Collapse to view only § 302. State old-age plans
§ 301. Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish financial assistance to aged needy individuals, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. The sums made available u
* * *
§ 303. Payments to States and certain territories; computation of amount; eligibility of State to receive payment
(a) Computation of amounts
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing October 1, 1960
(1) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, § 2184(a)(4)(A), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 816.
(2) in the case of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam, an amount equal to one-half of the total of the sums expended during such quarter as old-age assistance under the State plan, not counting so much of any expenditure with respect to any month as exceeds $37.50 multiplied by the total number of recipients of old-age assistance for such month; plus
(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, § 2184(a)(4)(A), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 816.
(4) in the case of any State, an amount equal to 50 percent of the total amounts expended during such quarter as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan.
(b) Method of computing and paying amounts
The method of computing and paying such amounts shall be as follows:
(1) The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, prior to the beginning of each quarter, estimate the amount to be paid to the State for such quarter under the provisions of subsection (a), such estimate to be based on (A) a report filed by the State containing its estimate of the total sum to be expended in such quarter in accordance with the provisions of such subsection, and stating the amount appropriated or made available by the State and its political subdivisions for such expenditures in such quarter, and if such amount is less than the State’s proportionate share of the total sum of such estimated expenditures, the source or sources from which the difference is expected to be derived, (B) records showing the number of aged individuals in the State, and (C) such other investigation as the Secretary of Health and Human Services may find necessary.
(2) The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall then certify to the Secretary of the Treasury the amount so estimated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, (A) reduced or increased, as the case may be, by any sum by which he finds that his estimate for any prior quarter was greater or less than the amount which should have been paid to the State under subsection (a) for such quarter, and (B) reduced by a sum equivalent to the pro rata share to which the United States is equitably entitled, as determined by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, of the net amount recovered during any prior quarter by the State or any political subdivision thereof with respect to assistance furnished under the State plan; except that such increases or
* * *
(2) making such payments only in cases in which such payments will, under the rules otherwise applicable under the State plan for determining need and the amount of old-age assistance to be paid (and in conjunction with other income and resources), meet all the need of the individuals with respect to whom such payments are made;
(3) undertaking and continuing special efforts to protect the welfare of such individual and to improve, to the extent possible, his capacity for self-care and to manage funds;
(4) periodic review by such State agency of the determination under paragraph (1) of this subsection to ascertain whether conditions justifying such determination still exist, with provision for termination of such payments if they do not and for seeking judicial appointment of a guardian or other legal representative, as described in section 1311 of this title, if and when it appears that such action will best serve the interests of such needy individual; and
(5) opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency on the determination referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection for any individual with respect to whom it is made.
At the option of a State (if its plan approved under this subchapter so provides), such term (i) need not include money payments to an individual who has been absent from such State for a period in excess of 90 consecutive days (regardless of whether he has maintained his residence in such State during such period) until he has been present in such State for 30 consecutive days in the case of such an individual who has maintained his residence in such State during such period or 90 consecutive days in the case of any other such individual, and (ii) may include rent payments made directly to a public housing agency on behalf of a recipient or a group or groups of recipients of assistance under such plan.
(b), (c) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, § 2184(a)(5), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 817.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title I, § 6, 49 Stat. 622; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title I, § 103, 53 Stat. 1362; Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title III, pt. 1, § 303(a), 64 Stat. 549; Pub. L. 86–778, title VI, § 601(f), Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 991; Pub. L. 87–543, title I, § 156(a), July 25, 1962, 76 Stat. 207; Pub. L. 89–97, title II, §§ 221(a)(1), (2), 222(a), title IV, § 402(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 356, 360, 415; Pub. L. 92–603, title IV, §§ 408(a), 409(a), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1489, 1490; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, § 2184(a)(5), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 817.)