Collapse to view only § 300aa-22. Standards of responsibility
§ 300aa–21. Authority to bring actions
(a) Election
After judgment has been entered by the United States Court of Federal Claims or, if an appeal is taken under section 300aa–12(f) of this title, after the appellate court’s mandate is issued, the petitioner who filed the petition under section 300aa–11 of this title shall file with the clerk of the United States Court of Federal Claims—
* * *
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, § 2121, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, § 311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3772; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §§ 4304(c), 4307(8), 4308(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–224, 1330–225; Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, § 411(o)(3)(A), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 808; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6601(n), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2291; Pub. L. 101–502, § 5(f), Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1287; Pub. L. 102–168, title II, § 201(d)(3), Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1103; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 300aa–22. Standards of responsibility
(a) General rule
(b) Unavoidable adverse side effects; warnings
(1) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a vaccine shall be presumed to be accompanied by proper directions and warnings if the vaccine manufacturer shows that it complied in all material respects with all requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] and section 262 of this title (including regulations issued under such provisions) applicable to the vaccine and related to vaccine-related injury or death for which the civil action was brought unless the plaintiff shows—
(A) that the manufacturer engaged in the conduct set forth in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 300aa–23(d)(2) of this title, or
(B) by clear and convincing evidence that the manufacturer failed to exercise due care notwithstanding its compliance with such Act and section (and regulations issued under such provisions).
(c) Direct warnings
(d) Construction
(e) Preemption
* * *