Collapse to view only § 292r. Loan provisions
- § 292q. Agreements for operation of school loan funds
- § 292r. Loan provisions
- § 292s. Medical schools and primary health care
- § 292t. Individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds
* * *
Any standard established by the Secretary by regulation for the collection by schools of medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, podiatric medicine, optometry, or veterinary medicine of loans made pursuant to loan agreements under this subpart shall provide that the failure of any such school to collect such loans shall be measured in accordance with this subsection. This subsection may not be construed to require such schools to reimburse the student loan fund under this subpart for loans that became uncollectible prior to August 1985 or to penalize such schools with respect to such loans.
The measurement of a school’s failure to collect loans made under this subpart shall be the ratio (stated as a percentage) that the defaulted principal amount outstanding of such school bears to the matured loans of such school.
Loans from a student loan fund (established under an agreement with a school under section 292q of this title) may not, subject to paragraph (2), exceed for any student for a school year (or its equivalent) the cost of attendance (including tuition, other reasonable educational expenses, and reasonable living costs) for that year at the educational institution attended by the student (as determined by such educational institution).
For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of the loan may, in the case of the third or fourth year of a student at a school of medicine or osteopathic medicine, be increased to the extent necessary to pay the balances of loans that, from sources other than the student loan fund under section 292q of this title, were made to the individual for attendance at the school. The authority to make such an increase is subject to the school and the student agreeing that such amount (as increased) will be expended to pay such balances.
Subject to section 292s of this title, any such loans shall be made on such terms and conditions as the school may determine, but may be made only to a student who is in need of the amount thereof to pursue a full-time course of study at the school leading to a degree of doctor of medicine, doctor of dentistry or an equivalent degree, doctor of osteopathy, bachelor of science in pharmacy or an equivalent degree, doctor of pharmacy or an equivalent degree, doctor of podiatric medicine or an equivalent degree, doctor of optometry or an equivalent degree, or doctor of veterinary medicine or an equivalent degree.
The liability to repay the unpaid balance of such a loan and accrued interest thereon shall be canceled upon the death of the borrower, or if the Secretary determines that he has become permanently, and totally disabled.
Such loans shall bear interest, on the unpaid balance of the loan, computed only for periods for which the loan is repayable, at the rate of 5 percent per year.
Loans shall be made under this subpart without security or endorsement, except that if the borrower is a minor and the note or other evidence of obligation executed by him would not, under the applicable law, create a binding obligation, either security or endorsement may be required.
No note or other evidence of a loan made under this subpart may be transferred or assigned by the school making the loan except that, if the borrowers transfer to another school participating in the program under this subpart, such note or other evidence of a loan may be transferred to such other school.
Subject to regulations of the Secretary, a school may assess a charge with respect to loans made this subpart 1
Subject to regulations of the Secretary, and in accordance with this section, a school shall assess a charge with respect to a loan made under this subpart for failure of the borrower to pay all or any part of an installment when it is due and, in the case of a borrower who is entitled to deferment of the loan under subsection (c), for any failure to file timely and satisfactory evidence of such entitlement. No such charge may be made if the payment of such installment or the filing of such evidence is made within 60 days after the date on which such installment or filing is due. The amount of any such charge may not exceed an amount equal to 6 percent of the amount of such installment. The school may elect to add the amount of any such charge to the principal amount of the loan as of the first day after the day on which such installment or evidence was due, or to make the amount of the charge payable to the school not later than the due date of the next installment after receipt by the borrower of notice of the assessment of the charge.
A school may provide, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, that during the repayment period of a loan from a loan fund established pursuant to an agreement under this subpart payments of principal and interest by the borrower with respect to all the outstanding loans made to him from loan funds so established shall be at a rate equal to not less than $40 per month.
The Secretary is authorized to attempt to collect any loan which was made under this subpart, which is in default, and which was referred to the Secretary by a school with which the Secretary has an agreement under this subpart, on behalf of that school under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe (including reimbursement from the school’s student loan fund for expenses the Secretary may reasonably incur in attempting collection), but only if the school has complied with such requirements as the Secretary may specify by regulation with respect to the collection of loans under this subpart. A loan so referred shall be treated as a debt subject to section 5514 of title 5. Amounts collected shall be deposited in the school’s student loan fund. Whenever the Secretary desires the institution of a civil action regarding any such loan, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for appropriate action.
It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans under this section are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced.
* * *