Collapse to view only § 503. State laws
§ 501. Use of available funds
The amounts made available pursuant to section 1101(c)(1)(A) of this title for the purpose of assisting the States in the administration of their unemployment compensation laws shall be used as hereinafter provided.
* * *
(a) Provisions requiredThe Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], includes provision for—
(1) Such methods of administration (including after January 1, 1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Secretary of Labor shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with such methods) as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; and
(2) Payment of unemployment compensation solely through public employment offices or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve; and
(3) Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied; and
(4) The payment of all money received in the unemployment fund of such State (except for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and except for refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3305(b)]), immediately upon such receipt, to the Secretary of the Treasury to the credit of the unemployment trust fund 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “Unemployment Trust Fund”.
established by section 1104 of this title; and
(5) Expenditure of all money withdrawn from an unemployment fund of such State, in the payment of unemployment compensation, exclusive of expenses of administration, and for refunds of sums erroneously paid into such fund and refunds paid in accordance with the provisions of section 3305(b) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3305(b)]: Provided, That an amount equal to the amount of
* * *
That amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of short-time compensation under a short-time compensation program (as defined in section 3306(v) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986): Provided further, That amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of allowances under a self-employment assistance program (as defined in section 3306(t) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986); and
(6) The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports; and
(7) Making available upon request to any agency of the United States charged with the administration of public works or assistance through public employment, the name, address, ordinary occupation and employment status of each recipient of unemployment compensation, and a statement of such recipient’s rights to further compensation under such law; and
(8) Effective July 1, 1941, the expenditure of all moneys received pursuant to section 502 of this title solely for the purposes and in the amounts found necessary by the Secretary of Labor for the proper and efficient administration of such State law; and
* * *
(B) shall establish such safeguards as are necessary (as determined by the Secretary of Labor in regulations) to insure that information disclosed under subparagraph (A) is used only for purposes of establishing and collecting child support obligations from, and locating, individuals owing such obligations.
For purposes of this subsection, the term “child support obligations” only includes obligations which are being enforced pursuant to a plan described in section 654 of this title which has been approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under part D of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(2)
(A) The State agency charged with the administration of the State law—
(i) shall require each new applicant for unemployment compensation to disclose whether or not such applicant owes child support obligations (as defined in the last sentence of paragraph (1)),
(ii) shall notify the State or local child support enforcement agency enforcing such obligations, if any applicant discloses under clause (i) that he owes child support obligations and he is determined to be eligible for unemployment compensation, that such applicant has been so determined to be eligible,
(iii) shall deduct and withhold from any unemployment compensation otherwise payable to an individual—(I) the amount specified by the individual to the State agency to be deducted and withheld under this clause,(II) the amount (if any) determined pursuant to an agreement submitted to the State agency under section 654(19)(B)(i) of this title, or(III) any amount otherwise required to be so deducted and withheld from such unemployment compensation through
* * *
(B) the term “claim information” means information regarding whether an individual is receiving, has received, or has made application for, unemployment compensation, the amount of any such compensation being received (or to be received by such individual), and the individual’s current (or most recent) home address.
(i) Access to State employment records
(1) The State agency charged with the administration of the State law—
(A) shall disclose, upon request and on a reimbursable basis, only to officers and employees of the Department of Housing and Urban Development and to representatives of a public housing agency, any of the following information contained in the records of such State agency with respect to individuals applying for or participating in any housing assistance program administered by the Department who have signed an appropriate consent form approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development—
(i) wage information, and
(ii) whether an individual is receiving, has received, or has made application for, unemployment compensation, and the amount of any such compensation being received (or to be received) by such individual, and
(B) shall establish such safeguards as are necessary (as determined by the Secretary of Labor in regulations) to ensure that information disclosed under subparagraph (A) is used only for purposes of determining an individual’s eligibility for benefits, or the amount of benefits, under a housing assistance program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
* * *