Collapse to view only § 289. Institutional review boards; ethics guidance program
§ 289. Institutional review boards; ethics guidance program
(a) The Secretary shall by regulation require that each entity which applies for a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this chapter for any project or program which involves the conduct of biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects submit in or with its application for such grant, contract, or cooperative agreement assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that it has established (in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe) a board (to be known as an “Institutional Review Board”) to review biomedical and behavioral research involving human subjects conducted at or supported by such entity in order to protect the rights of the human subjects of such research.
(b)
(1) The Secretary shall establish a program within the Department of Health and Human Services under which requests for clarification and guidance with respect to ethical issues raised in connection with biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects are responded to promptly and appropriately.
(2) The Secretary shall establish a process for the prompt and appropriate response to information provided to the Director of NIH respecting incidences of violations of the rights of human subjects of research for which funds have been made available under this chapter. The process shall include procedures for the receiving of reports of such information from recipients of funds under this chapter and taking appropriate action with respect to such violations.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, § 491, as added Pub. L. 99–158, § 2, Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 873.)
§ 289a. Peer review requirements
(a) Applications for biomedical and behavioral research grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts; regulations
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Director of NIH, shall by regulation require appropriate technical and scientific peer review of—
(A) applications made for grants and cooperative agreements under this chapter for biomedical and behavioral research; and
(B) applications made for biomedical and behavioral research and development contracts to be administered through the National Institutes of Health.
(2) Regulations promulgated under paragraph (1) shall require that the review of applications made for grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements required by the regulations be conducted—
(A) to the extent practical, in a manner consistent with the system for technical and scientific peer review applicable on November 20, 1985, to grants under this chapter for biomedical and behavioral research, and
(B) to the extent practical, by technical and scientific peer review groups performing such review on or before November 20, 1985,
and shall authorize such review to be conducted by groups appointed under sections 282(b)(16) and 284(c)(3) of this title.
* * *
(A) in the case of tissue obtained pursuant to an induced abortion—
(i) the consent of the woman for the abortion was obtained prior to requesting or obtaining consent for a donation of the tissue for use in such research;
(ii) no alteration of the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made solely for the purposes of obtaining the tissue; and
(iii) the abortion was performed in accordance with applicable State law;
(B) the tissue has been donated by the woman in accordance with paragraph (1); and
(C) full disclosure has been provided to the woman with regard to—
(i) such physician’s interest, if any, in the research to be conducted with the tissue; and
(ii) any known medical risks to the woman or risks to her privacy that might be associated with the donation of the tissue and that are in addition to risks of such type that are associated with the woman’s medical care.
(c) Informed consent of researcher and doneeIn research carried out under subsection (a), human fetal tissue may be used only if the individual with the principal responsibility for conducting the research involved makes a statement, made in writing and signed by the individual, declaring that the individual—
(1) is aware that—
(A) the tissue is human fetal tissue;
(B) the tissue may have been obtained pursuant to a spontaneous or induced abortion or pursuant to a stillbirth; and
(C) the tissue was donated for research purposes;
(2) has provided such information to other individuals with responsibilities regarding the research;
(3) will require, prior to obtaining the consent of an individual to be a recipient of a transplantation of the tissue, written acknowledgment of receipt of such information by such recipient; and
(4) has had no part in any decisions as to the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy made solely for the purposes of the research.
(d) Availability of statements for audit
(1) In general
In research carried out under subsection (a), human fetal tissue may be used only if the head of the agency or other entity conducting the research involved certifies to the Secretary that the statements required under subsections (b)(2) and (c) will be available for audit by the Secretary.
(2) Confidentiality of auditAny audit conducted by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be conducted in a confidential manner to protect the privacy rights of the individuals and entities involved in such research, including such individuals and entities involved in the donation, transfer, receipt, or transplantation of human fetal tissue. With respect to any material or information obtained pursuant to such audit, the Secretary shall—
(A) use such material or information only for the purposes of verifying compliance with the requirements of this section;
* * *