Collapse to view only § 2114. Authorities of Commission respecting certain byproduct material
§ 2111. Domestic distribution
(a) In general
(b) Requirements
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), byproduct material, as defined in paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 2014(e) of this title, may only be transferred to and disposed of in a disposal facility that—
* * *
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 83, as added Pub. L. 95–604, title II, § 202(a), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3033; amended Pub. L. 96–106, § 22(c), (e), Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 800; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2114. Authorities of Commission respecting certain byproduct material
(a) Management function
The Commission shall insure that the management of any byproduct material, as defined in section 2014(e)(2) of this title, is carried out in such manner as—
(1) the Commission deems appropriate to protect the public health and safety and the environment from radiological and non-radiological hazards associated with the processing and with the possession and transfer of such material, taking into account the risk to the public health, safety, and the environment, with due consideration of the economic costs and such other factors as the Commission determines to be appropriate,,1
1 So in original.
(2) conforms with applicable general standards promulgated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under section 2022 of this title, and
(3) conforms to general requirements established by the Commission, with the concurrence of the Administrator, which are, to the maximum extent practicable, at least comparable to requirements applicable to the possession, transfer, and disposal of similar hazardous material regulated by the Administrator under the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended [42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.].
(b) Rules, regulations, or orders for certain activities; civil penalty
In carrying out its authority under this section, the Commission is authorized to—
(1) by rule, regulation, or order require persons, officers, or instrumentalities exempted from licensing under section 2111 of this title to conduct monitoring, perform remedial work, and to comply with such other measures as it may deem necessary or desirable to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property, and in connection with the disposal or storage of such byproduct material; and
(2) make such studies and inspections and to conduct such monitoring as may be necessary.
Any violation by any person other than the United States or any officer or employee of the United States or a State of any rule, regulation, or order or licensing provision, of the Commission established under this section or section 2113 of this title shall be subject to a civil penalty in the same manner and in the same amount as violations subject to a civil penalty under section 2282 of this title. Nothing in this section affects any authority of the Commission under any other provision of this chapter.
(c) Alternative requirements or proposals
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 84, as added Pub. L. 95–604, title II, § 205(a), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3039; amended Pub. L. 97–415, §§ 20, 22(a), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2079, 2080; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2297g. Uranium Enrichment Decontamination and Decommissioning Fund
(a) Establishment
(b) Administration
(1) In general
(2) Investments
The Secretary of the Treasury shall invest amounts contained within the Fund in obligations of the United States—
(A) having maturities determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be appropriate for what the Department determines to be the needs of the Fund; and
(B) bearing interest at rates determined to be appropriate by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to these obligations.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title II, § 1801, as added Pub. L. 102–486, title XI, § 1101, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2953.)
§ 2297g–1. Deposits
(a) Amount
(b) Source
Deposits described in subsection (a) shall be from the following sources:
(1) Sums collected pursuant to subsection (c).
(2) Appropriations made pursuant to subsection (d).
(c) Special assessment
The Secretary shall collect a special assessment from domestic utilities. The total amount collected for a fiscal year shall not exceed $150,000,000 (to be annually adjusted for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor). The amount collected from each utility pursuant to this subsection for a fiscal year shall be in the same ratio to the amount required under subsection (a) to be deposited for such fiscal year as the total amount of separative work units such utility has purchased from the Department of Energy for the purpose of commercial electricity generation, before October 24, 1992, bears to the total amount of separative work units purchased from the Department of Energy for all purposes (including units purchased or produced for defense purposes) before October 24, 1992. For purposes of this subsection—
(1) a utility shall be considered to have purchased a separative work unit from the Department if such separative work unit was produced by the Department, but purchased by the utility from another source; and
(2) a utility shall not be considered to have purchased a separative work unit from the Department if such separative work unit was purchased by the utility, but sold to another source.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
(e) Termination of assessments
The collection of amounts under subsection (c) shall cease after the earlier of—
(1) 15 years after October 24, 1992; or
* * *