Collapse to view only § 16451. Definitions
- § 16451. Definitions
- § 16452. Federal access to books and records
- § 16453. State access to books and records
- § 16454. Exemption authority
- § 16455. Affiliate transactions
- § 16456. Applicability
- § 16457. Effect on other regulations
- § 16458. Enforcement
- § 16459. Savings provisions
- § 16460. Implementation
- § 16461. Transfer of resources
- § 16462. Service allocation
- § 16463. Authorization of appropriations
The term “affiliate” of a company means any company, 5 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of which are owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, directly or indirectly, by such company.
The term “associate company” of a company means any company in the same holding company system with such company.
The term “Commission” means the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
The term “company” means a corporation, partnership, association, joint stock company, business trust, or any organized group of persons, whether incorporated or not, or a receiver, trustee, or other liquidating agent of any of the foregoing.
The term “electric utility company” means any company that owns or operates facilities used for the generation, transmission, or distribution of electric energy for sale.
The terms “exempt wholesale generator” and “foreign utility company” have the same meanings as in sections 79z–5a and 79z–5b of title 15, as those sections existed on the day before the effective date of this part.
The term “gas utility company” means any company that owns or operates facilities used for distribution at retail (other than the distribution only in enclosed portable containers or distribution to tenants or employees of the company operating such facilities for their own use and not for resale) of natural or manufactured gas for heat, light, or power.
The term “holding company system” means a holding company, together with its subsidiary companies.
The term “jurisdictional rates” means rates accepted or established by the Commission for the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce, the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce, the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, and the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use.
The term “natural gas company” means a person engaged in the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce or the sale of such gas in interstate commerce for resale.
The term “person” means an individual or company.
The term “public utility” means any person who owns or operates facilities used for transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce or sales of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce.
The term “public-utility company” means an electric utility company or a gas utility company.
The term “State commission” means any commission, board, agency, or officer, by whatever name designated, of a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of a State that, under the laws of such State, has jurisdiction to regulate public utility companies.
The term “voting security” means any security presently entitling the owner or holder thereof to vote in the direction or management of the affairs of a company.
Each holding company and each associate company thereof shall maintain, and shall make available to the Commission, such books, accounts, memoranda, and other records as the Commission determines are relevant to costs incurred by a public utility or natural gas company that is an associate company of such holding company and necessary or appropriate for the protection of utility customers with respect to jurisdictional rates.
Each affiliate of a holding company or of any subsidiary company of a holding company shall maintain, and shall make available to the Commission, such books, accounts, memoranda, and other records with respect to any transaction with another affiliate, as the Commission determines are relevant to costs incurred by a public utility or natural gas company that is an associate company of such holding company and necessary or appropriate for the protection of utility customers with respect to jurisdictional rates.
* * *