Collapse to view only § 601. Purpose
- § 619. Definitions
This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a child support enforcement program under the State plan approved under part D.
* * *
In this paragraph, the term “territory” means the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
In making the determinations concerning expenditures required under paragraphs (1) and (2)(C), the Secretary shall use information that was reported by the State on ACF Form 231 and available as of the applicable dates specified in clauses (i)(I), (ii), and (iii)(III) of section 603(a)(1)(D) 1
Amounts received by a State under this section shall only be used to provide child care assistance. Amounts received by a State under a grant under subsection (a)(1) shall be available for use by the State without fiscal year limitation.
A State shall ensure that not less than 70 percent of the total amount of funds received by the State in a fiscal year under this section are used to provide child care assistance to families who are receiving assistance under a State program under this part, families who are attempting through work activities to transition off of such assistance program, and families who are at risk of becoming dependent on such assistance program.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, amounts provided to a State under this section shall be transferred to the lead agency under the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 9857 et seq.], integrated by the State into the programs established by the State under such Act, and be subject to requirements and limitations of such Act.
As used in this section, the term “State” means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
The term “adult” means an individual who is not a minor child.
The term “fiscal year” means any 12-month period ending on September 30 of a calendar year.
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the terms “Indian”, “Indian tribe”, and “tribal organization” have the meaning given such terms by section 5304 of title 25.
Except as otherwise specifically provided, the term “State” means the 50 States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.