Collapse to view only § 2033. Principal office
§§ 2031, 2032. Repealed. Pub. L. 93–438, title I, § 104(a), Oct. 11, 1974, 88 Stat. 1237
§ 2033. Principal office
The principal office of the Commission shall be in or near the District of Columbia, but the Commission or any duly authorized representative may exercise any or all of its powers in any place; however, the Commission shall maintain an office for the service of process and papers within the District of Columbia.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 23, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 925; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2034. General Manager, Deputy and Assistant General Managers
There is established within the Commission—
(a) General Manager; chief executive officer; duties; appointment; removal
(b) Deputy General Manager; duties; appointment; removal
(c) Assistant General Managers; duties; appointment; removal
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 24, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 925; amended Pub. L. 85–287, § 2, Sept. 4, 1957, 71 Stat. 612; Pub. L. 88–426, title III, § 306(f)(1)–(3), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 429; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2035. Divisions, offices, and positions
There is established within the Commission—
(a) Program divisions; appointment and powers of Assistant General Manager and Division Directors
(b) General Counsel
(c) Inspection Division; duties
(d) Executive management positions; appointment; removal
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 25, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 925; amended Pub. L. 85–287, § 3, Sept. 4, 1957, 71 Stat. 612; Pub. L. 88–426, title III, § 306(f)(4)–(7), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 429, 430; Pub. L. 90–190, § 5, Dec. 14, 1967, 81 Stat. 577; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2036. Repealed. Pub. L. 95–91, title VII, § 709(c)(1), Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 608
§ 2037. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–661, div. C, title I, § 3137(c), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 4066
§ 2038. Appointment of Army, Navy, or Air Force officer as Assistant General Manager for Military Application; Chairman of Military Liaison Committee; compensation
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the officer of the Army, Navy, or Air Force serving as Assistant General Manager for Military Application shall serve without prejudice to his commissioned status as such officer. Any such officer serving as Assistant General Manager for Military Application shall receive in addition to his pay and allowances, including special and incentive pays, for which pay and allowances the Commission shall reimburse his service, an amount equal to the difference between such pay and allowances, including special and incentive pays, and the compensation established for this position. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any active or retired officer of the Army, Navy, or Air Force may serve as Chairman of the Military Liaison Committee without prejudice to his active or retired status as such officer. Any such active officer serving as Chairman of the Military Liaison Committee shall receive, in
* * *