Collapse to view only § 16091. Clean school bus program
§ 16091. Clean school bus program
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Administrator
(2) Alternative fuel
(3) Clean school busThe term “clean school bus” means a school bus that—
* * *
(Pub. L. 109–58, title VII, § 741, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 821; Pub. L. 117–58, div. G, title XI, § 71101, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1321; Pub. L. 117–328, div. O, title IV, § 405, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5229.)
§ 16091a. Clean school bus program
(a) DefinitionsIn this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Administrator
(2) Alternative fuelThe term “alternative fuel” means—
(A) liquefied natural gas, compressed natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, hydrogen, or propane;
(B) methanol or ethanol at no less than 85 percent by volume; or
(C) biodiesel conforming with standards published by the American Society for Testing and Materials as of August 10, 2005.
(3) Clean school busThe term “clean school bus” means a school bus with a gross vehicle weight of greater than 14,000 pounds that—
(A) is powered by a heavy duty engine; and
(B) is operated solely on an alternative fuel or ultra-low sulfur diesel fuel.
(4) Eligible recipient
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (B), the term “eligible recipient” means—
(i) one or more local or State governmental entities responsible for providing school bus service to one or more public school systems or the purchase of school buses;
(ii) one or more contracting entities that provide school bus service to one or more public school systems; or
(iii) a nonprofit school transportation association.
(B) Special requirements
(5) Retrofit technology
(6) Secretary
(7) Ultra-low sulfur diesel fuel
(b) Program for retrofit or replacement of certain existing school buses with clean school buses
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
(B) BalancingIn awarding grants under this section, the Administrator shall achieve, to the maximum extent practicable, achieve 1
1 So in original. The word “achieve” probably should not appear.
an appropriate balance between awarding grants—
(i) to replace school buses;
(ii) to install retrofit technologies; and
(iii) to purchase and use alternative fuel.
(2) Priority of grant applications
(A) Replacement
(B) Retrofitting
(3) Use of school bus fleet
(A) In general
(B) Maintenance, operation, and fueling
(4) Retrofit grants
(5) Replacement grants
* * *
(ii) describes—(I) the total number of grant applications received;(II) the number and types of alternative fuel school buses, ultra-low sulfur diesel fuel school buses, and retrofitted buses requested in grant applications;(III) grants awarded and the criteria used to select the grant recipients;(IV) certified engine emission levels of all buses purchased or retrofitted under this section;(V) an evaluation of the in-use emission level of buses purchased or retrofitted under this section; and(VI) any other information the Administrator considers appropriate.
(c) Education
(1) In general
(2) Coordination with stakeholders
(3) ComponentsThe outreach program shall—
(A) inform potential grant recipients on the process of applying for grants;
(B) describe the available technologies and the benefits of the technologies;
(C) explain the benefits of participating in the grant program; and
(D) include, as appropriate, information from the annual report required under subsection (b)(8).
(d) Authorization of appropriationsThere are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator to carry out this section, to remain available until expended—
(1) $55,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2006 and 2007; and
(2) such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 2008, 2009, and 2010.
(Pub. L. 109–59, title VI, § 6015, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1884.)
§ 16092. Diesel truck retrofit and fleet modernization program
(a) Establishment
(b) Eligible recipients
(c) Awards
(1) In general
(2) PreferencesIn making awards of grants under this section, the Administrator shall give preference to proposals that—
(A) will achieve the greatest reductions in emissions of nonmethane hydrocarbons, oxides of nitrogen, and/or particulate matter per proposal or per truck; or
(B) involve the use of Environmental Protection Agency or California Air Resources Board verified emissions control retrofit technology on diesel trucks that operate solely on ultra-low sulfur diesel fuel after September 2006.
(d) Conditions of grantA grant shall be provided under this section on the conditions that—
(1) trucks which are replacing scrapped trucks and on which retrofit emissions-control technology are to be demonstrated—
* * *