Collapse to view only § 300gg-92. Regulations
§ 300gg–91. Definitions
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
(2) Medical care
The term “medical care” means amounts paid for—
(A) the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,
* * *
(4) Small employer
(5) Small group market
(6) Application of certain rules in determination of employer size
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Application of aggregation rule for employers
(B) Employers not in existence in preceding year
(C) Predecessors
(7) State option to extend definition of small employer
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, § 2791, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, § 102(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1972; amended Pub. L. 110–233, title I, § 102(a)(4), May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 890; Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1563(b), (c)(16), formerly § 1562(b), (c)(16), title X, § 10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 264, 269, 911; Pub. L. 114–60, § 2(b), Oct. 7, 2015, 129 Stat. 543; Pub. L. 114–255, div. C, title XVIII, § 18001(c)(1), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1344.)
§ 300gg–92. Regulations
The Secretary, consistent with section 104 of the Health Care Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, may promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. The Secretary may promulgate any interim final rules as the Secretary determines are appropriate to carry out this subchapter.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, § 2792, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, § 102(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1976.)
§ 300gg–93. Health insurance consumer information
(a) In general
The Secretary shall award grants to States to enable such States (or the Exchanges operating in such States) to establish, expand, or provide support for—
(1) offices of health insurance consumer assistance; or
(2) health insurance ombudsman programs.
(b) Eligibility
(1) In general
(2) Criteria
(c) Duties
The office of health insurance consumer assistance or health insurance ombudsman shall—
(1) assist with the filing of complaints and appeals, including filing appeals with the internal appeal or grievance process of the group health plan or health insurance issuer involved and providing information about the external appeal process;
(2) collect, track, and quantify problems and inquiries encountered by consumers;
(3) educate consumers on their rights and responsibilities with respect to group health plans and health insurance coverage;
(4) assist consumers with enrollment in a group health plan or health insurance coverage by providing information, referral, and assistance; and
(5) resolve problems with obtaining premium tax credits under section 36B of title 26.
(d) Data collection
(e) Funding
(1) Initial funding
(2) Authorization for subsequent years
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, § 2793, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1002, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 138.)
§ 300gg–94. Ensuring that consumers get value for their dollars
(a) Initial premium review process
(1) In general
(2) Justification and disclosure
(b) Continuing premium review process
* * *