Collapse to view only § 4121. Definitions
§ 4121. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter—
(1) the term “flood” shall have such meaning as may be prescribed in regulations of the Administrator, and may include inundation from rising waters or from the overflow of streams, rivers, or other bodies of water, or from tidal surges, abnormally high tidal water, tidal waves, tsunamis, hurricanes, or other severe storms or deluge;
(2) the terms “United States” (when used in a geographic sense) and “State” includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the territories and possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands;
(3) the terms “insurance company”, “other insurer” and “insurance agent or broker” include any organization or person that is authorized to engage in the business of insurance under the laws of any State, subject to the reporting requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.] pursuant to section 13(a) or 15(d) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(a) and 78o(d)), or authorized by the Administrator to assume reinsurance on risks insured by the flood insurance program;
(4) the term “insurance adjustment organization” includes any organizations and persons engaged in the business of adjusting loss claims arising under insurance policies issued by any insurance company or other insurer;
(5) the term “person” includes any individual or group of individuals, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of persons, including State and local governments and agencies thereof;
(6) the term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency;
(7) the term “repetitive loss structure” means a structure covered by a contract for flood insurance that—
(A) has incurred flood-related damage on 2 occasions, in which the cost of repair, on the average, equaled or exceeded 25 percent of the value of the structure at the time of each such flood event; and
(B) at the time of the second incidence of flood-related damage, the contract for flood insurance contains increased cost of compliance coverage.1
1 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
(8) the term “Federal agency lender” means a Federal agency that makes direct loans secured by improved real estate or a mobile home, to the extent such agency acts in such capacity;
(9) the term “Federal entity for lending regulation” means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, the National Credit Union Administration, and the Farm Credit Administration, and with respect to a particular regulated lending institution means the entity primarily responsible for the supervision of the institution;
(10) the term “improved real estate” means real estate upon which a building is located;
(11) the term “lender” means a regulated lending institution or Federal agency lender;
(12) the term “natural and beneficial floodplain functions” means—
(A) the functions associated with the natural or relatively undisturbed floodplain that (i) moderate flooding, retain flood waters, reduce erosion and sedimentation, and mitigate the effect of waves and storm surge from storms, and (ii) reduce flood related damage; and
(B) ancillary beneficial functions, including maintenance of water quality and recharge of ground water, that reduce flood related damage;
(13) the term “regulated lending institution” means any bank, savings and loan association, credit union, farm credit bank, Federal land bank association, production credit association, or similar institution subject to the supervision of a Federal entity for lending regulation;
* * *