Collapse to view only § 4712. Enhancement of contractor protection from reprisal for disclosure of certain information
§ 4701. Determinations and decisions
(a)Individual or Class Determinations and Decisions Authorized.—
* * *
(B) made in accordance with the provisions of section 552a of title 5 or as required by any other applicable Federal law; or
(C) necessary to conduct an investigation of the alleged reprisal.
(4)Time limitation.—A complaint may not be brought under this subsection more than three years after the date on which the alleged reprisal took place.
(c)Remedy and Enforcement Authority.—
(1)In general.—Not later than 30 days after receiving an Inspector General report pursuant to subsection (b), the head of the executive agency concerned shall determine whether there is sufficient basis to conclude that the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor concerned has subjected the complainant to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) and shall either issue an order denying relief or shall take one or more of the following actions:
(A) Order the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor to take affirmative action to abate the reprisal.
(B) Order the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor to reinstate the person to the position that the person held before the reprisal, together with compensatory damages (including back pay), employment benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment that would apply to the person in that position if the reprisal had not been taken.
* * *
(5)Judicial review.—Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order issued under paragraph (1) may obtain review of the order’s conformance with this subsection, and any regulations issued to carry out this section, in the United States court of appeals for a circuit in which the reprisal is alleged in the order to have occurred. No petition seeking such review may be filed more than 60 days after issuance of the order by the head of the executive agency. Review shall conform to chapter 7 of title 5. Filing such an appeal shall not act to stay the enforcement of the order of the head of an executive agency, unless a stay is specifically entered by the court.
(6)Burdens of proof.—The legal burdens of proof specified in section 1221(e) of title 5 shall be controlling for the purposes of any investigation conducted by an Inspector General, decision by the head of an executive agency, or judicial or administrative proceeding to determine whether discrimination prohibited under this section has occurred.
(7)Rights and remedies not waivable.—The rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.
(d)Notification of Employees.—The head of each executive agency shall ensure that contractors, subcontractors, grantees, subgrantees, and personal services contractors of the agency inform their employees in writing of the rights and remedies provided under this section, in the predominant native language of the workforce.
(e)Construction.—Nothing in this section may be construed to authorize the discharge of, demotion of, or discrimination against an employee for a disclosure other than a disclosure protected by subsection (a) or to modify or derogate from a right or remedy otherwise available to the employee.
(f)Exceptions.—
(1) This section shall not apply to any element of the intelligence community, as defined in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a(4)).
(2) This section shall not apply to any disclosure made by an employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor of an element of the intelligence community if such disclosure—
(A) relates to an activity of an element of the intelligence community; or
(B) was discovered during contract, subcontract, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor services provided to an element of the intelligence community.
(g)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “abuse of authority” means an arbitrary and capricious exercise of authority that is inconsistent with the mission of the executive agency concerned or the successful performance of a contract or grant of such agency.
(2) The term “Inspector General” means an Inspector General appointed under chapter 4 of title 5 and any Inspector General that receives funding from, or has oversight over contracts or grants awarded for or on behalf of, the executive agency concerned.
(h)Construction.—Nothing in this section, or the amendments made by this section,1
1 So in original.
shall be construed to provide any rights to disclose classified information not otherwise provided by law.
(Added Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VIII, § 828(a)(1), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1837; amended Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title X, § 1091(e), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 876; Pub. L. 114–261, § 1(a)(2), (3)(A), Dec. 14, 2016, 130 Stat. 1362; Pub. L. 116–260, div. U, title VIII, § 801, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2297; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title VIII, § 807(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2704; Pub. L.
* * *