Collapse to view only § 3056. Older American community service employment program
- § 3056. Older American community service employment program
- § 3056a. Administration
- § 3056b. Participants not Federal employees
* * *
In carrying out this subchapter, the Secretary may use the services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of Federal and other agencies, with their consent, with or without reimbursement, and on a similar basis cooperate with other public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations in the use of services, equipment, and facilities.
Payments under this subchapter may be made in advance or by way of reimbursement and in such installments as the Secretary may determine.
The Secretary shall not delegate any function of the Secretary under this subchapter to any other Federal officer or entity.
The Secretary shall monitor projects for which grants are made under this subchapter to determine whether the grantees are complying with rules and regulations issued to carry out this subchapter (including the statewide planning, consultation, and coordination requirements of this subchapter).
Each grantee that receives funds under this subchapter shall comply with the applicable uniform cost principles and appropriate administrative requirements for grants and contracts that are applicable to the type of entity that receives funds, as issued as circulars or rules of the Office of Management and Budget.
Each grantee described in paragraph (2) shall prepare and submit a report in such manner and containing such information as the Secretary may require regarding activities carried out under this subchapter.
The Secretary shall establish by rule and implement a process to evaluate, in accordance with section 3056k of this title, the performance of projects carried out and services provided under this subchapter. The Secretary shall report to Congress, and make available to the public, the results of each such evaluation and shall use such evaluation to improve services delivered by, or the operation of, projects carried out under this subchapter.
Eligible individuals who are participants in any project funded under this subchapter shall not be considered to be Federal employees as a result of such participation and shall not be subject to part III of title 5.
No grant or subgrant shall be made and no contract or subcontract shall be entered into under this subchapter with an entity who is, or whose employees are, under State law, exempted from operation of the State workers’ compensation law, generally applicable to employees, unless the entity shall undertake to provide either through insurance by a recognized carrier or by self-insurance, as authorized by State law, that the persons employed under the grant, subgrant, contract, or subcontract shall enjoy workers’ compensation coverage equal to that provided by law for covered employment.
The Secretary shall consult with and obtain the written views of the Assistant Secretary before issuing rules and before establishing general policy in the administration of this subchapter.
The Secretary shall consult and cooperate with the Secretary of Health and Human Services (acting through officers including the Director of the Office of Community Services), and the heads of other Federal agencies that carry out programs related to the program carried out under this subchapter, in order to achieve optimal coordination of the program carried out under this subchapter with such related programs. Each head of a Federal agency shall cooperate with the Secretary in disseminating information relating to the availability of assistance under this subchapter and in promoting the identification and interests of individuals eligible for employment in projects assisted under this subchapter.
The Secretary shall promote and coordinate efforts to carry out projects under this subchapter jointly with programs, projects, or activities carried out under other Acts, especially activities provided under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, including activities provided through one-stop delivery systems established under section 121(e) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 3151(e)], that provide training and employment opportunities to eligible individuals.
The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of Education to promote and coordinate efforts to carry out projects under this subchapter jointly with activities in which eligible individuals may participate that are carried out under the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.).
Of the funds appropriated to carry out this subchapter for each fiscal year, the Secretary may first reserve not more than 1.5 percent to carry out demonstration projects, pilot projects, and evaluation projects under section 3056(e) of this title.
Of the funds appropriated to carry out this subchapter for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve such amount as may be necessary to make national grants to public or nonprofit national Indian aging organizations with the ability to provide community service employment and other authorized activities for eligible individuals who are Indians and to national public or nonprofit Pacific Island and Asian American aging organizations with the ability to provide community service employment and other authorized activities for eligible individuals who are Pacific Island and Asian Americans.
The allotment for each State shall be the sum of the amounts allotted for national grants in such State under subsection (d) and for the grant to such State under subsection (e).
The Secretary shall reserve the amount of funds necessary to maintain the fiscal year 2000 level of activities supported by grantees that operate under this subchapter under national grants from the Secretary, and the fiscal year 2000 level of activities supported by State grantees under this subchapter, in proportion to their respective fiscal year 2000 levels of activities.
* * *