Collapse to view only § 2000e-16c. Coverage of previously exempt State employees
§ 2000e. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this subchapter—
(a) The term “person” includes one or more individuals, governments, governmental agencies, political subdivisions, labor unions, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in cases under title 11, or receivers.
* * *
(1) may include, in the case of a determination that a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (a)(3) has occurred, such remedies as would be appropriate if awarded under sections 2000e–5(g), 2000e–5(k), and 2000e–16(d) of this title, and such compensatory damages as would be appropriate if awarded under section 1981 or sections 1981a(a) and 1981a(b)(2) of this title;
(2) may include, in the case of a determination that a violation of subsection (a)(2) has occurred, such remedies as would be appropriate if awarded under section 633a(c) of title 29; and
(3) may not include punitive damages.
(Pub. L. 102–166, title III, § 302, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1088; Pub. L. 104–1, title V, § 504(a)(1), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 40.)
§ 2000e–16c. Coverage of previously exempt State employees
(a) Application
The rights, protections, and remedies provided pursuant to section 2000e–16b of this title shall apply with respect to employment of any individual chosen or appointed, by a person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State by the qualified voters thereof—
(1) to be a member of the elected official’s personal staff;
(2) to serve the elected official on the policymaking level; or
(3) to serve the elected official as an immediate advisor with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office.
(b) Enforcement by administrative action
(1) In general
(2) Referral to State and local authorities
(A) Application
(B) Definition
(c) Judicial review
(d) Standard of review
To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law and interpret constitutional and statutory provisions. The court shall set aside a final order under subsection (b) if it is determined that the order was—
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law;
(2) not made consistent with required procedures; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence.
In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.
(e) Attorney’s fees
(Pub. L. 102–166, title III, § 304, formerly § 321, Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1097; renumbered § 304 and amended Pub. L. 104–1, title V, § 504(a)(3), (4), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 41.)
§ 2000e–17. Procedure for denial, withholding, termination, or suspension of Government contract subsequent to acceptance by Government of affirmative action plan of employer; time of acceptance of plan
No Government contract, or portion thereof, with any employer, shall be denied, withheld, terminated, or suspended, by any agency or officer of the United States under any equal employment opportunity law or order, where such employer has an affirmative action plan which has previously been accepted by the Government for the same facility within the past twelve months without first according such employer full hearing and adjudication under the provisions of section 554 of title 5, and the following
* * *