Collapse to view only § 2210. Indemnification and limitation of liability
§ 2201. General duties of CommissionIn the performance of its functions the Commission is authorized to—
(a) Establishment of advisory boards
* * *
§ 2210. Indemnification and limitation of liability
(a) Requirement of financial protection for licensees
Each license issued under section 2133 or 2134 of this title and each construction permit issued under section 2235 of this title shall, and each license issued under section 2073, 2093, or 2111 of this title may, for the public purposes cited in section 2012(i) of this title, have as a condition of the license a requirement that the licensee have and maintain financial protection of such type and in such amounts as the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (in this section referred to as the “Commission”) in the exercise of its licensing and regulatory authority and responsibility shall require in accordance with subsection (b) to cover public liability claims. Whenever such financial protection is required, it may be a further condition of the license that the licensee execute and maintain an indemnification agreement in accordance with subsection (c). The Commission may require, as a further condition of issuing a license, that an applicant waive any immunity from public liability conferred by Federal or State law.
(b) Amount and type of financial protection for licensees
* * *
(B) A combination of facilities referred to in subparagraph (A) is two or more facilities located at a single site, each of which has a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more but not more than 300,000 electrical kilowatts, with a combined rated capacity of not more than 1,300,000 electrical kilowatts.
(c) Indemnification of licensees by Nuclear Regulatory Commission
The Commission shall, with respect to licenses issued between August 30, 1954, and December 31, 2065, for which it requires financial protection of less than $560,000,000, agree to indemnify and hold harmless the licensee and other persons indemnified, as their interest may appear, from public liability arising from nuclear incidents which is in excess of the level of financial protection required of the licensee. The aggregate indemnity for all persons indemnified in connection with each nuclear incident shall not exceed $500,000,000 excluding costs of investigating and settling claims and defending suits for damage: Provided, however, That this amount of indemnity shall be reduced by the amount that the financial protection required shall exceed $60,000,000. Such a contract of indemnification shall cover public liability arising out of or in connection with the licensed activity. With respect to any production or utilization facility for which a construction permit is issued between August 30, 1954, and December 31, 2065, the requirements of this subsection shall apply to any license issued for such facility subsequent to December 31, 2065.
(d) Indemnification of contractors by Department of Energy
(1)
* * *
No person under a bona fide lease of any utilization or production facility (or part thereof or undivided interest therein) shall be liable by reason of an interest as lessor of such production or utilization facility, for any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident resulting from such facility, unless such facility is in the actual possession and control of such person at the time of the nuclear incident giving rise to such legal liability.
(s) Limitation on punitive damages
No court may award punitive damages in any action with respect to a nuclear incident or precautionary evacuation against a person on behalf of whom the United States is obligated to make payments under an agreement of indemnification covering such incident or evacuation.
(t) Inflation adjustment
(1) The Commission shall adjust the amount of the maximum total and annual standard deferred premium under subsection (b)(1) not less than once during each 5-year period following August 20, 2003, in accordance with the aggregate percentage change in the Consumer Price Index since—
(A)August 20, 2003, in the case of the first adjustment under this subsection; or
(B) the previous adjustment under this subsection.
(2) The Secretary shall adjust the amount of indemnification provided under an agreement of indemnification under subsection (d) not less than once during each 5-year period following July 1, 2003, in accordance with the aggregate percentage change in the Consumer Price Index since—
(A) that date, in the case of the first adjustment under this paragraph; or
* * *