Collapse to view only § 2341. Applicability of subchapter
- § 2349. Hanford project; disposal of property
The provisions of this subchapter shall be made applicable at each community as soon as the Commission makes a finding in writing that there is a reasonable possibility that the Government-owned real property at such community can be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
* * *
Any occupant who does not participate in the purchase of an apartment house with respect to which a priority right to purchase has been granted shall be entitled, at the time of sale by the Commission, to a lease for occupancy of his housing unit for a period not to exceed fifteen months from the date the property was first offered for sale: Provided, That the occupant makes application for such a lease within 30 days of the grant of such priority to purchase. In selling any apartment house with respect to which lease executed under this section is in effect, the Commission is authorized to provide for the purchaser to assume any or all obligations of the lessor. The Commission in such event shall guarantee the lessee’s performance of the lease.
Persons who have purchased, either individually or jointly with other persons, a single-family house or duplex house (or a single-family unit in a duplex house) at Los Alamos pursuant to a priority right under this chapter shall not be eligible to participate in the priority purchase of an apartment house.
The Commission is authorized to prescribe by rule or regulation such other conditions as it may find necessary or desirable for qualification of priority interests and rights for the purchase of an apartment house.
In addition to any other authority the Commission may have, the Commission is authorized, without regard to the provisions of section 6101 of title 41, to lease land, and to sell, lease, including leases with options to purchase, and otherwise dispose of improvements thereon, and such equipment and other personal property as is determined to be directly related thereto, in the Commission’s Hanford project in and near Richland, Washington, upon a determination by the Commission that such disposition will serve to prevent or reduce the adverse economic impact of actual or anticipated reductions in Commission programs in that area: Provided, however, That the compensation to the Government for any such disposition shall be the estimated fair market value or estimated fair rental value of the property as determined by the Commission: Provided further, That before the Commission makes any disposition of property under the authority of this section, the basis for the proposed disposition (with necessary background and explanatory data) shall be submitted to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and a period of forty-five days shall elapse while Congress is in session (in computing such forty-five-days, there shall be excluded the days on which either House is not in session because of adjournment of more than three days): Provided, however, That those Committees, after having received the basis for the proposed disposition, may by resolution in writing waive the conditions of, or all or any portion of, such forty-five-day period.