Collapse to view only § 6321. Findings; purpose; definitions
§ 6321. Findings; purpose; definitions
(a) FindingsCongress finds that—
(1) the development and implementation by States of laws, policies, programs, and procedures to conserve and to improve efficiency in the use of energy will have an immediate and substantial effect in reducing the rate of growth of energy demand and in minimizing the adverse social, economic, political, and environmental impacts of increasing energy consumption;
* * *
energy programs from the private sector, consumer interest groups, utilities, public utility commissions, educational institutions, financial institutions, local government energy programs, or research institutions. A majority of the members of the Board shall be State employees.
(B)
(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), the members of the Board shall serve a term of three years.
(ii) Of the members first appointed to the Board, one-third shall serve a term of one year, one-third shall serve a term of two years, and the remainder shall serve a term of three years, as specified by the Secretary.
(2) The Board shall—
(A) make recommendations to the Assistant Secretary for Conservation and Renewable Energy within the Department of Energy with respect to—
(i) the energy efficiency goals and objectives of the programs carried out under this part, part E of this subchapter, and under part A of title IV of the Energy Conservation and Production Act [42 U.S.C. 6861 et seq.]; and
(ii) programmatic and administrative policies designed to strengthen and improve the programs referred to in clause (i), including actions that should be considered to encourage non-Federal resources (including private resources) to supplement Federal financial assistance;
(B) serve as a liaison between the States and such Department on energy efficiency and renewable energy resource programs; and
(C) encourage transfer of the results of research and development activities carried out by the Federal Government with respect to energy efficiency and renewable energy resource technologies.
(3) The Secretary shall designate one of the members of the Board to serve as its chairman and one to serve as its vice-chairman. The chairman and vice-chairman shall serve in those offices no longer than two years.
(4) The Secretary shall provide the Board with such reasonable services and facilities as may be necessary for the performance of its functions.
(5) The Board shall be nonpartisan.
(6) The Board may adopt administrative rules and procedures and may elect one of its members secretary of the Board.
(7) Consistent with Federal regulations, the Secretary shall reimburse members of the Board for expenses (including travel expenses) necessarily incurred by them in the performance of their duties.
* * *
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, § 365, Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 935; Pub. L. 94–385, title IV, § 432(d), Aug. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1162; Pub. L. 95–619, title VI, §§ 621, 691(b)(2), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3283, 3288; Pub. L. 101–440, §§ 5, 8(a), Oct. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 1009, 1015; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, § 141(a)(2), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2841; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, § 1052(f), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 718; Pub. L. 105–388, § 2(a), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3477; Pub. L. 109–58, title I, § 123(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 617; Pub. L. 110–140, title V, § 531, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1665; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title I, § 40109(c), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 944.)
§ 6326. State energy security plans
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Bulk-power system
The term “bulk-power system” has the meaning given the term in section 824o(a) of title 16.
(2) State energy security plan
The term “State energy security plan” means a State energy security plan described in subsection (b).
(b) Financial assistance for State energy security plansFederal financial assistance made available to a State under this part may be used for the development, implementation, review, and revision of a State energy security plan that—
(1) assesses the existing circumstances in the State; and
(2) proposes methods to strengthen the ability of the State, in consultation with owners and operators of energy infrastructure in the State—
(A) to secure the energy infrastructure of the State against all physical and cybersecurity threats;
(B)
(i) to mitigate the risk of energy supply disruptions to the State; and
(ii) to enhance the response to, and recovery from, energy disruptions; and
(C) to ensure that the State has reliable, secure, and resilient energy infrastructure.
(c) Contents of planA State energy security plan shall—
(1) address all energy sources and regulated and unregulated energy providers;
(2) provide a State energy profile, including an assessment of energy production, transmission, distribution, and end-use;
(3) address potential hazards to each energy sector or system, including—
(A) physical threats and vulnerabilities; and
(B) cybersecurity threats and vulnerabilities;
(4) provide a risk assessment of energy infrastructure and cross-sector interdependencies;
(5) provide a risk mitigation approach to enhance reliability and end-use resilience; and
(6)
(A) address—
(i) multi-State and regional coordination, planning, and response; and
(ii) coordination with Indian Tribes with respect to planning and response; and
(B) to the extent practicable, encourage mutual assistance in cyber and physical response plans.
(d) CoordinationIn developing or revising a State energy security plan, the State energy office of the State shall coordinate, to the extent practicable, with—
(1) the public utility or service commission of the State;
(2) energy providers from the private and public sectors; and
(3) other entities responsible for—
(A) maintaining fuel or electric reliability; and
(B) securing energy infrastructure.
* * *