Collapse to view only § 910. Recommendations by Board of Trustees to remedy inadequate balances in Social Security trust funds
§ 901. Social Security Administration
(a) There is hereby established, as an independent agency in the executive branch of the Government, a Social Security Administration (in this subchapter referred to as the “Administration”).
* * *
If more than the correct amount of payment under subchapter II, VIII, or XVI is made to any individual as a result of the receipt of a benefit check pursuant to subsection (a) before the end of the month for which such check is issued, no action shall be taken (under section 404 or 1383(b) of this title or otherwise) to recover such payment or the incorrect portion thereof.
(c) Early delivery
For purposes of computing the “OASDI trust fund ratio” under section 401(l) of this title, the “OASDI fund ratio” under section 415(i) of this title, and the “balance ratio” under section 910(b) of this title, benefit checks delivered before the end of the month for which they are issued by reason of subsection (a) of this section shall be deemed to have been delivered on the regularly designated delivery date.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VII, § 708, as added Pub. L. 95–216, title III, § 333(a), Dec. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 1543; amended Pub. L. 99–272, title XII, § 12111(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 106–169, title II, § 251(b)(5), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1855.)
§ 910. Recommendations by Board of Trustees to remedy inadequate balances in Social Security trust funds
(a) Terms and conditions of recommendations
If the Board of Trustees of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, or the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund determines at any time that the balance ratio of any such Trust Fund for any calendar year may become less than 20 percent, the Board shall promptly submit to each House of the Congress a report setting forth its recommendations for statutory adjustments affecting the receipts and disbursements of such Trust Fund necessary to maintain the balance ratio of such Trust Fund at not less than 20 percent, with due regard to the economic conditions which created such inadequacy in the balance ratio and the amount of time necessary to alleviate such inadequacy in a prudent manner. The report shall set forth specifically the extent to which benefits would have to be reduced, taxes under section 1401, 3101, or 3111 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 would have to be increased, or a combination thereof, in order to obtain the objectives referred to in the preceding sentence.
(b) “Balance ratio” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “balance ratio” means, with respect to any calendar year in connection with any Trust Fund referred to in subsection (a), the ratio of—
(1) the balance in such Trust Fund as of the beginning of such year, including the taxes transferred under section 401(a) of this title on the first day of such year and reduced by the outstanding amount of any loan (including interest thereon) theretofore made to such Trust Fund under section 401(l) or 1395i(j) of this title, to
(2) the total amount which (for amounts which will be paid from the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, as estimated by the Commissioner, and for amounts which will be paid from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust and the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, as estimated by the Secretary) will be paid from such Trust Fund during such calendar year for all purposes authorized by section 401, 1395i, or 1395t of this title (as applicable), other than payments of interest on, or repayments of, loans under section 401(l) or 1395i(j) of this title, but excluding any transfer payments between such Trust Fund and any other Trust Fund referred to in subsection (a) and reducing the amount of any transfers to the Railroad Retirement Account by the amount of any transfers into such Trust Fund from that Account.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VII, § 709, as added Pub. L. 98–21, title I, § 143, Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 102; amended Pub. L. 99–272, title XII, § 12106, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 286; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 103–296, title I, § 108(a)(3), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1481.)
§ 911. Budgetary treatment of trust fund operations
(a) The receipts and disbursements of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund and the taxes imposed under sections 1401 and 3101 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not be included in the totals of the budget of the United States Government as submitted by the President or of the congressional budget and shall be exempt from any general budget limitation imposed by statute on expenditures and net lending (budget outlays) of the United States Government.
* * *