Collapse to view only § 2114. Authorities of Commission respecting certain byproduct material
§ 2111. Domestic distribution
(a) In general
(b) Requirements
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), byproduct material, as defined in paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 2014(e) of this title, may only be transferred to and disposed of in a disposal facility that—
* * *
(4) In the case of any such license under section 2092 of this title, which was in effect on the effective date of this section, the Commission may require, before the termination of such license, such transfer of land and interests therein (as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection) to the United States or a State in which such land is located, at the option of such State, as may be necessary to protect the public health, welfare, and the environment from any effects associated with such byproduct material. In exercising the authority of this paragraph, the Commission shall take into consideration the status of the ownership of such land and interests therein and the ability of the licensee to transfer title and custody thereof to the United States or a State.
(5) The Commission may, pursuant to a license, or by rule or order, require the Secretary or other Federal agency or State having custody of such property and materials to undertake such monitoring, maintenance, and emergency measures as are necessary to protect the public health and safety and such other actions as the Commission deems necessary to comply with the standards promulgated pursuant to section 2114 of this title. The Secretary or such other Federal agency is authorized to carry out maintenance, monitoring, and emergency measures, but shall take no other action pursuant to such license, rule or order, with respect to such property and materials unless expressly authorized by Congress after November 8, 1978.
(6) The transfer of title to land or byproduct materials, as defined in section 2014(e)(2) of this title, to a State or the United States pursuant to this subsection shall not relieve any licensee of liability for any fraudulent or negligent acts done prior to such transfer.
(7) Material and land transferred to the United States or a State in accordance with this subsection shall be transferred without cost to the United States or a State (other than administrative and legal costs incurred in carrying out such transfer). Subject to the provisions of paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, the United States or a State shall not transfer title to material or property acquired under this subsection to any person, unless such transfer is in the same manner as provided under section 7914(h) of this title.
(8) The provisions of this subsection respecting transfer of title and custody to land shall not apply in the case of lands held in trust by the United States for any Indian tribe or lands owned by such Indian tribe subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States. In the case of such lands which are used for the disposal of byproduct material, as defined in section 2014(e)(2) of this title, the licensee shall be required to enter into such arrangements with the Commission as may be appropriate to assure the long-term maintenance and monitoring of such lands by the United States.
(c) Compliance with applicable standards and license requirements; determination upon termination of license
* * *
(a) Management function
The Commission shall insure that the management of any byproduct material, as defined in section 2014(e)(2) of this title, is carried out in such manner as—
(1) the Commission deems appropriate to protect the public health and safety and the environment from radiological and non-radiological hazards associated with the processing and with the possession and transfer of such material, taking into account the risk to the public health, safety, and the environment, with due consideration of the economic costs and such other factors as the Commission determines to be appropriate,,1
1 So in original.
(2) conforms with applicable general standards promulgated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under section 2022 of this title, and
(3) conforms to general requirements established by the Commission, with the concurrence of the Administrator, which are, to the maximum extent practicable, at least comparable to requirements applicable to the possession, transfer, and disposal of similar hazardous material regulated by the Administrator under the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended [42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.].
(b) Rules, regulations, or orders for certain activities; civil penalty
In carrying out its authority under this section, the Commission is authorized to—
(1) by rule, regulation, or order require persons, officers, or instrumentalities exempted from licensing under section 2111 of this title to conduct monitoring, perform remedial work, and to comply with such other measures as it may deem necessary or desirable to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property, and in connection with the disposal or storage of such byproduct material; and
(2) make such studies and inspections and to conduct such monitoring as may be necessary.
Any violation by any person other than the United States or any officer or employee of the United States or a State of any rule, regulation, or order or licensing provision, of the Commission established under this section or section 2113 of this title shall be subject to a civil penalty in the same manner and in the same amount as violations subject to a civil penalty under section 2282 of this title. Nothing in this section affects any authority of the Commission under any other provision of this chapter.
(c) Alternative requirements or proposals
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 84, as added Pub. L. 95–604, title II, § 205(a), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3039; amended Pub. L. 97–415, §§ 20, 22(a), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2079, 2080; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2297g. Uranium Enrichment Decontamination and Decommissioning Fund
(a) Establishment
(b) Administration
(1) In general
(2) Investments
* * *