Collapse to view only § 15852. Federal purchase requirement
§ 15851. Assessment of renewable energy resources
(a) Resource assessment
(b) Contents of reports
Not later than 1 year after August 8, 2005, and each year thereafter, the Secretary shall publish a report based on the assessment under subsection (a). The report shall contain—
* * *
(2) such other information as the Secretary believes would be useful in developing such renewable energy resources, including descriptions of surrounding terrain, population and load centers, nearby energy infrastructure, location of energy and water resources, and available estimates of the costs needed to develop each resource, together with an identification of any barriers to providing adequate transmission for remote sources of renewable energy resources to current and emerging markets, recommendations for removing or addressing such barriers, and ways to provide access to the grid that do not unfairly disadvantage renewable or other energy producers.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 109–58, title II, § 201, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 650; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title III, § 3006(b)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2512.)
§ 15852. Federal purchase requirement
(a) Requirement
The President, acting through the Secretary, shall seek to ensure that, to the extent economically feasible and technically practicable, of the total amount of electric energy the Federal Government consumes during any fiscal year, the following amounts shall be renewable energy:
(1) Not less than 3 percent in fiscal years 2007 through 2009.
(2) Not less than 5 percent in fiscal years 2010 through 2012.
(3) Not less than 7.5 percent in fiscal year 2013 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(b) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Biomass
The term “biomass” means any lignin waste material that is segregated from other waste materials and is determined to be nonhazardous by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and any solid, nonhazardous, cellulosic material that is derived from—
(A) any of the following forest-related resources: mill residues, precommercial thinnings, slash, and brush, or nonmerchantable material;
(B) solid wood waste materials, including waste pallets, crates, dunnage, manufacturing and construction wood wastes (other than pressure-treated, chemically-treated, or painted wood wastes), and landscape or right-of-way tree trimmings, but not including municipal solid waste (garbage), gas derived from the biodegradation of solid waste, or paper that is commonly recycled;
(C) agriculture wastes, including orchard tree crops, vineyard, grain, legumes, sugar, and other crop by-products or residues, and livestock waste nutrients; or
(D) a plant that is grown exclusively as a fuel for the production of electricity.
(2) Renewable energy
(c) Calculation
(1) In general
For purposes of determining compliance with the requirement of this section, the amount of renewable energy shall be doubled if—
(A) the renewable energy is produced and used on-site at a Federal facility;
(B) the renewable energy is produced on Federal lands and used at a Federal facility; or
* * *