Collapse to view only § 300. Project grants and contracts for family planning services
§ 300. Project grants and contracts for family planning services
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad
* * *
The acceptance by any individual of family planning services or family planning or population growth information (including educational materials) provided through financial assistance under this subchapter (whether by grant or contract) shall be voluntary and shall not be a prerequisite to eligibility for or receipt of any other service or assistance from, or to participation in, any other program of the entity or individual that provided such service or information.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title X, § 1007, as added Pub. L. 91–572, § 6(c), Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1508.)
§ 300a–6. Prohibition against funding programs using abortion as family planning method
None of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title X, § 1008, as added Pub. L. 91–572, § 6(c), Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1508.)
§ 300a–6a. Repealed. Pub. L. 105–362, title VI, § 601(a)(1)(G), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3285
§ 300a–7. Sterilization or abortion
(a) Omitted
(b) Prohibition of public officials and public authorities from imposition of certain requirements contrary to religious beliefs or moral convictionsThe receipt of any grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee under the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], the Community Mental Health Centers Act [42 U.S.C. 2689 et seq.], or the Developmental Disabilities Services and Facilities Construction Act [42 U.S.C. 6000 et seq.] by any individual or entity does not authorize any court or any public official or other public authority to require—
* * *