Collapse to view only § 1320d-2. Standards for information transactions and data elements
§ 1320d. DefinitionsFor purposes of this part:
(1) Code set
(2) Health care clearinghouse
(3) Health care provider
* * *
(i) in the case of a standard that has been developed, adopted, or modified by a standard setting organization, the organization consulted with each of the organizations described in subparagraph (B) in the course of such development, adoption, or modification; and
(ii) in the case of any other standard, the Secretary, in complying with the requirements of subsection (f), consulted with each of the organizations described in subparagraph (B) before adopting the standard.
(B) Organizations described
The organizations referred to in subparagraph (A) are the following:
(i) The National Uniform Billing Committee.
(ii) The National Uniform Claim Committee.
(iii) The Workgroup for Electronic Data Interchange.
(iv) The American Dental Association.
(d) Implementation specifications
(e) Protection of trade secrets
(f) Assistance to Secretary
(g) Application to modifications of standards
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1172, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2023.)
§ 1320d–2. Standards for information transactions and data elements
(a) Standards to enable electronic exchange
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall adopt standards for transactions, and data elements for such transactions, to enable health information to be exchanged electronically, that are appropriate for—
(A) the financial and administrative transactions described in paragraph (2); and
(B) other financial and administrative transactions determined appropriate by the Secretary, consistent with the goals of improving the operation of the health care system and reducing administrative costs, and subject to the requirements under paragraph (5).
(2) TransactionsThe transactions referred to in paragraph (1)(A) are transactions with respect to the following:
(A) Health claims or equivalent encounter information.
(B) Health claims attachments.
(C) Enrollment and disenrollment in a health plan.
(D) Eligibility for a health plan.
(E) Health care payment and remittance advice.
(F) Health plan premium payments.
(G) First report of injury.
(H) Health claim status.
(I) Referral certification and authorization.
(J) Electronic funds transfers.
(3) Accommodation of specific providers
(4) Requirements for financial and administrative transactions
(A) In generalThe standards and associated operating rules adopted by the Secretary shall—
(i) to the extent feasible and appropriate, enable determination of an individual’s eligibility and financial responsibility for specific services prior to or at the point of care;
(ii) be comprehensive, requiring minimal augmentation by paper or other communications;
(iii) provide for timely acknowledgment, response, and status reporting that supports a transparent claims and denial management process (including adjudication and appeals); and
(iv) describe all data elements (including reason and remark codes) in unambiguous terms, require that such data elements be required or conditioned upon set values in other fields, and prohibit additional conditions (except where necessary to implement State or Federal law, or to protect against fraud and abuse).
* * *
(i) the technical capabilities of record systems used to maintain health information;
(ii) the costs of security measures;
(iii) the need for training persons who have access to health information;
(iv) the value of audit trails in computerized record systems; and
(v) the needs and capabilities of small health care providers and rural health care providers (as such providers are defined by the Secretary); and
(B) ensure that a health care clearinghouse, if it is part of a larger organization, has policies and security procedures which isolate the activities of the health care clearinghouse with respect to processing information in a manner that prevents unauthorized access to such information by such larger organization.
(2) SafeguardsEach person described in section 1320d–1(a) of this title who maintains or transmits health information shall maintain reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards—
(A) to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information;
(B) to protect against any reasonably anticipated—
(i) threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the information; and
(ii) unauthorized uses or disclosures of the information; and
(C) otherwise to ensure compliance with this part by the officers and employees of such person.
(e) Electronic signature
(1) Standards
(2) Effect of compliance
(f) Transfer of information among health plans
(g) Operating rules
(1) In general
(2) Operating rules developmentIn adopting operating rules under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider recommendations for operating rules developed by a qualified nonprofit entity that meets the following requirements:
(A) The entity focuses its mission on administrative simplification.
(B) The entity demonstrates a multi-stakeholder and consensus-based process for development of operating rules, including representation by or participation from health plans, health care providers, vendors, relevant Federal agencies, and other standard development organizations.
(C) The entity has a public set of guiding principles that ensure the operating rules and process are open and transparent, and supports nondiscrimination and conflict of interest policies that demonstrate a commitment to open, fair, and nondiscriminatory practices.
(D) The entity builds on the transaction standards issued under Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.
(E) The entity allows for public review and updates of the operating rules.
(3) Review and recommendationsThe National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics shall—
(A) advise the Secretary as to whether a nonprofit entity meets the requirements under paragraph (2);
(B) review the operating rules developed and recommended by such nonprofit entity;
(C) determine whether such operating rules represent a consensus view of the health care stakeholders and are consistent with and do not conflict with other existing standards;
* * *