Collapse to view only § 1320d-2. Standards for information transactions and data elements
§ 1320d. DefinitionsFor purposes of this part:
(1) Code set
(2) Health care clearinghouse
(3) Health care provider
* * *
(G) A long-term care policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy (unless the Secretary determines that such a policy does not provide sufficiently comprehensive coverage of a benefit so that the policy should be treated as a health plan).
(H) An employee welfare benefit plan or any other arrangement which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing health benefits to the employees of 2 or more employers.
(I) The health care program for active military personnel under title 10.
(J) The veterans health care program under chapter 17 of title 38.
(K) The Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS), as defined in section 1072(4) of title 10.
(L) The Indian health service program under the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(M) The Federal Employees Health Benefit Plan under chapter 89 of title 5.
(6) Individually identifiable health informationThe term “individually identifiable health information” means any information, including demographic information collected from an individual, that—
(A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, employer, or health care clearinghouse; and
(B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual, and—
(i) identifies the individual; or
(ii) with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual.
(7) Standard
(8) Standard setting organization
(9) Operating rules
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1171, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2021; amended Pub. L. 107–105, § 4, Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 1007; Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title XIII, § 13102, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 242; Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1104(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 146.)
§ 1320d–1. General requirements for adoption of standards
(a) Applicability
Any standard adopted under this part shall apply, in whole or in part, to the following persons:
(1) A health plan.
(2) A health care clearinghouse.
(3) A health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction referred to in section 1320d–2(a)(1) of this title.
(b) Reduction of costs
(c) Role of standard setting organizations
(1) In general
(2) Special rules
(A) Different standards
The Secretary may adopt a standard that is different from any standard developed, adopted, or modified by a standard setting organization, if—
(i) the different standard will substantially reduce administrative costs to health care providers and health plans compared to the alternatives; and
(ii) the standard is promulgated in accordance with the rulemaking procedures of subchapter III of chapter 5 of title 5.
(B) No standard by standard setting organization
* * *
A person described in subsection (a) shall—
(1) be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both;
(2) if the offense is committed under false pretenses, be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; and
(3) if the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm, be fined not more than $250,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1177, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2029; amended Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title XIII, § 13409, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 271.)
§ 1320d–7. Effect on State law
(a) General effect
(1) General rule
(2) ExceptionsA provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d–1 through 1320d–3 of this title, shall not supersede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law—
(A) is a provision the Secretary determines—
(i) is necessary—(I) to prevent fraud and abuse;(II) to ensure appropriate State regulation of insurance and health plans;(III) for State reporting on health care delivery or costs; or(IV) for other purposes; or
(ii) addresses controlled substances; or
(B) subject to section 264(c)(2) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, relates to the privacy of individually identifiable health information.
(b) Public health
(c) State regulatory reporting
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1178, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2029.)
§ 1320d–8. Processing payment transactions by financial institutionsTo the extent that an entity is engaged in activities of a financial institution (as defined in section 3401 of title 12), or is engaged in authorizing, processing, clearing, settling, billing, transferring, reconciling, or collecting payments, for a financial institution, this part, and any standard adopted under this part, shall not apply to the entity with respect to such activities, including the following:
(1) The use or disclosure of information by the entity for authorizing, processing, clearing, settling, billing, transferring, reconciling or collecting, a payment for, or related to, health plan premiums or health care, where such payment is made by any means, including a credit, debit, or other payment card, an account, check, or electronic funds transfer.
(2) The request for, or the use or disclosure of, information by the entity with respect to a payment described in paragraph (1)—
(A) for transferring receivables;
(B) for auditing;
(C) in connection with—
(i) a customer dispute; or
(ii) an inquiry from, or to, a customer;
* * *