Collapse to view only § 4852c. Guidelines for lead-based paint hazard evaluation and reduction activities
§ 4852. Grants for lead-based paint hazard reduction in target housing
(a) General authority
The Secretary is authorized to provide grants to eligible applicants to evaluate and reduce lead-based paint hazards in housing that is not federally assisted housing, federally owned housing, or public housing, in accordance with the provisions of this section. Grants shall only be made under this section to provide assistance for housing which meets the following criteria—
* * *
(5) revising guidelines, regulations, and educational pamphlets issued by the Department of Housing and Urban Development and other Federal agencies relating to lead-based paint poisoning prevention;
(6) reducing the current uncertainties of liability related to lead-based paint in rental housing by clarifying standards of care for landlords and lenders, and by exploring the “safe harbor” concept;
(7) increasing the availability of liability insurance for owners of rental housing and certified contractors and establishing alternative systems to compensate victims of lead-based paint poisoning; and
(8) evaluating the utility and appropriateness of requiring risk assessments or inspections and notification to prospective lessees of rental housing.
(d) Compensation
(Pub. L. 102–550, title X, § 1015, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3908.)
§ 4852b. National consultation on lead-based paint hazard reduction
In carrying out this chapter, the Secretary shall consult on an ongoing basis with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Director of the Centers for Disease Control, other Federal agencies concerned with lead poisoning prevention, and the task force established pursuant to section 4852a of this title.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title X, § 1016, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3909.)
§ 4852c. Guidelines for lead-based paint hazard evaluation and reduction activities
Not later than 12 months after October 28, 1992, the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services (acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control), shall issue guidelines for the conduct of federally supported work involving risk assessments, inspections, interim controls, and abatement of lead-based paint hazards. Such guidelines shall be based upon criteria that measure the condition of the housing (and the presence of children under age 6 for the purposes of risk assessments) and shall not be based upon criteria that measure the health of the residents of the housing.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title X, § 1017, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3909.)
§ 4852d. Disclosure of information concerning lead upon transfer of residential property
(a) Lead disclosure in purchase and sale or lease of target housing
(1) Lead-based paint hazards
Not later than 2 years after October 28, 1992, the Secretary and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall promulgate regulations under this section for the disclosure of lead-based paint hazards in target housing which is offered for sale or lease. The regulations shall require that, before the purchaser or lessee is obligated under any contract to purchase or lease the housing, the seller or lessor shall—
(A) provide the purchaser or lessee with a lead hazard information pamphlet, as prescribed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under section 406 of the Toxic Substances Control Act [15 U.S.C. 2686];
(B) disclose to the purchaser or lessee the presence of any known lead-based paint, or any known lead-based paint hazards, in such housing and provide to the purchaser or lessee any lead hazard evaluation report available to the seller or lessor; and
(C) permit the purchaser a 10-day period (unless the parties mutually agree upon a different period of time) to conduct a risk assessment or inspection for the presence of lead-based paint hazards.
(2) Contract for purchase and sale
Regulations promulgated under this section shall provide that every contract for the purchase and sale of any interest in target housing shall contain a Lead Warning Statement and a statement signed by the purchaser that the purchaser has—
(A) read the Lead Warning Statement and understands its contents;
(B) received a lead hazard information pamphlet; and
(C) had a 10-day opportunity (unless the parties mutually agreed upon a different period of time) before becoming obligated under the contract to purchase the housing to conduct a risk assessment or inspection for the presence of lead-based paint hazards.
(3) Contents of lead warning statement
(4) Compliance assurance
(5) Promulgation
(b) Penalties for violations
(1) Monetary penalty
(2) Action by Secretary
(3) Civil liability
(4) Costs
(5) Prohibited act
(c) Validity of contracts and liens
(d) Effective date
(Pub. L. 102–550, title X, § 1018, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3910.)