Collapse to view only § 503. State laws
§ 501. Use of available funds
The amounts made available pursuant to section 1101(c)(1)(A) of this title for the purpose of assisting the States in the administration of their unemployment compensation laws shall be used as hereinafter provided.
* * *
(i) persons that knowingly violate or attempt to violate those provisions of the State law which implement subparagraph (A) or (B) or regulations under subparagraph (C), and
(ii) persons that knowingly advise another person to violate those provisions of the State law which implement subparagraph (A) or (B) or regulations under subparagraph (C), and
(E) for the establishment of procedures to identify the transfer or acquisition of a business for purposes of this subsection.
(2) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term “unemployment experience”, with respect to any person, refers to such person’s experience with respect to unemployment or other factors bearing a direct relation to such person’s unemployment risk;
(B) the term “employer” means an employer as defined under the State law;
(C) the term “business” means a trade or business (or a part thereof);
(D) the term “contributions” has the meaning given such term by section 3306(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(E) the term “knowingly” means having actual knowledge of or acting with deliberate ignorance of or reckless disregard for the prohibition involved; and
(F) the term “person” has the meaning given such term by section 7701(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(l) No interference with State laws regarding applicant’s unlawful use of controlled substances
(1) Nothing in this chapter or any other provision of Federal law shall be considered to prevent a State from enacting legislation to provide for—
(A) testing an applicant for unemployment compensation for the unlawful use of controlled substances as a condition for receiving such compensation, if such applicant—
(i) was terminated from employment with the applicant’s most recent employer (as defined under the State law) because of the unlawful use of controlled substances; or
(ii) is an individual for whom suitable work (as defined under the State law) is only available in an occupation that regularly conducts drug testing (as determined under regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor); or
(B) denying such compensation to such applicant on the basis of the result of the testing conducted by the State under legislation described in subparagraph (A).
(2) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term “unemployment compensation” has the meaning given such term in subsection (d)(2)(A); and
(B) the term “controlled substance” has the meaning given such term in section 802 of title 21.
(m) Uncollected covered unemployment compensation debt
In the case of a covered unemployment compensation debt (as defined under section 6402(f)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) that remains uncollected as of the date that is 1 year after the debt was finally determined to be due and collected, the State to which such debt is owed shall take action to recover such debt under section 6402(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title III, § 303, 49 Stat. 626; June 25, 1938, ch. 680, § 13(g), 52 Stat. 1112; June 20, 1939, ch. 227, § 18, 53 Stat. 848; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title III, § 302, 53 Stat. 1378; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 4, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; Aug. 10, 1946, ch. 951, title IV, § 416(c), 60 Stat. 991; 1949 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 1, eff. Aug. 20, 1949, 14 F.R. 5225, 63 Stat. 1065; Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title IV, § 405(b), 64 Stat. 560; Aug. 5, 1954, ch. 657, § 5(a)(1), 68 Stat. 673; Pub. L. 96–249, title I, § 127(b)(1), May 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 96–265, title IV, § 408(b)(1), June 9, 1980, 94 Stat. 468; Pub. L. 96–473, § 6(e)(1), Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2265; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXIII, § 2335(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 863; Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §§ 171(b)(3), 175(a)(2), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 401, 403; Pub. L. 98–21, title V, §§ 515(a), 523(b), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 147, 148; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §§ 2651(d), 2663(b)(2)–(5), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1149, 1165; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, § 1535(b)(3), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1584; Pub. L. 99–272, title XII, § 12401(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 297; Pub. L. 100–485, title I, § 124(b)(1), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2353; Pub. L. 100–628, title IX, § 904(c)(1)(A), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3260; Pub. L. 102–318, title IV, § 401(a)(3), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 298; Pub. L. 103–152, § 4(a)(1), (b), Nov. 24, 1993, 107 Stat. 1517; Pub. L. 103–182, title V, § 507(b)(3), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2154; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, § 702(c)(3), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4997; Pub. L. 104–193, title III, §§ 313(d), 316(g)(3), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2212, 2219; Pub. L. 105–33, title V, § 5201, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 597; Pub. L. 105–65, title V, § 542(a)(1), Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1412; Pub. L. 107–147, title II, § 209(d)(2), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 33; Pub. L. 108–295, § 2(a), Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1090; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §§ 4002(b)(1)(A), (B), (D), (2)(V), 4115(c)(1)(A)(i), (B)(iii), (2)(F), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1095–1097, 1109, 1110; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title IV, §§ 4002(b)(1)(A), (B), (D), (2)(V), 4115(c)(1)(A)(i), (B)(iii), (2)(F), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1857, 1858, 1870, 1871; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 251(a), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 420; Pub. L. 112–96, title II, §§ 2101(a), 2103(a), (b), 2105, 2161(b)(2), Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 159, 161, 162, 172; Pub. L. 113–67, div. A, title II, § 201(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1176.)
§ 504. Judicial review
(a) Finding by Secretary of Labor; petition for review; filing of record
Whenever the Secretary of Labor—
(1) finds that a State law does not include any provision specified in section 503(a) of this title, or
* * *