Collapse to view only § 1962-1. Effect on existing laws
§ 1962. Congressional statement of policy
In order to meet the rapidly expanding demands for water throughout the Nation, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to encourage the conservation, development, and utilization of water and related land resources of the United States on a comprehensive and coordinated basis by the Federal Government, States, localities, and private enterprise with the cooperation of all affected Federal agencies, States, local governments, individuals, corporations, business enterprises, and others concerned.
(Pub. L. 89–80, § 2, July 22, 1965, 79 Stat. 244.)
§ 1962–1. Effect on existing laws
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed—
(a) to expand or diminish either Federal or State jurisdiction, responsibility, or rights in the field of water resources planning, development, or control; nor to displace, supersede, limit or modify any interstate compact or the jurisdiction or responsibility of any legally established joint or common agency of two or more States, or of two or more States and the Federal Government; nor to limit the authority of Congress to authorize and fund proj­ects;
(b) to change or otherwise affect the authority or responsibility of any Federal official in the discharge of the duties of his office except as required to carry out the provisions of this chapter with respect to the preparation and review of comprehensive regional or river basin plans and the formulation and evaluation of Federal water and related land resources projects;
(c) as superseding, modifying, or repealing existing laws applicable to the various Federal agencies which are authorized to develop or participate in the development of water and related land resources or to exercise licensing or regulatory functions in relation thereto, except as required to carry out the provisions of this chapter; nor to affect the jurisdiction, powers, or prerogatives of the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada, the Permanent Engineering Board and the United States Operating Entity or Entities established pursuant to the Columbia River Basin Treaty, signed at Washington, January 17, 1961, or the International Boundary and Water Commission, United States and Mexico;
(d) as authorizing any entity established or acting under the provisions hereof to study, plan, or recommend the transfer of waters between areas under the jurisdiction of more than one river basin commission or entity performing the function of a river basin commission.
(Pub. L. 89–80, § 3, July 22, 1965, 79 Stat. 244.)
§ 1962–2. Congressional statement of objectives
* * *