Collapse to view only § 4365. Science Advisory Board
§§ 4361, 4361a. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–66, title II, § 2021(k)(1), (2), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 728
§ 4361b. Implementation by Administrator of Environmental Protection Agency of recommendations of “CHESS” Investigative Report; waiver; inclusion of status of implementation requirements in annual revisions of plan for research, development, and demonstration
* * *
The Administrator shall submit to the President and the Congress a report concerning the most appropriate means of assuring, on a continuing basis, that the research efforts of the Agency reflect the needs and priorities of the regulatory program offices, while maintaining a high level of scientific quality. Such report shall be submitted on or before March 31, 1978.
(Pub. L. 95–155, § 7, Nov. 8, 1977, 91 Stat. 1259.)
§ 4365. Science Advisory Board
(a) Establishment; requests for advice by Administrator of Environmental Protection Agency and Congressional committees
The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall establish a Science Advisory Board which shall provide such scientific advice as may be requested by the Administrator, the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the United States Senate, or the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, on Energy and Commerce, or on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.
(b) Membership; Chairman; meetings; qualifications of members
Such Board shall be composed of at least nine members, one of whom shall be designated Chairman, and shall meet at such times and places as may be designated by the Chairman of the Board in consultation with the Administrator. Each member of the Board shall be qualified by education, training, and experience to evaluate scientific and technical information on matters referred to the Board under this section.
(c) Proposed environmental criteria document, standard, limitation, or regulation; functions respecting in conjunction with Administrator
(1) The Administrator, at the time any proposed criteria document, standard, limitation, or regulation under the Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.], the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.], the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 [42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.], the Noise Control Act [42 U.S.C. 4901 et seq.], the Toxic Substances Control Act [15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.], or the Safe Drinking Water Act [42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.], or under any other authority of the Administrator, is provided to any other Federal agency for formal review and comment, shall make available to the Board such proposed criteria document, standard, limitation, or regulation, together with relevant scientific and technical information in the possession of the Environmental Protection Agency on which the proposed action is based.
* * *