Collapse to view only § 503. State laws
§ 501. Use of available funds
The amounts made available pursuant to section 1101(c)(1)(A) of this title for the purpose of assisting the States in the administration of their unemployment compensation laws shall be used as hereinafter provided.
* * *
(10) A requirement that, as a condition of eligibility for regular compensation for any week, any claimant who has been referred to reemployment services pursuant to the profiling system under subsection (j)(1)(B) participate in such services or in similar services unless the State agency charged with the administration of the State law determines—
(A) such claimant has completed such services; or
(B) there is justifiable cause for such claimant’s failure to participate in such services; and
(11)
(A) At the time the State agency determines an erroneous payment from its unemployment fund was made to an individual due to fraud committed by such individual, the assessment of a penalty on the individual in an amount of not less than 15 percent of the amount of the erroneous payment; and
(B) The immediate deposit of all assessments paid pursuant to subparagraph (A) into the unemployment fund of the State.2
2 So in original. The period probably should be “; and”.
(12) A requirement that, as a condition of eligibility for regular compensation for any week, a claimant must be able to work, available to work, and actively seeking work.
(b) Failure to comply; payments stoppedWhenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the administration of the State law, finds that in the administration of the law there is—
(1) a denial, in a substantial number of cases, of unemployment compensation to individuals entitled thereto under such law; or
(2) a failure to comply substantially with any provision specified in subsection (a);
the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until the Secretary of Labor is satisfied that there is no longer any such denial or failure to comply. Until he is so satisfied he shall make no further certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State: Provided, That there shall be no finding under clause (1) until the
* * *
(D) the term “contributions” has the meaning given such term by section 3306(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(E) the term “knowingly” means having actual knowledge of or acting with deliberate ignorance of or reckless disregard for the prohibition involved; and
(F) the term “person” has the meaning given such term by section 7701(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(l) No interference with State laws regarding applicant’s unlawful use of controlled substances
(1) Nothing in this chapter or any other provision of Federal law shall be considered to prevent a State from enacting legislation to provide for—
(A) testing an applicant for unemployment compensation for the unlawful use of controlled substances as a condition for receiving such compensation, if such applicant—
(i) was terminated from employment with the applicant’s most recent employer (as defined under the State law) because of the unlawful use of controlled substances; or
(ii) is an individual for whom suitable work (as defined under the State law) is only available in an occupation that regularly conducts drug testing (as determined under regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor); or
(B) denying such compensation to such applicant on the basis of the result of the testing conducted by the State under legislation described in subparagraph (A).
(2) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term “unemployment compensation” has the meaning given such term in subsection (d)(2)(A); and
(B) the term “controlled substance” has the meaning given such term in section 802 of title 21.
(m) Uncollected covered unemployment compensation debt
In the case of a covered unemployment compensation debt (as defined under section 6402(f)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) that remains uncollected as of the date that is 1 year after the debt was finally determined to be due and collected, the State to which such debt is owed shall take action to recover such debt under section 6402(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
* * *