Collapse to view only § 11131. Requiring reports on medical malpractice payments
§ 11131. Requiring reports on medical malpractice payments
(a) In general
Each entity (including an insurance company) which makes payment under a policy of insurance, self-insurance, or otherwise in settlement (or partial settlement) of, or in satisfaction of a judgment in, a medical malpractice action or claim shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, information respecting the payment and circumstances thereof.
* * *
Any person who violates paragraph (1) shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation involved. Such penalty shall be imposed and collected in the same manner as civil money penalties under subsection (a) of section 1320a–7a of this title are imposed and collected under that section.
(3) Use of information
Subject to paragraph (1), information provided under section 11135 of this title and subsection (a) is intended to be used solely with respect to activities in the furtherance of the quality of health care.
(4) Fees
The Secretary may establish or approve reasonable fees for the disclosure of information under this section or section 11136 of this title. The amount of such a fee may not exceed the costs of processing the requests for disclosure and of providing such information. Such fees shall be available to the Secretary (or, in the Secretary’s discretion, to the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title) to cover such costs.
(c) Relief from liability for reporting
No person or entity (including the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title) shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter (including information provided under subsection (a) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by another closing parenthesis.
without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.
(d) Interpretation of information
In interpreting information reported under this subchapter, a payment in settlement of a medical malpractice action or claim shall not be construed as creating a presumption that medical malpractice has occurred.
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, § 427, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3791; Pub. L. 100–177, title IV, § 402(a), (b), Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 1007.)