Collapse to view only § 1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
§ 1395c. Description of program
The insurance program for which entitlement is established by sections 426 and 426–1 of this title provides basic protection against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health services, and hospice care in accordance with this part for (1) individuals who are age 65 o
* * *
(b) Amount paid to provider of servicesThe amount paid to any provider of services (other than a hospice program providing hospice care, other than a critical access hospital providing inpatient critical access hospital services, and other than a home health agency with respect to durable medical equipment) with respect to services for which payment may be made under this part shall, subject to the provisions of sections 1395e, 1395ww, and 1395fff of this title, be—
(1) except as provided in paragraph (3), the lesser of (A) the reasonable cost of such services, as determined under section 1395x(v) of this title and as further limited by section 1395rr(b)(2)(B) of this title, or (B) the customary charges with respect to such services;
(2) if such services are furnished by a public provider of services, or by another provider which demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a significant portion of its patients are low-income (and requests that payment be made under this paragraph), free of charge or at nominal charges to the public, the amount determined on the basis of those items (specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary) included in the determination of such reasonable cost which the Secretary finds will provide fair compensation to such provider for such services; or
* * *
(2) Payment for services described in paragraph (1) shall be in an amount equal to the charge imposed by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for such services, or (if less) the amount that would be payable for such services under subsection (b) and section 1395ww of this title (as estimated by the Secretary). Any such payment shall be made to the entity to which payment for the services involved would have been payable, if payment for such services had been made by the individual receiving the services involved (or by another private person acting on behalf of such individual).
(i) Payment for hospice care
(1)
(A) Subject to the limitation under paragraph (2) and the provisions of section 1395e(a)(4) of this title and except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the amount paid to a hospice program with respect to hospice care for which payment may be made under this part shall be an amount equal to the costs which are reasonable and related to the cost of providing hospice care or which are based on such other tests of reasonableness as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations (including those authorized under section 1395x(v)(1)(A) of this title), except that no payment may be made for be­reavement counseling and no reimbursement may be made for other counseling services (including nutritional and dietary counseling) as separate services.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), for hospice care furnished on or after April 1, 1986, the daily rate of payment per day for routine home care shall be $63.17 and the daily rate of payment for other services included in hospice care shall be the daily rate of payment recognized under subparagraph (A) as of July 1, 1985, increased by $10.
(C)
* * *
on the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act that, if determined in the affirmative, would clear such Act for enrollment); over(bb) the total percentage of the non-elderly insured population for such preceding fiscal year (as estimated by the Secretary); exceeds(II) 5 percentage points.
(vi) For fiscal year 2018, the market basket percentage increase under clause (ii)(VII) or (iii), as applicable, after application of clause (iv), shall be 1 percent.
(2)
(A) The amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by (or under arrangements made by) a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the “cap amount” for the year (computed under subparagraph (B)) multiplied by the number of medicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year (determined under subparagraph (C)).
(B)
(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), for purposes of subparagraph (A), the “cap amount” for a year is $6,500, increased or decreased, for accounting years that end after October 1, 1984, by the same percentage as the percentage increase or decrease, respectively, in the medical care expenditure category of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (United States city average), published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, from March 1984 to the fifth month of the accounting year.
* * *
For accounting years that end after September 30, 2033
(C) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the “number of medicare beneficiaries” in a hospice program in an accounting year is equal to the number of individuals who have made an election under subsection (d) with respect to the hospice program and have been provided hospice care by (or under arrangements made by) the hospice program under this part in the accounting year, such number reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year or under a plan of care established by another hospice program.
(D) A hospice program shall submit claims for payment for hospice care furnished in an individual’s home under this subchapter only on the basis of the geographic location at which the service is furnished, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Hospice programs providing hospice care for which payment is made under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary such data with respect to the costs for providing such care for each fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 1999, as the Secretary determines necessary.
* * *