Collapse to view only § 2114. Authorities of Commission respecting certain byproduct material
§ 2111. Domestic distribution
(a) In general
(b) Requirements
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), byproduct material, as defined in paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 2014(e) of this title, may only be transferred to and disposed of in a disposal facility that—
* * *
(8) The provisions of this subsection respecting transfer of title and custody to land shall not apply in the case of lands held in trust by the United States for any Indian tribe or lands owned by such Indian tribe subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States. In the case of such lands which are used for the disposal of byproduct material, as defined in section 2014(e)(2) of this title, the licensee shall be required to enter into such arrangements with the Commission as may be appropriate to assure the long-term maintenance and monitoring of such lands by the United States.
(c) Compliance with applicable standards and license requirements; determination upon termination of license
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 83, as added Pub. L. 95–604, title II, § 202(a), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3033; amended Pub. L. 96–106, § 22(c), (e), Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 800; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2114. Authorities of Commission respecting certain byproduct material
(a) Management function
The Commission shall insure that the management of any byproduct material, as defined in section 2014(e)(2) of this title, is carried out in such manner as—
(1) the Commission deems appropriate to protect the public health and safety and the environment from radiological and non-radiological hazards associated with the processing and with the possession and transfer of such material, taking into account the risk to the public health, safety, and the environment, with due consideration of the economic costs and such other factors as the Commission determines to be appropriate,,1
1 So in original.
(2) conforms with applicable general standards promulgated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under section 2022 of this title, and
(3) conforms to general requirements established by the Commission, with the concurrence of the Administrator, which are, to the maximum extent practicable, at least comparable to requirements applicable to the possession, transfer, and disposal of similar hazardous material regulated by the Administrator under the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended [42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.].
(b) Rules, regulations, or orders for certain activities; civil penalty
In carrying out its authority under this section, the Commission is authorized to—
(1) by rule, regulation, or order require persons, officers, or instrumentalities exempted from licensing under section 2111 of this title to conduct monitoring, perform remedial work, and to comply with such other measures as it may deem necessary or desirable to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property, and in connection with the disposal or storage of such byproduct material; and
(2) make such studies and inspections and to conduct such monitoring as may be necessary.
Any violation by any person other than the United States or any officer or employee of the United States or a State of any rule, regulation, or order or licensing provision, of the Commission established under this section or section 2113 of this title shall be subject to a civil penalty in the same manner and in the same amount as violations subject to a civil penalty under section 2282 of this title. Nothing in this section affects any authority of the Commission under any other provision of this chapter.
(c) Alternative requirements or proposals
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 84, as added Pub. L. 95–604, title II, § 205(a), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3039; amended Pub. L. 97–415, §§ 20, 22(a), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2079, 2080; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2297g. Uranium Enrichment Decontamination and Decommissioning Fund
(a) Establishment
(b) Administration
(1) In general
(2) Investments
The Secretary of the Treasury shall invest amounts contained within the Fund in obligations of the United States—
(A) having maturities determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be appropriate for what the Department determines to be the needs of the Fund; and
(B) bearing interest at rates determined to be appropriate by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to these obligations.
* * *