Collapse to view only § 2091. Determination of source material
§ 2091. Determination of source material
The Commission may determine from time to time that other material is source material in addition to those specified in the definition of source material. Before making such determination, the Commission must find that such material is essential to the production of special nuclear material and 
* * *
the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days) before the determination of the Commission may become effective: Provided, however, That the Energy Committees, after having received such determination, may by resolution in writing waive the conditions of or all or any portion of such thirty-day period.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 61, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 932; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; amended Pub. L. 103–437, § 15(f)(4), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4592.)
§ 2092. License requirements for transfers
Unless authorized by a general or specific license issued by the Commission which the Commission is authorized to issue, no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, receive possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature, except that licenses shall not be required for quantities of source material which, in the opinion of the Commission, are unimportant.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 62, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 932; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2093. Domestic distribution of source material
(a) License
The Commission is authorized to issue licenses for and to distribute source material within the United States to qualified applicants requesting such material—
(1) for the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 2051 of this title;
(2) for use in the conduct of research and development activities or in medical therapy under a license issued pursuant to section 2134 of this title;
(3) for use under a license issued pursuant to section 2133 of this title; or
(4) for any other use approved by the Commission as an aid to science or industry.
(b) Minimum criteria for licenses
The Commission shall establish, by rule, minimum criteria for the issuance of specific or general licenses for the distribution of source material depending upon the degree of importance to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public of—
(1) the physical characteristics of the source material to be distributed;
(2) the quantities of source material to be distributed; and
(3) the intended use of the source material to be distributed.
(c) Determination of charges
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 63, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 933; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2094. Foreign distribution of source material
* * *