Collapse to view only § 2000a. Prohibition against discrimination or segregation in places of public accommodation
§ 2000a. Prohibition against discrimination or segregation in places of public accommodation
* * *
Each of the following establishments which serves the public is a place of public accommodation within the meaning of this subchapter if its operations affect commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is supported by State action:
(1) any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests, other than an establishment located within a building which contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and which is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as his residence;
(2) any restaurant, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, soda fountain, or other facility principally engaged in selling food for consumption on the premises, including, but not limited to, any such facility located on the premises of any retail establishment; or any gasoline station;
(3) any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place of exhibition or entertainment; and
(4) any establishment (A)(i) which is physically located within the premises of any establishment otherwise covered by this subsection, or (ii) within the premises of which is physically located any such covered establishment, and (B) which holds itself out as serving patrons of such covered establishment.
(c) Operations affecting commerce; criteria; “commerce” defined
(d) Support by State action
(e) Private establishments
(Pub. L. 88–352, title II, § 201, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 243.)
§ 2000a–1. Prohibition against discrimination or segregation required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or order of a State or State agency
All persons shall be entitled to be free, at any establishment or place, from discrimination or segregation of any kind on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin, if such discrimination or segregation is or purports to be required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule, or order of a State or any agency or political subdivision thereof.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title II, § 202, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 244.)
§ 2000a–2. Prohibition against deprivation of, interference with, and punishment for exercising rights and privileges secured by section 2000a or 2000a–1 of this title
No person shall (a) withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a–1 of this title, or (b) intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person with the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a–1 of this title, or (c) punish or attempt to punish any person for exercising or attempting to exercise any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a–1 of this title.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title II, § 203, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 244.)
§ 2000a–3. Civil actions for injunctive relief
(a) Persons aggrieved; intervention by Attorney General; legal representation; commencement of action without payment of fees, costs, or security
(b) Attorney’s fees; liability of United States for costs
(c) State or local enforcement proceedings; notification of State or local authority; stay of Federal proceedings
(d) References to Community Relations Service to obtain voluntary compliance; duration of reference; extension of period
(Pub. L. 88–352, title II, § 204, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 244.)
* * *