Collapse to view only § 15001. Findings, purposes, and policy
- § 15001. Findings, purposes, and policy
- § 15002. Definitions
- § 15003. Records and audits
- § 15004. Responsibilities of the Secretary
* * *
The Secretary and the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access for the purpose of audit and examination to any books, documents, papers, and records of the recipients of assistance under this subchapter that are pertinent to such assistance.
In order to monitor entities that received funds under this chapter to carry out activities under parts B, C, and D and determine the extent to which the entities have been responsive to the purpose of this subchapter and have taken actions consistent with the policy described in section 15001(c) of this title, the Secretary shall develop and implement an accountability process as described in this subsection, with respect to activities conducted after October 1, 2001.
The Secretary shall develop a process for identifying and reporting (pursuant to section 15005 of this title) on progress achieved through advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities, undertaken by the entities described in paragraph (1), that resulted in individuals with developmental disabilities and their families participating in the design of and having access to needed community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance that promote self-determination, independence, productivity, and integration and inclusion in all facets of community life. Specifically, the Secretary shall develop a process for identifying and reporting on progress achieved, through advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities, by the entities in the areas of emphasis.
In identifying progress made by the entities described in paragraph (1) in the areas of emphasis, the Secretary, in consultation with the Commissioner of the Administration on Developmental Disabilities and the entities, shall develop indicators for each area of emphasis.
Not later than 180 days after October 30, 2000, the Secretary shall develop and publish in the Federal Register for public comment proposed indicators of progress for monitoring how entities described in paragraph (1) have addressed the areas of emphasis described in paragraph (2) in a manner that is responsive to the purpose of this subchapter and consistent with the policy described in section 15001(c) of this title.
Not later than October 1, 2001, the Secretary shall revise the proposed indicators of progress, to the extent necessary based on public comment, and publish final indicators of progress in the Federal Register.
The Secretary shall require entities described in paragraph (1) to meet the indicators of progress described in paragraph (3). For fiscal year 2002 and each year thereafter, the Secretary shall apply the indicators in monitoring entities described in paragraph (1), with respect to activities conducted after October 1, 2001.
Except as otherwise expressly provided in this subchapter, the Secretary, not later than 1 year after October 30, 2000, shall promulgate such regulations as may be required for the implementation of this subchapter.
* * *
Except as otherwise specifically provided, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as conferring on any Federal officer or employee the right to exercise any supervision or control over the administration, personnel, maintenance, or operation of any programs, services, and supports for individuals with developmental disabilities with respect to which any funds have been or may be expended under this subchapter.
As a condition of providing assistance under this subchapter, the Secretary shall require that each recipient of such assistance take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities on the same terms and conditions required with respect to the employment of such individuals under the provisions of title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791 et seq.) and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.), that govern employment.
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude an entity funded under this subchapter from engaging in advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities for individuals with developmental disabilities that may also have a positive impact on individuals with other disabilities.
The rights of individuals with developmental disabilities described in findings made in this section shall be considered to be in addition to any constitutional or other rights otherwise afforded to all individuals.