Collapse to view only § 289. Institutional review boards; ethics guidance program
§ 289. Institutional review boards; ethics guidance program
(a) The Secretary shall by regulation require that each entity which applies for a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this chapter for any project or program which involves the conduct of biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects submit in or with its application for such grant, contract, or cooperative agreement assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that it has established (in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe) a board (to be known as an “Institutional Review Board”) to review biomedical and behavioral research involving human subjects conducted at or supported by such entity in order to protect the rights of the human subjects of such research.
(b)
(1) The Secretary shall establish a program within the Department of Health and Human Services under which requests for clarification and guidance with respect to ethical issues raised in connection with biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects are responded to promptly and appropriately.
(2) The Secretary shall establish a process for the prompt and appropriate response to information provided to the Director of NIH respecting incidences of violations of the rights of human subjects of research for which funds have been made available under this chapter. The process shall include procedures for the receiving of reports of such information from recipients of funds under this chapter and taking appropriate action with respect to such violations.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, § 491, as added Pub. L. 99–158, § 2, Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 873.)
§ 289a. Peer review requirements
(a) Applications for biomedical and behavioral research grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts; regulations
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Director of NIH, shall by regulation require appropriate technical and scientific peer review of—
(A) applications made for grants and cooperative agreements under this chapter for biomedical and behavioral research; and
(B) applications made for biomedical and behavioral research and development contracts to be administered through the National Institutes of Health.
(2) Regulations promulgated under paragraph (1) shall require that the review of applications made for grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements required by the regulations be conducted—
(A) to the extent practical, in a manner consistent with the system for technical and scientific peer review applicable on November 20, 1985, to grants under this chapter for biomedical and behavioral research, and
(B) to the extent practical, by technical and scientific peer review groups performing such review on or before November 20, 1985,
and shall authorize such review to be conducted by groups appointed under sections 282(b)(16) and 284(c)(3) of this title.
(b) Periodic review of research at National Institutes of HealthThe Director of NIH shall establish procedures for periodic technical and scientific peer review of research at the National Institutes of Health. Such procedures shall require that—
* * *
The Director of NIH may conduct or support research to examine the long-term health implications of silicone breast implants, both gel and saline filled. Such research studies may include the following:
(1) Developing and examining techniques to measure concentrations of silicone in body fluids and tissues.
(2) Surveillance of recipients of silicone breast implants, including long-term outcomes and local complications.
(b) Definition
For purposes of this section, the term “breast implant” means a breast prosthesis that is implanted to augment or reconstruct the female breast.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, § 498C, as added Pub. L. 107–250, title II, § 215(b), Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1615.)
§ 289g–4. Support for emergency medicine research
(a) Emergency medical research
The Secretary shall support Federal programs administered by the National Institutes of Health, the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, the Health Resources and Services Administration, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and other agencies involved in improving the emergency care system to expand and accelerate research in emergency medical care systems and emergency medicine, including—
(1) the basic science of emergency medicine;
(2) the model of service delivery and the components of such models that contribute to enhanced patient health outcomes;
(3) the translation of basic scientific research into improved practice; and
(4) the development of timely and efficient delivery of health services.
(b) Pediatric emergency medical research
The Secretary shall support Federal programs administered by the National Institutes of Health, the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, the Health Resources and Services Administration, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and other agencies to coordinate and expand research in pediatric emergency medical care systems and pediatric emergency medicine, including—
(1) an examination of the gaps and opportunities in pediatric emergency care research and a strategy for the optimal organization and funding of such research;
(2) the role of pediatric emergency services as an integrated component of the overall health system;
(3) system-wide pediatric emergency care planning, preparedness, coordination, and funding;
(4) pediatric training in professional education; and
(5) research in pediatric emergency care, specifically on the efficacy, safety, and health outcomes of medications used for infants, children, and adolescents in emergency care settings in order to improve patient safety.
(c) Impact research
The Secretary shall support research to determine the estimated economic impact of, and savings that result from, the implementation of coordinated emergency care systems.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
* * *