Collapse to view only § 302. State old-age plans
§ 301. Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish financial assistance to aged needy individuals, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. The sums made available u
* * *
(7) provide safeguards which permit the use or disclosure of information concerning applicants or recipients only (A) to public officials who require such information in connection with their official duties, or (B) to other persons for purposes directly connected with the administration of the State plan;
(8) provide that all individuals wishing to make application for assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals;
(9) provide, if the plan includes assistance for or on behalf of individuals in private or public institutions, for the establishment or designation of a State authority or authorities which shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining standards for such institutions;
(10) if the State plan includes old-age assistance—
(A) provide that the State agency shall, in determining need for such assistance, take into consideration any other income and resources of an individual claiming old-age assistance, as well as any expenses reasonably attributable to the earning of any such income; except that, in making such determination, (i) the State agency may disregard not more than $7.50 per month of any income and (ii) of the first $80 per month of additional income which is earned the State agency may disregard not more than the first $20 thereof plus one-half of the remainder;
(B) include reasonable standards, consistent with the objectives of this subchapter, for determining eligibility for and the extent of such assistance; and
(C) provide a description of the services (if any) which the State agency makes available (using whatever internal organizational arrangement it finds appropriate for this purpose) to applicants for and recipients of such assistance to help them attain self-care, including a description of the steps taken to assure, in the provision of such services, maximum utilization of other agencies providing similar or related services; and
(11) provide that information is requested and exchanged for purposes of income and eligibility verification in accordance with a State system which meets the requirements of section 1320b–7 of this title.
(b) Approval by SecretaryThe Secretary shall approve any plan which fulfills the conditions specified in subsection (a), except that he shall not approve any plan which imposes, as a condition of eligibility for assistance under the plan—
(1) an age requirement of more than sixty-five years; or
(2) any residence requirement which (A) in the case of applicants for old-age assistance, excludes any resident of the State who has resided therein five years during the nine years immediately preceding the application for old-age assistance and has resided therein continuously for one year immediately preceding the application, and (B) in the case of applicants for medical assistance for the aged, excludes any individual who resides in the State; or
(3) any citizenship requirement which excludes any citizen of the United States.
At the option of the State, the plan may provide that manuals and other policy issuances will be furnished to persons without charge for the reasonable cost of such materials, but such provision shall not be required by the Secretary as a condition for the approval of such plan under this subchapter.
(c) Limitation on number of plans
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to permit a State to have in effect with respect to any period more than one State plan approved under this subchapter.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title I, § 2, 49 Stat. 620; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title I, § 101, 53 Stat. 1360; Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title III, pt. 1, § 301(a), (b), pt. 6, § 361(c), (d), 64 Stat. 548, 558; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 836, title III, § 311(b), 70 Stat. 848; Pub. L. 85–840, title V, § 510, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1051; Pub. L. 86–778, title VI, § 601(b), Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 987; Pub. L. 87–543, title I, §§ 106(a)(1), 157, July 25, 1962, 76 Stat. 188, 207; Pub. L. 89–97, title II, § 221(a)(3), title IV, § 403(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 357, 418; Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §§ 210(a)(1), 213(a)(1), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 895, 898; Pub. L. 92–603, title IV, §§ 405(a), 406(a), 407(a), 410(a), 413(a), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1488, 1489, 1491, 1492; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, § 2184(a)(3), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 816; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, § 2651(e), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1149.)
* * *