Collapse to view only § 503. State laws
§ 501. Use of available funds
The amounts made available pursuant to section 1101(c)(1)(A) of this title for the purpose of assisting the States in the administration of their unemployment compensation laws shall be used as hereinafter provided.
* * *
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title III, § 302, 49 Stat. 626; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title III, § 301, 53 Stat. 1378; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 4, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1949 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 1, eff. Aug. 20, 1949, 14 F.R. 5225, 63 Stat. 1065; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, § 2663(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1165; Pub. L. 99–603, title I, § 121(b)(3), Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3390; Pub. L. 102–318, title III, § 302(a), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 297; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
§ 503. State laws
(a) Provisions requiredThe Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], includes provision for—
(1) Such methods of administration (including after January 1, 1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary of Labor shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with such methods) as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; and
(2) Payment of unemployment compensation solely through public employment offices or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve; and
(3) Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied; and
(4) The payment of all money received in the unemployment fund of such State (except for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and except for refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3305(b)]), immediately upon such receipt, to the Secretary of the Treasury to the credit of the unemployment trust fund 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “Unemployment Trust Fund”.
established by section 1104 of this title; and
(5) Expenditure of all money withdrawn from an unemployment fund of such State, in the payment of unemployment compensation, exclusive of expenses of administration, and for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3305(b)]: Provided, That an amount equal to the amount of
* * *