Collapse to view only § 601. Purpose
- § 601. Purpose
- § 602. Eligible States; State plan
- § 603. Grants to States
- § 603a. Transferred
- § 604. Use of grants
- § 604a. Services provided by charitable, religious, or private organizations
* * *
- § 608a. Fraud under means-tested welfare and public assistance programs
- § 609. Penalties
- § 610. Appeal of adverse decision
- § 611. Data collection and reporting
- § 611a. State required to provide certain information
- § 612. Direct funding and administration by Indian tribes
- § 613. Evaluation of temporary assistance for needy families and related programs
- § 614. Repealed.
- § 615. Waivers
- § 616. Administration
- § 617. Limitation on Federal authority
- § 618. Funding for child care
- § 619. Definitions
This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a child support enforcement program under the State plan approved under part D.
A certification by the chief executive officer of the State that, during the fiscal year, the State will operate a foster care and adoption assistance program under the State plan approved under part E, and that the State will take such actions as are necessary to ensure that children receiving assistance under such part are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under subchapter XIX.
* * *
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide cash assistance to an individual during the 10-year period that begins on the date the individual is convicted in Federal or State court of having made a fraudulent statement or representation with respect to the place of residence of the individual in order to receive assistance simultaneously from 2 or more States under programs that are funded under this subchapter, subchapter XIX, or the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 [7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.], or benefits in 2 or more States under the supplemental security income program under subchapter XVI. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to a conviction of an individual, for any month beginning after the President of the United States grants a pardon with respect to the conduct which was the subject of the conviction.
A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance for a minor child who has been, or is expected by a parent (or other caretaker relative) of the child to be, absent from the home for a period of 45 consecutive days or, at the option of the State, such period of not less than 30 and not more than 180 consecutive days as the State may provide for in the State plan submitted pursuant to section 602 of this title.
* * *