Collapse to view only § 300. Project grants and contracts for family planning services
§ 300. Project grants and contracts for family planning services
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents). To the extent practical, entities which receive grants or contracts under this subsection shall encourage familiy 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “family”.
participation in projects assisted under this subsection.
(b) Factors determining awards; establishment and preservation of rights of local and regional entities
In making grants and contracts under this section the Secretary shall take into account the number of patients to be served, the extent to which family planning services are needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to make rapid and effective use of such assistance. Local and regional entities shall be assured the right to apply for direct grants and contracts under this section, and the Secretary shall by regulation fully provide for and protect such right.
(c) Reduction of grant amount
The Secretary, at the request of a recipient of a grant under subsection (a), may reduce the amount of such grant by the fair market value of any supplies or equipment furnished the grant recipient by the Secretary. The amount by which any such grant is so reduced shall be available for payment by the Secretary of the costs incurred in furnishing the supplies or equipment on which the reduction of such grant is based. Such amount shall be deemed as part of the grant and shall be
* * *
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title X, § 1005, as added Pub. L. 91–572, § 6(c), Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1507; amended Pub. L. 93–45, title I, § 111(d), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 93; Pub. L. 94–63, title II, § 202(d), title VII, § 701(d), July 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 307, 352; Pub. L. 95–83, title III, § 305(d), Aug. 1, 1977, 91 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 95–613, § 1(b)(4), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3093; Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, § 931(a)(3), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 570; Pub. L. 97–414, §§ 8(n), 9(a), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2061, 2064; Pub. L. 98–512, § 3(c), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2410.)
§ 300a–4. Grants and contracts
(a) Promulgation of regulations governing execution; amount of grants
Grants and contracts made under this subchapter shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate. The amount of any grant under any section of this subchapter shall be determined by the Secretary; except that no grant under any such section for any program or project for a fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1975, may be made for less than 90 per centum of its costs (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) unless the grant is to be made for a program or project for which a grant was made (under the same section) for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, for less than 90 per centum of its costs (as so determined), in which case a grant under such section for that program or project for a fiscal year beginning after that date may be made for a percentage which shall not be less than the percentage of its costs for which the fiscal year 1975 grant was made.
(b) Payment of grants
Grants under this subchapter shall be payable in such installments and subject to such conditions as the Secretary may determine to be appropriate to assure that such grants will be effectively utilized for the purposes for which made.
(c) Prerequisites; “low-income family” defined
A grant may be made or contract entered into under section 300 or 300a of this title for a family planning service project or program only upon assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that—
(1) priority will be given in such project or program to the furnishing of such services to persons from low-income families; and
(2) no charge will be made in such project or program for services provided to any person from a low-income family except to the extent that payment will be made by a third party (including a government agency) which is authorized or is under legal obligation to pay such charge.
* * *