Collapse to view only § 601. Purpose
- § 601. Purpose
- § 602. Eligible States; State plan
- § 603. Grants to States
- § 603a. Transferred
- § 604. Use of grants
- § 604a. Services provided by charitable, religious, or private organizations
* * *
- § 606. Federal loans for State welfare programs
- § 607. Mandatory work requirements
- § 608. Prohibitions; requirements
- § 608a. Fraud under means-tested welfare and public assistance programs
- § 609. Penalties
- § 610. Appeal of adverse decision
- § 611. Data collection and reporting
- § 611a. State required to provide certain information
- § 612. Direct funding and administration by Indian tribes
- § 613. Evaluation of temporary assistance for needy families and related programs
- § 614. Repealed.
- § 615. Waivers
- § 616. Administration
- § 617. Limitation on Federal authority
- § 618. Funding for child care
- § 619. Definitions
This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a child support enforcement program under the State plan approved under part D.
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a foster care and adoption assistance program under the State plan approved under part E, and that the State will take such actions as are necessary to ensure that children receiving assistance under such part are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under subchapter XIX.
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will provide each member of an Indian tribe, who is domiciled in the State and is not eligible for assistance under a tribal family assistance plan approved under section 612 of this title, with equitable access to assistance under the State program funded under this part attributable to funds provided by the Federal Government.
* * *
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance to a family that includes an adult who has received assistance under any State program funded under this part attributable to funds provided by the Federal Government, for 60 months (whether or not consecutive) after the date the State program funded under this part commences, subject to this paragraph.
The State may exempt a family from the application of subparagraph (A) by reason of hardship or if the family includes an individual who has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty.
The average monthly number of families with respect to which an exemption made by a State under clause (i) is in effect for a fiscal year shall not exceed 20 percent of the average monthly number of families to which assistance is provided under the State program funded under this part during the fiscal year or the immediately preceding fiscal year (but not both), as the State may elect.
In determining the number of months for which an adult has received assistance under a State or tribal program funded under this part, the State or tribe shall disregard any month during which the adult lived in Indian country or an Alaskan Native village if the most reliable data available with respect to the month (or a period including the month) indicate that at least 50 percent of the adults living in Indian country or in the village were not employed.
As used in clause (i), the term “Indian country” has the meaning given such term in section 1151 of title 18.
Subparagraph (A) shall not be interpreted to require any State to provide assistance to any individual for any period of time under the State program funded under this part.
This part shall not be interpreted to prohibit any State from expending State funds not originating with the Federal Government on benefits for children or families that have become ineligible for assistance under the State program funded under this part by reason of subparagraph (A).
For purposes of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a grant made under section 603(a)(5) of this title shall not be considered a grant made under section 603 of this title, and noncash assistance from funds provided under section 603(a)(5) of this title shall not be considered assistance.
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide cash assistance to an individual during the 10-year period that begins on the date the individual is convicted in Federal or State court of having made a fraudulent statement or representation with respect to the place of residence of the individual in order to receive assistance simultaneously from 2 or more States under programs that are funded under this subchapter, subchapter XIX, or the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.], or benefits in 2 or more States under the supplemental security income program under subchapter XVI. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to a conviction of an individual, for any month beginning after the President of the United States grants a pardon with respect to the conduct which was the subject of the conviction.
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance for a minor child who has been, or is expected by a parent (or other caretaker relative) of the child to be, absent from the home for a period of 45 consecutive days or, at the option of the State, such period of not less than 30 and not more than 180 consecutive days as the State may provide for in the State plan submitted pursuant to section 602 of this title.
The State may establish such good cause exceptions to subparagraph (A) as the State considers appropriate if such exceptions are provided for in the State plan submitted pursuant to section 602 of this title.
* * *