Collapse to view only § 503. State laws
§ 501. Use of available funds
The amounts made available pursuant to section 1101(c)(1)(A) of this title for the purpose of assisting the States in the administration of their unemployment compensation laws shall be used as hereinafter provided.
* * *
there is no longer any such failure. Until the Secretary of Labor is so satisfied, he shall make no further certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State.
(k) Transfer of unemployment experience upon transfer of business
(1) For purposes of subsection (a), the unemployment compensation law of a State must provide—
(A) that if an employer transfers its business to another employer, and both employers are (at the time of transfer) under substantially common ownership, management, or control, then the unemployment experience attributable to the transferred business shall also be transferred to (and combined with the unemployment experience attributable to) the employer to whom such business is so transferred,
(B) that unemployment experience shall not, by virtue of the transfer of a business, be transferred to the person acquiring such business if—
(i) such person is not otherwise an employer at the time of such acquisition, and
(ii) the State agency finds that such person acquired the business solely or primarily for the purpose of obtaining a lower rate of contributions,
(C) that unemployment experience shall (or shall not) be transferred in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary of Labor may prescribe to ensure that higher rates of contributions are not avoided through the transfer or acquisition of a business,
(D) that meaningful civil and criminal penalties are imposed with respect to—
* * *
(1) Nothing in this chapter or any other provision of Federal law shall be considered to prevent a State from enacting legislation to provide for—
(A) testing an applicant for unemployment compensation for the unlawful use of controlled substances as a condition for receiving such compensation, if such applicant—
(i) was terminated from employment with the applicant’s most recent employer (as defined under the State law) because of the unlawful use of controlled substances; or
(ii) is an individual for whom suitable work (as defined under the State law) is only available in an occupation that regularly conducts drug testing (as determined under regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor); or
(B) denying such compensation to such applicant on the basis of the result of the testing conducted by the State under legislation described in subparagraph (A).
(2) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term “unemployment compensation” has the meaning given such term in subsection (d)(2)(A); and
(B) the term “controlled substance” has the meaning given such term in section 802 of title 21.
(m) Uncollected covered unemployment compensation debt
In the case of a covered unemployment compensation debt (as defined under section 6402(f)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) that remains uncollected as of the date that is 1 year after the debt was finally determined to be due and collected, the State to which such debt is owed shall take action to recover such debt under section 6402(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
* * *