Collapse to view only § 11131. Requiring reports on medical malpractice payments
§ 11131. Requiring reports on medical malpractice payments
(a) In general
Each entity (including an insurance company) which makes payment under a policy of insurance, self-insurance, or otherwise in settlement (or partial settlement) of, or in satisfaction of a judgment in, a medical malpractice action or claim shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, information respecting the payment and circumstances thereof.
* * *
(A) the name of the physician involved,
(B) a description of the acts or omissions or other reasons (if known) for the revocation, suspension, or surrender of license, and
(C) such other information respecting the circumstances of the action or surrender as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(b) Failure to report
If, after notice of noncompliance and providing opportunity to correct noncompliance, the Secretary determines that a Board of Medical Examiners has failed to report information in accordance with subsection (a), the Secretary shall designate another qualified entity for the reporting of information under section 11133 of this title.
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, § 422, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3789.)
§ 11133. Reporting of certain professional review actions taken by health care entities
(a) Reporting by health care entities
(1) On physiciansEach health care entity which—
(A) takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days;
(B) accepts the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician—
(i) while the physician is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct, or
(ii) in return for not conducting such an investigation or proceeding; or
(C) in the case of such an entity which is a professional society, takes a professional review action which adversely affects the membership of a physician in the society,
shall report to the Board of Medical Examiners, in accordance with section 11134(a) of this title, the information described in paragraph (3).
(2) Permissive reporting on other licensed health care practitioners
A health care entity may report to the Board of Medical Examiners, in accordance with section 11134(a) of this title, the information described in paragraph (3) in the case of a licensed health care practitioner who is not a physician, if the entity would be required to report such information under paragraph (1) with respect to the practitioner if the practitioner were a physician.
(3) Information to be reportedThe information to be reported under this subsection is—
(A) the name of the physician or practitioner involved,
(B) a description of the acts or omissions or other reasons for the action or, if known, for the surrender, and
(C) such other information respecting the circumstances of the action or surrender as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(b) Reporting by Board of Medical Examiners
Each Board of Medical Examiners shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, the information reported to it under subsection (a) and known instances of a health care entity’s failure to report information under subsection (a)(1).
(c) Sanctions
(1) Health care entities
* * *
Any person who violates paragraph (1) shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation involved. Such penalty shall be imposed and collected in the same manner as civil money penalties under subsection (a) of section 1320a–7a of this title are imposed and collected under that section.
(3) Use of information
Subject to paragraph (1), information provided under section 11135 of this title and subsection (a) is intended to be used solely with respect to activities in the furtherance of the quality of health care.
(4) Fees
The Secretary may establish or approve reasonable fees for the disclosure of information under this section or section 11136 of this title. The amount of such a fee may not exceed the costs of processing the requests for disclosure and of providing such information. Such fees shall be available to the Secretary (or, in the Secretary’s discretion, to the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title) to cover such costs.
(c) Relief from liability for reporting
No person or entity (including the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title) shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter (including information provided under subsection (a) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by another closing parenthesis.
without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.
(d) Interpretation of information
In interpreting information reported under this subchapter, a payment in settlement of a medical malpractice action or claim shall not be construed as creating a presumption that medical malpractice has occurred.
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, § 427, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3791; Pub. L. 100–177, title IV, § 402(a), (b), Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 1007.)