosure protected by subsection (a) or to modify or derogate from a right or remedy otherwise available to the employee.
(f)Exceptions.—
(1) This section shall not apply to any element of the intelligence community, as defined in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a(4)).
* * *