Collapse to view only § 11131. Requiring reports on medical malpractice payments
§ 11131. Requiring reports on medical malpractice payments
(a) In general
Each entity (including an insurance company) which makes payment under a policy of insurance, self-insurance, or otherwise in settlement (or partial settlement) of, or in satisfaction of a judgment in, a medical malpractice action or claim shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, information respecting the payment and circumstances thereof.
* * *
The Secretary shall study and report to Congress, not later than two years after November 14, 1986, on whether information respecting small payments should continue to be required to be reported under subsection (a) and whether information respecting all claims made concerning a medical malpractice action should be required to be reported under such subsection.
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, § 421, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3788.)
§ 11132. Reporting of sanctions taken by Boards of Medical Examiners
(a) In general
(1) Actions subject to reporting
Each Board of Medical Examiners—
(A) which revokes or suspends (or otherwise restricts) a physician’s license or censures, reprimands, or places on probation a physician, for reasons relating to the physician’s professional competence or professional conduct, or
(B) to which a physician’s license is surrendered,
shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, the information described in paragraph (2).
(2) Information to be reported
The information to be reported under paragraph (1) is—
(A) the name of the physician involved,
(B) a description of the acts or omissions or other reasons (if known) for the revocation, suspension, or surrender of license, and
(C) such other information respecting the circumstances of the action or surrender as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(b) Failure to report
If, after notice of noncompliance and providing opportunity to correct noncompliance, the Secretary determines that a Board of Medical Examiners has failed to report information in accordance with subsection (a), the Secretary shall designate another qualified entity for the reporting of information under section 11133 of this title.
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, § 422, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3789.)
§ 11133. Reporting of certain professional review actions taken by health care entities
(a) Reporting by health care entities
(1) On physiciansEach health care entity which—
(A) takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days;
(B) accepts the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician—
(i) while the physician is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct, or
(ii) in return for not conducting such an investigation or proceeding; or
(C) in the case of such an entity which is a professional society, takes a professional review action which adversely affects the membership of a physician in the society,
shall report to the Board of Medical Examiners, in accordance with section 11134(a) of this title, the information described in paragraph (3).
(2) Permissive reporting on other licensed health care practitioners
A health care entity may report to the Board of Medical Examiners, in accordance with section 11134(a) of this title, the information described in paragraph (3) in the case of a licensed health care practitioner who is not a physician, if the entity would be required to report such information under paragraph (1) with respect to the practitioner if the practitioner were a physician.
(3) Information to be reportedThe information to be reported under this subsection is—
(A) the name of the physician or practitioner involved,
(B) a description of the acts or omissions or other reasons for the action or, if known, for the surrender, and
(C) such other information respecting the circumstances of the action or surrender as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(b) Reporting by Board of Medical Examiners
Each Board of Medical Examiners shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, the information reported to it under subsection (a) and known instances of a health care entity’s failure to report information under subsection (a)(1).
(c) Sanctions
(1) Health care entities
A health care entity that fails substantially to meet the requirement of subsection (a)(1) shall lose the protections of section 11111(a)(1) of this title if the Secretary publishes the name of the entity under section 11111(b) of this title.
(2) Board of Medical Examiners
If, after notice of noncompliance and providing an opportunity to correct noncompliance, the Secretary determines that a Board of Medical Examiners has failed to report information in accordance with subsection (b), the Secretary shall designate another qualified entity for the reporting of information under subsection (b).
(d) References to Board of Medical Examiners
Any reference in this subchapter to a Board of Medical Examiners includes, in the case of a Board in a State that fails to meet the reporting requirements of section 11132(a) of this title or subsection (b), a reference to such other qualified entity as the Secretary designates.
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, § 423, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3789.)
§ 11134. Form of reporting
(a) Timing and form
The information required to be reported under sections 11131, 11132(a), and 11133 of this title shall be reported regularly (but not less often than monthly) and in such form and manner as the Secretary prescribes. Such information shall first be required to be reported on a date (not later than one year after November 14, 1986) specified by the Secretary.
(b) To whom reported
The information required to be reported under sections 11131, 11132(a), and 11133(b) of this title shall be reported to the Secretary, or, in the Secretary’s discretion, to an appropriate private or public agency which has made suitable arrangements with the Secretary with respect to receipt, storage, protection of confidentiality, and dissemination of the information under this subchapter.
* * *