Collapse to view only § 619. Definitions
§ 601. Purpose
(a) In general
The purpose of this part is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to—
(1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives;
* * *
The 1st sentence of clause (i) and clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(D) shall apply with respect to the amounts allotted to the territories under this paragraph, except that the 2nd sentence of paragraph (2)(D) shall not apply and the amounts allotted to the territories that are available for redistribution for a fiscal year shall be redistributed to each territory that applies for the additional amounts, to the extent that the Secretary determines that the territory will be able to use the additional amounts to provide child care assistance, in an amount that bears the same ratio to the amount so available for redistribution as the amount allotted to the territory for the fiscal year bears to the total amount allotted to all the territories receiving redistributed funds under this paragraph for the fiscal year.
(D) Inapplicability of payment limitation
Section 1308(a) of this title shall not apply with respect to any amount paid under this paragraph.
(E) Territory
In this paragraph, the term “territory” means the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(5) Data used to determine State and Federal shares of expenditures
In making the determinations concerning expenditures required under paragraphs (1) and (2)(C), the Secretary shall use information that was reported by the State on ACF Form 231 and available as of the applicable dates specified in clauses (i)(I), (ii), and (iii)(III) of section 603(a)(1)(D) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title.
(b) Use of funds
(1) In general
Amounts received by a State under this section shall only be used to provide child care assistance. Amounts received by a State under a grant under subsection (a)(1) shall be available for use by the State without fiscal year limitation.
(2) Use for certain populations
A State shall ensure that not less than 70 percent of the total amount of funds received by the State in a fiscal year under this section are used to provide child care assistance to families who are receiving assistance under a State program under this part, families who are attempting through work activities to transition off of such assistance program, and families who are at risk of becoming dependent on such assistance program.
(c) Application of Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, amounts provided to a State under this section shall be transferred to the lead agency under the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 9857 et seq.], integrated by the State into the programs established by the State under such Act, and be subject to requirements and limitations of such Act.
(d) “State” defined
As used in this section, the term “State” means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, § 418, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title VI, § 603(b), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2279; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title V, § 5601, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 644; Pub. L. 108–40, § 4, June 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 837; Pub. L. 109–171, title VII, § 7201, Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 141; Pub. L. 112–96, title IV, § 4002(g), Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 195; Pub. L. 115–31, div. M, title I, § 102(a)(4), May 5, 2017, 131 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9801(a), (c), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 207.)
§ 619. Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) Adult
The term “adult” means an individual who is not a minor child.
(2) Minor child
The term “minor child” means an individual who—
(A) has not attained 18 years of age; or
(B) has not attained 19 years of age and is a full-time student in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training).
(3) Fiscal year
The term “fiscal year” means any 12-month period ending on September 30 of a calendar year.
(4) Indian, Indian tribe, and tribal organization
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the terms “Indian”, “Indian tribe”, and “tribal organization” have the meaning given such terms by section 5304 of title 25.
(B) Special rule for Indian tribes in Alaska
The term “Indian tribe” means, with respect to the State of Alaska, only the Metlakatla Indian Community of the Annette Islands Reserve and the following Alaska Native regional nonprofit corporations:
(i) Arctic Slope Native Association.
(ii) Kawerak, Inc.
(iii) Maniilaq Association.
(iv) Association of Village Council Presidents.
(v) Tanana Chiefs Conference.
(vi) Cook Inlet Tribal Council.
(vii) Bristol Bay Native Association.
(viii) Aleutian and Pribilof Island Association.
(ix) Chugachmuit.
(x) Tlingit Haida Central Council.
(xi) Kodiak Area Native Association.
(xii) Copper River Native Association.
(5) State
Except as otherwise specifically provided, the term “State” means the 50 States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, § 419, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title I, § 103(a)(2), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2159.)