Collapse to view only § 289. Institutional review boards; ethics guidance program
- § 289. Institutional review boards; ethics guidance program
- § 289a. Peer review requirements
- § 289a-1. Certain provisions regarding review and approval of proposals for research
* * *
The Secretary may not provide support for research under subsection (a) unless the applicant for the financial assistance involved agrees to conduct the research in accordance with applicable State law.
The Secretary may conduct research under subsection (a) only in accordance with applicable State and local law.
The Secretary shall annually submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, a report describing the activities carried out under this section during the preceding fiscal year, including a description of whether and to what extent research under subsection (a) has been conducted in accordance with this section.
For purposes of this section, the term “human fetal tissue” means tissue or cells obtained from a dead human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced abortion, or after a stillbirth.
It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce.
Any person who violates subsection (a), (b), or (c) shall be fined in accordance with title 18, subject to paragraph (2), or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
With respect to the imposition of a fine under paragraph (1), if the person involved violates subsection (a) or (b)(3), a fine shall be imposed in an amount not less than twice the amount of the valuable consideration received.
For purposes of this section, the term “breast implant” means a breast prosthesis that is implanted to augment or reconstruct the female breast.
The Secretary shall support research to determine the estimated economic impact of, and savings that result from, the implementation of coordinated emergency care systems.
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014.
The Secretary is encouraged to establish and carry out an initiative, to be known as the “Precision Medicine Initiative” (in this section referred to as the “Initiative”), to augment efforts to address disease prevention, diagnosis, and treatment.
Not later than 1 year after December 13, 2016, the Secretary shall submit a report on the relevant data access policies and procedures to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives. Such report shall include steps the Secretary has taken to consult with experts or other heads of departments or agencies of the Federal Government in the development of such policies.
* * *