Collapse to view only § 4012a. Flood insurance purchase and compliance requirements and escrow accounts
§ 4011. Authorization to establish and carry out program
(a) Authorization and establishment
(b) Additional coverage for compliance with land use and control measuresThe national flood insurance program established pursuant to subsection (a) shall enable the purchase of insurance to cover the cost of implementing measures that are consistent with land use and control measures established by the community under section 4102 of this title for—
* * *
(A) is made pursuant to the making, increasing, extending, or renewing of the loan that is initiated by the borrower;
(B) is made pursuant to a revision or updating under section 1360(f) 4
4 So in original. Probably should be followed by “of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968”.
[42 U.S.C. 4101(f)] of the floodplain areas and flood-risk zones or publication of a notice or compendia under subsection (h) or (i) of section 1360 4 [42 U.S.C. 4101(h), (i)] that affects the area in which the improved real estate or mobile home securing the loan is located or that, in the determination of the Administrator, may reasonably be considered to require a determination under this subsection; or
(C) results in the purchase of flood insurance coverage pursuant to the requirement under subsection (e)(2).
(2) Purchaser or transferee fee
(Pub. L. 93–234, title I, § 102, Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 978; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, § 451(e)(1)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 103–325, title V, §§ 522–526, 531, 582(c), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2257–2262, 2267, 2287; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, § 1161(e), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2780; Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title II, §§ 100208, 100209(a), 100238(a)(1), 100239(a), 100244(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 919, 920, 958, 966; Pub. L. 112–281, § 1, Jan. 14, 2013, 126 Stat. 2485; Pub. L. 113–89, §§ 13(a), 25(a), Mar. 21, 2014, 128 Stat. 1026, 1030.)
§ 4013. Nature and limitation of insurance coverage
(a) Regulations respecting general terms and conditions of insurabilityThe Administrator shall from time to time, after consultation with the advisory committee authorized under section 4025 of this title, appropriate representatives of the pool formed or otherwise created under section 4051 of this title, and appropriate representatives of the insurance authorities of the respective States, provide by regulation for general terms and conditions of insurability which shall be applicable to properties eligible for flood insurance coverage under section 4012 of this title, including—
(1) the types, classes, and locations of any such properties which shall be eligible for flood insurance;
(2) the nature and limits of loss or damage in any areas (or subdivisions thereof) which may be covered by such insurance;
(3) the classification, limitation, and rejection of any risks which may be advisable;
(4) appropriate minimum premiums;
(5) appropriate loss-deductibles; and
(6) any other terms and conditions relating to insurance coverage or exclusion which may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Regulations respecting amount of coverageIn addition to any other terms and conditions under subsection (a), such regulations shall provide that—
(1) any flood insurance coverage based on chargeable premium rates under section 4015 of this title which are less than the estimated premium rates under section 4014(a)(1) of this title shall not exceed—
(A) in the case of residential properties—
(i) $35,000 aggregate liability for any single-family dwelling, and $100,000 for any residential structure containing more than one dwelling unit,
(ii) $10,000 aggregate liability per dwelling unit for any contents related to such unit, and
(iii) in the States of Alaska and Hawaii, and in the Virgin Islands and Guam; the limits provided in clause (i) of this sentence shall be: $50,000 aggregate liability for any single-family dwelling, and $150,000 for any residential structure containing more than one dwelling unit;
(B) in the case of business properties which are owned or leased and operated by small business concerns, an aggregate liability with respect to any single structure, including any contents thereof related to premises of small business occupants (as that term is defined by the Administrator), which shall be equal to (i) $100,000 plus (ii) $100,000 multiplied by the number of such occupants and shall be allocated among such occupants (or among the occupant or occupants and the owner) under regulations prescribed by the Administrator; except that the aggregate liability for the structure itself may in no case exceed $100,000; and
(C) in the case of church properties and any other properties which may become eligible for flood insurance under section 4012 of this title
(i) $100,000 aggregate liability for any single structure, and
(ii) $100,000 aggregate liability per unit for any contents related to such unit; and
(2) in the case of any residential building designed for the occupancy of from 1 to 4 families for which the risk premium rate is determined in accordance with the provisions of section 4014(a)(1) of this title, additional flood insurance in excess of the limits specified in clause (i) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall be made available, with respect to any single such building, up to an aggregate liability (including such limits specified in paragraph (1)(A)(i)) of $250,000;
(3) in the case of any residential property for which the risk premium rate is determined in accordance with the provisions of section 4014(a)(1) of this title, additional flood insurance in excess of the limits specified in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall be made available to every insured upon renewal and every applicant for insurance so as to enable any such insured or applicant to receive coverage up to a total amount (including such limits specified in paragraph (1)(A)(ii)) of $100,000;
* * *