Collapse to view only § 2286b. Powers of Board
§ 2286. Establishment
(a) Establishment
(b) Membership
(1) The Board shall be composed of five members appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from among United States citizens who are respected experts in the field of nuclear safety with a demonstrated competence and knowledge relevant to the independent investigative and oversight functions of the Board. Not more than three members of the Board shall be of the same political party.
* * *
(E) All process of any court to which application may be made under this section may be served in the judicial district in which the person required to be served resides or may be found.
(b) Staff
(1) The Board may, for the purpose of performing its responsibilities under this subchapter—
(A) in accordance with section 2286(c)(6) of this title, hire such staff as it considers necessary to perform the functions of the Board, including such scientific and technical personnel as the Board may determine necessary, but not more than the equivalent of 130 full-time employees; and
(B) procure the temporary and intermittent services of experts and consultants to the extent authorized by section 3109(b) of title 5 at rates the Board determines to be reasonable.
(2) The authority and requirements provided in section 2201(d) of this title with respect to officers and employees of the Commission shall apply with respect to scientific and technical personnel hired under paragraph (1)(A).
(3)
(A) The Board shall have an Executive Director of Operations who shall be appointed under section 2286(c)(6) of this title.
(B) The Executive Director of Operations shall report to the Chairperson.
(C) The Executive Director of Operations shall be the senior employee of the Board responsible for—
(i) general administration and technical matters;
(ii) ensuring that the members of the Board are fully and currently informed with respect to matters for which the members are responsible; and
(iii) the functions delegated by the Chairperson pursuant to section 2286(c)(3)(B) of this title.
(4) Subject to the approval of the Board, the Chairperson may organize the staff of the Board as the Chairperson considers appropriate to best accomplish the mission of the Board described in section 2286a(a) of this title.
(c) Regulations
(d) Reporting requirements
(e) Use of Government facilities, etc.
(f) Assistance from certain agencies of Federal Government
(g) Assistance from organizations outside Federal Government
(h) Resident inspectors
(i) Special studies
(j) Evaluation of informationThe Board may evaluate information received from the scientific and industrial communities, and from the interested public, with respect to—
(1) events or practices at any Department of Energy defense nuclear facility; or
(2) suggestions for specific measures to improve the span of standards described in section 2286a(b)(1) of this title, the implementation of such standards, or research relating to such standards at Department of Energy defense nuclear facilities.
(k) Nonpublic collaborative discussions
(1) In generalNotwithstanding section 552b of title 5, a quorum of the members of the Board may hold a meeting that is not open to public observation to discuss official business of the Board if—
(A) no formal or informal vote or other official action is taken at the meeting;
(B) each individual present at the meeting is a member or an employee of the Board;
(C) at least one member of the Board from each political party is present at the meeting, unless all members of the Board are of the same political party at the time of the meeting; and
(D) the general counsel of the Board, or a designee of the general counsel, is present at the meeting.
(2) Disclosure of nonpublic collaborative discussions
* * *