Collapse to view only § 4012a. Flood insurance purchase and compliance requirements and escrow accounts
§ 4011. Authorization to establish and carry out program
(a) Authorization and establishment
(b) Additional coverage for compliance with land use and control measuresThe national flood insurance program established pursuant to subsection (a) shall enable the purchase of insurance to cover the cost of implementing measures that are consistent with land use and control measures established by the community under section 4102 of this title for—
* * *
The Administrator shall make flood insurance available in only those States or areas (or subdivisions thereof) which he has determined have—
(1) evidenced a positive interest in securing flood insurance coverage under the flood insurance program, and
(2) given satisfactory assurance that by December 31, 1971, adequate land use and control measures will have been adopted for the State or area (or subdivision) which are consistent with the comprehensive criteria for land management and use developed under section 4102 of this title, and that the application and enforcement of such measures will commence as soon as technical information on floodways and on controlling flood elevations is available.
(d) Availability of insurance for multifamily properties
(1) In general
(2) Rule of construction
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, § 1305, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 574; Pub. L. 91–152, title IV, § 410(a), Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 92–213, § 2(c)(1), Dec. 22, 1971, 85 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, § 451(d)(1)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title II, §§ 100204, 100238(b)(1), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 916, 958.)
§ 4012a. Flood insurance purchase and compliance requirements and escrow accounts
(a) Amount and term of coverage
(b) Requirement for mortgage loans
(1) Regulated lending institutionsEach Federal entity for lending regulation (after consultation and coordination with the Financial Institutions Examination Council established under the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council Act of 1974 [12 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.]) shall by regulation direct regulated lending institutions—
(A) not to make, increase, extend, or renew any loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home located or to be located in an area that has been identified by the Administrator as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been made available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 [42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.], unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing such loan is covered for the term of the loan by flood insurance in an amount at least equal to the outstanding principal balance of the loan or the maximum limit of coverage made available under the Act with respect to the particular type of property, whichever is less; and
(B) to accept private flood insurance as satisfaction of the flood insurance coverage requirement under subparagraph (A) if the coverage provided by such private flood insurance meets the requirements for coverage under such subparagraph.
(2) Federal agency lenders
(3) Government-sponsored enterprises for housingThe Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation shall implement procedures reasonably designed to ensure that, for any loan that is—
(A) secured by improved real estate or a mobile home located in an area that has been identified, at the time of the origination of the loan or at any time during the term of the loan, by the Administrator as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance is available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, and
(B) purchased by such entity,
the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered for the term of the loan by flood insurance in the amount provided in paragraph (1)(A). The Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation shall accept private flood insurance as satisfaction of the flood insurance coverage requirement under paragraph (1)(A) if the flood insurance coverage provided by such private flood insurance meets the requirements for coverage under such paragraph and any requirements established by the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, respectively, relating to the financial solvency, strength, or claims-paying ability of private insurance companies from which the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation will accept private flood insurance.
(4) Applicability
(A) Existing coverage
(B) New coverage
(C) Continued effect of regulations
(5) Rule of construction
(6) Notice
(A) In generalEach lender shall disclose to a borrower that is subject to this subsection that—
(i) flood insurance is available from private insurance companies that issue standard flood insurance policies on behalf of the national flood insurance program or directly from the national flood insurance program;
(ii) flood insurance that provides the same level of coverage as a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program may be available from a private insurance company that issues policies on behalf of the company; and
(iii) the borrower is encouraged to compare the flood insurance coverage, deductibles, exclusions, conditions and premiums associated with flood insurance policies issued on behalf of the national flood insurance program and policies issued on behalf of private insurance companies and to direct inquiries regarding the availability, cost, and comparisons of flood insurance coverage to an insurance agent.
(B) Rule of construction
(7) Private flood insurance definedIn this subsection, the term “private flood insurance” means an insurance policy that—
(A) is issued by an insurance company that is—
* * *