Collapse to view only § 621. Purpose
- § 620. Repealed.
- § 621. Purpose
- § 622. State plans for child welfare services
- § 623. Allotments to States
- § 624. Payment to States
- § 625. Limitations on authorization of appropriations
- § 626. Research, training, or demonstration projects
- § 627. Family connection grants
- § 628. Payments to Indian tribal organizations
- § 628a. Transferred
- § 628b. National random sample study of child welfare
- § 628c. Grants to States to enhance collaboration between State child welfare and juvenile justice systems
In order to be eligible for payment under this subpart, a State must have a plan for child welfare services which has been developed jointly by the Secretary and the State agency designated pursuant to subsection (b)(1), and which meets the requirements of subsection (b).
The term “administrative costs” means costs for the following, but only to the extent incurred in administering the State plan developed pursuant to this subpart: procurement, payroll management, personnel functions (other than the portion of the salaries of supervisors attributable to time spent directly supervising the provision of services by caseworkers), management, maintenance and operation of space and property, data processing and computer services, accounting, budgeting, auditing, and travel expenses (except those related to the provision of services by caseworkers or the oversight of programs funded under this subpart).
For definitions of other terms used in this part, see section 675 of this title.
Subject to paragraph (2), the sum appropriated pursuant to section 625 of this title for each fiscal year shall be allotted by the Secretary for use by cooperating State public welfare agencies which have plans developed jointly by the State agency and the Secretary as follows: The Secretary shall first allot $70,000 to each State, and shall then allot to each State an amount which bears the same ratio to the remainder of such sum as the product of (1) the population of the State under the age of twenty-one and (2) the allotment percentage of the State (as determined under this section) bears to
* * *
Subject to subparagraph (B), a grant shall be awarded under this section for a period of not less than 2 fiscal years and not more than 5 fiscal years.
Upon the application of the grantee, the Secretary may extend the period for which a grant is awarded under this section for not more than 2 fiscal years.
Any amounts paid to a State under a grant under this section shall be used to supplement and not supplant other State expenditures on dual status youths or children involved with either the child welfare or juvenile justice systems.
Not later than 3 years after January 5, 2023, and every 3 years thereafter, the Secretary, the Attorney General, and the Administrator of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention of the Department of Justice shall jointly submit to the Committee on Finance and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives, a report on the grants provided under this section.
The term “dual status youth” means a child who has come into contact with both the child welfare and juvenile justice systems and occupies various statuses in terms of the individual’s relationship to such systems.
The term “leadership collaboration group” means a group composed of senior officials from the State child welfare agency, the State juvenile justice agency, and other relevant youth and family-serving public agencies and private organizations, including, to the extent practicable, representatives from the State judiciary branch.
The term “State juvenile justice agency” means the agency of the State or Indian tribe responsible for administering grant funds awarded under the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (34 U.S.C. 11101 et seq.).
* * *