Collapse to view only § 4712. Enhancement of contractor protection from reprisal for disclosure of certain information
§ 4701. Determinations and decisions
(a)Individual or Class Determinations and Decisions Authorized.—
* * *
in violation of the provision included in the contract pursuant to subsection (a) if the agreement does not result in the Federal Government being treated differently with regard to the restriction than any other prospective purchaser of the commercial products or commercial services from that subcontractor.
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3795; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 836(b)(19), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1864.)
§ 4705. Protection of contractor employees from reprisal for disclosure of certain information
(a)Definitions.—In this section:
(1)Contract.—The term “contract” means a contract awarded by the head of an executive agency.
(2)Contractor.—The term “contractor” means a person awarded a contract with an executive agency.
(3)Inspector general.—The term “Inspector General” means an Inspector General appointed under chapter 4 of title 5.
(b)Prohibition of Reprisals.—An employee of a contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a Member of Congress or an authorized official of an executive agency or the Department of Justice information relating to a substantial violation of law related to a contract (including the competition for, or negotiation of, a contract).
* * *
(3)Prohibition on disclosure.—The Inspector General may not respond to any inquiry or disclose any information from or about any person alleging the reprisal, except to the extent that such response or disclosure is—
(A) made with the consent of the person alleging the reprisal;
(B) made in accordance with the provisions of section 552a of title 5 or as required by any other applicable Federal law; or
(C) necessary to conduct an investigation of the alleged reprisal.
(4)Time limitation.—A complaint may not be brought under this subsection more than three years after the date on which the alleged reprisal took place.
(c)Remedy and Enforcement Authority.—
(1)In general.—Not later than 30 days after receiving an Inspector General report pursuant to subsection (b), the head of the executive agency concerned shall determine whether there is sufficient basis to conclude that the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor concerned has subjected the complainant to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) and shall either issue an order denying relief or shall take one or more of the following actions:
(A) Order the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor to take affirmative action to abate the reprisal.
(B) Order the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor to reinstate the person to the position that the person held before the reprisal, together with compensatory damages (including back pay), employment benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment that would apply to the person in that position if the reprisal had not been taken.
(C) Order the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor to pay the complainant an amount equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorneys’ fees and expert witnesses’ fees) that were reasonably incurred by the complainant for, or in connection with, bringing the complaint regarding the reprisal, as determined by the head of the executive agency.
(D) Consider disciplinary or corrective action against any official of the executive agency, if appropriate.
(2)Exhaustion of remedies.—If the head of an executive agency issues an order denying relief under paragraph (1) or has not issued an order within 210 days after the submission of a complaint under subsection (b), or in the case of an extension of time under paragraph (b)(2)(B), not later than 30 days after the expiration of the extension of time, and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the complainant, the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint, and the complainant may bring a de novo action at law or equity against the contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor to seek compensatory damages and other relief available under this section in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy. Such an action shall, at the request of either party to the action, be tried by the court with a jury. An action under this paragraph may not be brought more than two years after the date on which remedies are deemed to have been exhausted.
(3)Admissibility of evidence.—An Inspector General determination and an agency head order denying relief under paragraph (2) shall be admissible in evidence in any de novo action at law or equity brought pursuant to this subsection.
(4)Enforcement of orders.—Whenever a person fails to comply with an order issued under paragraph (1), the head of the executive agency concerned shall file an action for enforcement of such order in the United States district court for a district in which the reprisal was found to have occurred. In any action brought under this paragraph, the court may grant appropriate relief, including injunctive relief, compensatory and exemplary damages, and attorney fees and costs. The person upon whose behalf an order was issued may also file such an action or join in an action filed by the head of the executive agency.
* * *