Collapse to view only § 1320d-2. Standards for information transactions and data elements
§ 1320d. DefinitionsFor purposes of this part:
(1) Code set
(2) Health care clearinghouse
(3) Health care provider
(4) Health informationThe term “health information” means any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that—
(A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, public health authority, employer, life insurer, school or university, or health care clearinghouse; and
(B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.
(5) Health planThe term “health plan” means an individual or group plan that provides, or pays the cost of, medical care (as such term is defined in section 300gg–91 of this title). Such term includes the following, and any combination thereof:
(A) A group health plan (as defined in section 300gg–91(a) of this title), but only if the plan—
(i) has 50 or more participants (as defined in section 1002(7) of title 29); or
(ii) is administered by an entity other than the employer who established and maintains the plan.
(B) A health insurance issuer (as defined in section 300gg–91(b) of this title).
(C) A health maintenance organization (as defined in section 300gg–91(b) of this title).
(D) Parts 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “Part”.
A, B, C, or D of the Medicare program under subchapter XVIII.
(E) The medicaid program under subchapter XIX.
(F) A Medicare supplemental policy (as defined in section 1395ss(g)(1) of this title).
(G) A long-term care policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy (unless the Secretary determines that such a policy does not provide sufficiently comprehensive coverage of a benefit so that the policy should be treated as a health plan).
(H) An employee welfare benefit plan or any other arrangement which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing health benefits to the employees of 2 or more employers.
(I) The health care program for active military personnel under title 10.
(J) The veterans health care program under chapter 17 of title 38.
(K) The Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS), as defined in section 1072(4) of title 10.
(L) The Indian health service program under the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(M) The Federal Employees Health Benefit Plan under chapter 89 of title 5.
(6) Individually identifiable health informationThe term “individually identifiable health information” means any information, including demographic information collected from an individual, that—
(A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, employer, or health care clearinghouse; and
* * *
(i) in the case of a standard that has been developed, adopted, or modified by a standard setting organization, the organization consulted with each of the organizations described in subparagraph (B) in the course of such development, adoption, or modification; and
(ii) in the case of any other standard, the Secretary, in complying with the requirements of subsection (f), consulted with each of the organizations described in subparagraph (B) before adopting the standard.
(B) Organizations described
The organizations referred to in subparagraph (A) are the following:
(i) The National Uniform Billing Committee.
(ii) The National Uniform Claim Committee.
(iii) The Workgroup for Electronic Data Interchange.
(iv) The American Dental Association.
(d) Implementation specifications
(e) Protection of trade secrets
(f) Assistance to Secretary
(g) Application to modifications of standards
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1172, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2023.)
§ 1320d–2. Standards for information transactions and data elements
(a) Standards to enable electronic exchange
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall adopt standards for transactions, and data elements for such transactions, to enable health information to be exchanged electronically, that are appropriate for—
(A) the financial and administrative transactions described in paragraph (2); and
(B) other financial and administrative transactions determined appropriate by the Secretary, consistent with the goals of improving the operation of the health care system and reducing administrative costs, and subject to the requirements under paragraph (5).
(2) TransactionsThe transactions referred to in paragraph (1)(A) are transactions with respect to the following:
(A) Health claims or equivalent encounter information.
(B) Health claims attachments.
(C) Enrollment and disenrollment in a health plan.
(D) Eligibility for a health plan.
(E) Health care payment and remittance advice.
(F) Health plan premium payments.
(G) First report of injury.
(H) Health claim status.
(I) Referral certification and authorization.
(J) Electronic funds transfers.
(3) Accommodation of specific providers
(4) Requirements for financial and administrative transactions
(A) In generalThe standards and associated operating rules adopted by the Secretary shall—
(i) to the extent feasible and appropriate, enable determination of an individual’s eligibility and financial responsibility for specific services prior to or at the point of care;
(ii) be comprehensive, requiring minimal augmentation by paper or other communications;
(iii) provide for timely acknowledgment, response, and status reporting that supports a transparent claims and denial management process (including adjudication and appeals); and
(iv) describe all data elements (including reason and remark codes) in unambiguous terms, require that such data elements be required or conditioned upon set values in other fields, and prohibit additional conditions (except where necessary to implement State or Federal law, or to protect against fraud and abuse).
* * *