Collapse to view only § 12001. Finding, purpose, and general authority
§ 12001. Finding, purpose, and general authority
(a) Finding
The Congress finds that it is in the national security and economic interest of the United States to foster greater efficiency in the use of available energy supplies and greater use of renewable energy technologies.
(b) Purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to authorize the Secretary of Energy, acting in accordance with section 13541 of this title, to pursue an aggressive national program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application of renewable energy and energy efficiency technologies in order to ensure a stable and secure future energy supply by—
(1) achieving as soon as practicable cost competitive use of those technologies without need of Federal financial incentives;
(2) establishing long-term Federal research goals and multiyear funding levels;
(3) directing the Secretary to undertake initiatives to improve the ability of the private sector to commercialize in the near term renewable energy and energy efficiency technologies; and
(4) fostering collaborative efforts involving the private sector through government support of a program of demonstration and commercial application projects.
(c) General authority
The Secretary, acting in accordance with section 13541 of this title, is authorized and directed to—
(1) pursue a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application with the private sector, to achieve the purpose of this chapter, including the goals established under section 12003 of this title; and
(2) undertake demonstration and commercial application projects as provided in section 12005 of this title.
(Pub. L. 101–218, § 2, Dec. 11, 1989, 103 Stat. 1859; Pub. L. 102–486, title XII, § 1202(d)(1)–(3), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2959, 2960.)
§ 12002. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(1) the term “invention” means an invention or discovery that is patented or for which a patent may be obtained under title 35, or any novel variety of plant that is protected or for which plant variety protection may be obtained under the Plant Variety Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 2321 et seq.) and that is conceived or reduced to practice as a result of work under an agreement entered into under this chapter;
(2) the term “non-Federal person” means an entity located in the United States, the controlling interest (as defined by the Secretary) of which is held by persons of the United States, including—
(A) a for-profit business;
(B) a private foundation;
(C) a nonprofit organization such as a university;
(D) a trade or professional society; and
(E) a unit of State or local government;
(3) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Energy;
(4) the term “small business”, with respect to a participant in any demonstration and commercial application project under this chapter, means a private firm that does not exceed the numerical size standard promulgated by the Small Business Administration under section 632(a) of title 15 for the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code designated by the Secretary of Energy as the primary business activity to be undertaken in the demonstration and commercial application project;
(5) the term “source reduction” means any practice which—
(A) reduces the amount of any hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant entering any waste stream or otherwise released into the environment, including fugitive emissions, prior to recycling, treatment, or disposal; and
(B) reduces the hazards to the public health and the environment associated with the release of such substances, pollutants, or contaminants,
including equipment or technology modifications, process or procedure modifications, reformulation or redesign of products, substitution of raw materials, and improvements in housekeeping, maintenance, training, and inventory control, but not including any practice which alters the physical, chemical, or biological characteristics or the volume of a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant through a process or activity which itself is not integral to and necessary for the production of a product or the providing of a service; 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “; and”.
(6)
(Pub. L. 101–218, § 3, Dec. 11, 1989, 103 Stat. 1859; Pub. L. 102–486, title XII, § 1202(d)(4), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2960.)
§ 12003. National goals and multi-year funding for Federal alcohol from biomass and other technology programs
(a) National goalsThe following are declared to be the national goals for the alcohol from biomass and other energy technology programs being carried out by the Secretary:
(1) Alcohol from biomass
(A) In general, the goal of the Alcohol From Biomass Program shall be to advance research and development to a point where alcohol from biomass technology is cost-competitive with conventional hydrocarbon transportation fuels, and to promote the integration of this technology into the transportation fuel sector of the economy.
(B)
(i) Specific goals for producing ethanol from biomass shall be to—(I) reduce the cost of alcohol to 70 cents per gallon;(II) improve the overall biomass carbohydrate conversion efficiency to 91 percent;(III) reduce the capital cost component of the cost of alcohol to 23 cents per gallon; and(IV) reduce the operating and maintenance component of the cost of alcohol to 47 cents per gallon.
(ii) Specific goals for producing methanol from biomass shall be to—(I) reduce the cost of alcohol to 47 cents per gallon; and(II) reduce the capital component of the cost of alcohol to 16 cents per gallon.
(2) Other technologies
* * *