Collapse to view only § 1320d-2. Standards for information transactions and data elements
§ 1320d. DefinitionsFor purposes of this part:
(1) Code set
(2) Health care clearinghouse
(3) Health care provider
* * *
(G) A long-term care policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy (unless the Secretary determines that such a policy does not provide sufficiently comprehensive coverage of a benefit so that the policy should be treated as a health plan).
(H) An employee welfare benefit plan or any other arrangement which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing health benefits to the employees of 2 or more employers.
(I) The health care program for active military personnel under title 10.
(J) The veterans health care program under chapter 17 of title 38.
(K) The Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS), as defined in section 1072(4) of title 10.
(L) The Indian health service program under the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(M) The Federal Employees Health Benefit Plan under chapter 89 of title 5.
(6) Individually identifiable health informationThe term “individually identifiable health information” means any information, including demographic information collected from an individual, that—
(A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, employer, or health care clearinghouse; and
(B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual, and—
(i) identifies the individual; or
(ii) with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual.
(7) Standard
(8) Standard setting organization
(9) Operating rules
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1171, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2021; amended Pub. L. 107–105, § 4, Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 1007; Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title XIII, § 13102, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 242; Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1104(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 146.)
§ 1320d–1. General requirements for adoption of standards
(a) Applicability
Any standard adopted under this part shall apply, in whole or in part, to the following persons:
(1) A health plan.
(2) A health care clearinghouse.
(3) A health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction referred to in section 1320d–2(a)(1) of this title.
(b) Reduction of costs
(c) Role of standard setting organizations
(1) In general
(2) Special rules
(A) Different standards
The Secretary may adopt a standard that is different from any standard developed, adopted, or modified by a standard setting organization, if—
(i) the different standard will substantially reduce administrative costs to health care providers and health plans compared to the alternatives; and
(ii) the standard is promulgated in accordance with the rulemaking procedures of subchapter III of chapter 5 of title 5.
(B) No standard by standard setting organization
* * *
(ii) standard setting organizations and stakeholders, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(b) Unique health identifiers
(1) In general
(2) Use of identifiers
(c) Code sets
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall adopt standards that—
(A) select code sets for appropriate data elements for the transactions referred to in subsection (a)(1) from among the code sets that have been developed by private and public entities; or
(B) establish code sets for such data elements if no code sets for the data elements have been developed.
(2) Distribution
(d) Security standards for health information
(1) Security standardsThe Secretary shall adopt security standards that—
(A) take into account—
(i) the technical capabilities of record systems used to maintain health information;
(ii) the costs of security measures;
(iii) the need for training persons who have access to health information;
(iv) the value of audit trails in computerized record systems; and
(v) the needs and capabilities of small health care providers and rural health care providers (as such providers are defined by the Secretary); and
(B) ensure that a health care clearinghouse, if it is part of a larger organization, has policies and security procedures which isolate the activities of the health care clearinghouse with respect to processing information in a manner that prevents unauthorized access to such information by such larger organization.
(2) SafeguardsEach person described in section 1320d–1(a) of this title who maintains or transmits health information shall maintain reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards—
(A) to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information;
(B) to protect against any reasonably anticipated—
(i) threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the information; and
(ii) unauthorized uses or disclosures of the information; and
(C) otherwise to ensure compliance with this part by the officers and employees of such person.
(e) Electronic signature
(1) Standards
(2) Effect of compliance
(f) Transfer of information among health plans
(g) Operating rules
(1) In general
(2) Operating rules developmentIn adopting operating rules under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider recommendations for operating rules developed by a qualified nonprofit entity that meets the following requirements:
(A) The entity focuses its mission on administrative simplification.
(B) The entity demonstrates a multi-stakeholder and consensus-based process for development of operating rules, including representation by or participation from health plans, health care providers, vendors, relevant Federal agencies, and other standard development organizations.
* * *