Collapse to view only § 11131. Requiring reports on medical malpractice payments
- § 11131. Requiring reports on medical malpractice payments
- § 11132. Reporting of sanctions taken by Boards of Medical Examiners
- § 11133. Reporting of certain professional review actions taken by health care entities
- § 11134. Form of reporting
- § 11135. Duty of hospitals to obtain information
- § 11136. Disclosure and correction of information
- § 11137. Miscellaneous provisions
Each entity (including an insurance company) which makes payment under a policy of insurance, self-insurance, or otherwise in settlement (or partial settlement) of, or in satisfaction of a judgment in, a medical malpractice action or claim shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, information respecting the payment and circumstances thereof.
Any entity that fails to report information on a payment required to be reported under this section shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such payment involved. Such penalty shall be imposed and collected in the same manner as civil money penalties under subsection (a) of section 1320a–7a of this title are imposed and collected under that section.
The Secretary shall study and report to Congress, not later than two years after November 14, 1986, on whether information respecting small payments should continue to be required to be reported under subsection (a) and whether information respecting all claims made concerning a medical malpractice action should be required to be reported under such subsection.
If, after notice of noncompliance and providing opportunity to correct noncompliance, the Secretary determines that a Board of Medical Examiners has failed to report information in accordance with subsection (a), the Secretary shall designate another qualified entity for the reporting of information under section 11133 of this title.
A health care entity may report to the Board of Medical Examiners, in accordance with section 11134(a) of this title, the information described in paragraph (3) in the case of a licensed health care practitioner who is not a physician, if the entity would be required to report such information under paragraph (1) with respect to the practitioner if the practitioner were a physician.
Each Board of Medical Examiners shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, the information reported to it under subsection (a) and known instances of a health care entity’s failure to report information under subsection (a)(1).
A health care entity that fails substantially to meet the requirement of subsection (a)(1) shall lose the protections of section 11111(a)(1) of this title if the Secretary publishes the name of the entity under section 11111(b) of this title.
* * *