Collapse to view only § 601. Purpose
- § 601. Purpose
- § 602. Eligible States; State plan
- § 603. Grants to States
- § 603a. Transferred
- § 604. Use of grants
- § 604a. Services provided by charitable, religious, or private organizations
- § 605. Administrative provisions
- § 606. Federal loans for State welfare programs
- § 607. Mandatory work requirements
- § 608. Prohibitions; requirements
- § 608a. Fraud under means-tested welfare and public assistance programs
- § 609. Penalties
- § 610. Appeal of adverse decision
- § 611. Data collection and reporting
- § 611a. State required to provide certain information
- § 612. Direct funding and administration by Indian tribes
- § 613. Evaluation of temporary assistance for needy families and related programs
- § 614. Repealed.
- § 615. Waivers
- § 616. Administration
- § 617. Limitation on Federal authority
- § 618. Funding for child care
- § 619. Definitions
This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a child support enforcement program under the State plan approved under part D.
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a foster care and adoption assistance program under the State plan approved under part E, and that the State will take such actions as are necessary to ensure that children receiving assistance under such part are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under subchapter XIX.
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will provide each member of an Indian tribe, who is domiciled in the State and is not eligible for assistance under a tribal family assistance plan approved under section 612 of this title, with equitable access to assistance under the State program funded under this part attributable to funds provided by the Federal Government.
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that the State has established and is enforcing standards and procedures to ensure against program fraud and abuse, including standards and procedures concerning nepotism, conflicts of interest among individuals responsible for the administration and supervision of the State program, kickbacks, and the use of political patronage.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “domestic violence” has the same meaning as the term “battered or subjected to extreme cruelty”, as defined in section 608(a)(7)(C)(iii) of this title.
Within 30 days after a State amends a plan submitted pursuant to subsection (a), the State shall notify the Secretary of the amendment.
The State shall make available to the public a summary of any plan or plan amendment submitted by the State under this section.
Each eligible State shall be entitled to receive from the Secretary, for each of fiscal years 2017 and 2018, a grant in an amount equal to the State family assistance grant.
* * *
The term “liquor store” means any retail establishment which sells exclusively or primarily intoxicating liquor. Such term does not include a grocery store which sells both intoxicating liquor and groceries including staple foods (within the meaning of section 3(r) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2012(r))).1
The term “electronic benefit transfer transaction” means the use of a credit or debit card service, automated teller machine, point-of-sale terminal, or access to an online system for the withdrawal of funds or the processing of a payment for merchandise or a service.
In addition to any other penalties required under the State program funded under this part, the State may reduce, by such amount as the State considers appropriate, the amount of assistance otherwise payable under the State program to a family that includes an individual who fails without good cause to comply with an individual responsibility plan signed by the individual.
The exercise of the authority of this subsection shall be within the sole discretion of the State.
A penalty imposed by a State against the family of an individual by reason of the failure of the individual to comply with a requirement under the State program funded under this part shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual.
For special rules relating to the treatment of certain aliens, see title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 [8 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.].
The resources of a sponsor of the alien and of any spouse of the sponsor are deemed to be resources of the alien to the extent that the aggregate value of the resources exceeds $1,500.
If a person is a sponsor of 2 or more non-213A aliens who are living in the same home, the income and resources of the sponsor and any spouse of the sponsor that would be deemed income and resources of any such alien under subparagraph (A) shall be divided into a number of equal shares equal to the number of such aliens, and the State shall deem the income and resources of each such alien to include 1 such share.
A non-213A alien whose sponsor is or was a public or private agency shall be ineligible for assistance under a State program funded under this part, during a period of 3 years after the alien enters the United States, unless the State agency administering the program determines that the sponsor either no longer exists or has become unable to meet the alien’s needs.
The Secretary shall enter into agreements with the Secretary of State and the Attorney General under which any information available to them and required in order to make any determination under this subsection will be provided by them to the Secretary (who may, in turn, make the information available, upon request, to a concerned State agency).
An alien is a non-213A alien for purposes of this subsection if the affidavit of support or similar agreement with respect to the alien that was executed by the sponsor of the alien’s entry into the United States was executed other than pursuant to section 213A of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1183a].
* * *