Collapse to view only § 2239. Hearings and judicial review
§ 2231. Applicability of administrative procedure provisions; definitions
The provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5, and chapter 7, of title 5 shall apply to all agency action taken under this chapter, and the terms “agency” and “agency action” shall have the meaning specified in section 551 of title 5: Provided, however, That in the ca
* * *
in the judgment of the Commission, require, or until a license for the operation of the facility shall become effective. Just compensation shall be paid for the use of the facility.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 188, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 955; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
§ 2239. Hearings and judicial review
(a)
(1)
(A) In any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, or application to transfer control, and in any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees, and in any proceeding for the payment of compensation, an award or royalties under sections 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “section”.
2183, 2187, 2236(c) or 2238 of this title, the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding. The Commission shall hold a hearing after thirty days’ notice and publication once in the Federal Register, on each application under section 2133 or 2134(b) of this title for a construction permit for a facility, and on any application under section 2134(c) of this title for a construction permit for a testing facility. In cases where such a construction permit has been issued following the holding of such a hearing, the
* * *
(C) The Commission shall, during the ninety-day period following the effective date of this paragraph, promulgate regulations establishing (i) standards for determining whether any amendment to an operating license or any amendment to a combined construction and operating license involves no significant hazards consideration; (ii) criteria for providing or, in emergency situations, dispensing with prior notice and reasonable opportunity for public comment on any such determination, which criteria shall take into account the exigency of the need for the amendment involved; and (iii) procedures for consultation on any such determination with the State in which the facility involved is located.
(b) The following Commission actions shall be subject to judicial review in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of title 28 and chapter 7 of title 5:
(1) Any final order entered in any proceeding of the kind specified in subsection (a).
(2) Any final order allowing or prohibiting a facility to begin operating under a combined construction and operating license.
(3) Any final order establishing by regulation standards to govern the Department of Energy’s gaseous diffusion uranium enrichment plants, including any such facilities leased to a corporation established under the USEC Privatization Act [42 U.S.C. 2297h et seq.].
(4)
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 189, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 955; amended Pub. L. 85–256, § 7, Sept. 2, 1957, 71 Stat. 579; Pub. L. 87–615, § 2, Aug. 29, 1962, 76 Stat. 409; Pub. L. 97–415, § 12(a), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2073; renumbered title I and amended Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), title XXVIII, §§ 2802, 2804, 2805, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944, 3120, 3121; Pub. L. 104–134, title III, § 3116(c), Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–349.)
§ 2240. Licensee incident reports as evidence
* * *