Collapse to view only § 701. Authorization of appropriations; purposes; definitions
§ 701. Authorization of appropriations; purposes; definitions
(a) To improve the health of all mothers and children consistent with the applicable health status goals and national health objectives established by the Secretary under the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.] for the year 2000, there are authorized to be appropriated $850,000,000 for fiscal year 2001 and each fiscal year thereafter—
* * *
(E) provide training and guidance regarding caring for such children;
(F) conduct outreach activities to the families of such children, health professionals, schools, and other appropriate entities and individuals; and
(G) are staffed—
(i) by such families who have expertise in Federal and State public and private health care systems; and
(ii) by health professionals.
(3) The Secretary shall develop family-to-family health information centers described in paragraph (2) in accordance with the following:
(A) With respect to fiscal year 2007, such centers shall be developed in not less than 25 States.
(B) With respect to fiscal year 2008, such centers shall be developed in not less than 40 States.
(C) With respect to fiscal year 2009 and each fiscal year thereafter, such centers shall be developed in all States, and with respect to fiscal year 2018 and each fiscal year thereafter, such centers shall also be developed in all territories and at least one such center shall be developed for Indian tribes.
(4) The provisions of this subchapter that are applicable to the funds made available to the Secretary under section 702(a)(1) of this title apply in the same manner to funds made available to the Secretary under paragraph (1)(A).
(5) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term “Indian tribe” has the meaning given such term in section 1603 of title 25;
(B) the term “State” means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia; and
(C) the term “territory” means Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title V, § 501, as added Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, § 2192(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 818; amended Pub. L. 97–248, title I, § 137(b)(1), (2), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 376; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, § 2372(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1110; Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, § 9527(a)–(c), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9441(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2071; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, § 4118(p)(8), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–159; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6501(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2273; Pub. L. 103–432, title II, § 201, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4453; Pub. L. 105–12, § 9(d), Apr. 30, 1997, 111 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(6) [title IX, § 921(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–584; Pub. L. 109–171, title VI, § 6064, Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 100; Pub. L. 111–148, title V, § 5507(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 668; Pub. L. 112–240, title VI, § 624, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2352; Pub. L. 113–67, div. B, title II, § 1203, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1199; Pub. L. 113–93, title II, § 207, Apr. 1, 2014, 128 Stat. 1046; Pub. L. 114–10, title II, § 216, Apr. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 153; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title V,
* * *
(B) submit reports to the Secretary on the data from such programs and activities.
(c) National evaluation
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall—
(A) in consultation with appropriate State and local agencies, conduct one or more rigorous evaluations of the education funded through this section and associated data; and
(B) submit a report to the Congress on the results of such evaluations, together with a summary of the information collected pursuant to subsection (b)(6).
(2) Consultation
In conducting the evaluations required by paragraph (1), including the establishment of rigorous evaluation methodologies, the Secretary shall consult with relevant stakeholders and evaluation experts.
(d) Applicability of certain provisions
(1) Sections 703, 707, and 708 of this title apply to allotments under subsection (a) to the same extent and in the same manner as such sections apply to allotments under section 702(c) of this title, except that section 703(a) of this title shall be applied by substituting “the total of the sums” for “four-sevenths of the total of the sums”.
(2) Sections 705 and 706 of this title apply to allotments under subsection (a) to the extent determined by the Secretary to be appropriate.
(e) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) The term “age-appropriate” means suitable (in terms of topics, messages, and teaching methods) to the developmental and social maturity of the particular age or age group of children or adolescents, based on developing cognitive, emotional, and behavioral capacity typical for the age or age group.
(2) The term “medically accurate and complete” means verified or supported by the weight of research conducted in compliance with accepted scientific methods and—
(A) published in peer-reviewed journals, where applicable; or
(B) comprising information that leading professional organizations and agencies with relevant expertise in the field recognize as accurate, objective, and complete.
(3) The term “rigorous”, with respect to research or evaluation, means using—
(A) established scientific methods for measuring the impact of an intervention or program model in changing behavior (specifically sexual activity or other sexual risk behaviors), or reducing pregnancy, among youth; or
(B) other evidence-based methodologies established by the Secretary for purposes of this section.
(4) The term “youth” refers to one or more individuals who have attained age 10 but not age 20.
(f) Funding
(1) In general
To carry out this section, there is appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $75,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023.
(2) Reservation
* * *