Collapse to view only § 1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
§ 1395c. Description of program
The insurance program for which entitlement is established by sections 426 and 426–1 of this title provides basic protection against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health services, and hospice care in accordance with this part for (1) individuals who are age 65 o
* * *
(2) a physician, or, in the case of services described in subparagraph (B), a physician, or a nurse practitioner, a clinical nurse specialist, or a physician assistant (as those terms are defined in section 1395x(aa)(5) of this title) who does not have a direct or indirect employment relationship with the facility but is working in collaboration with a physician,,1
1 So in original.
or, in the case of services described in subparagraph (C), a physician, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist (as such terms are defined in section 1395x(aa)(5) of this title) who is working in accordance with State law, or a physician assistant (as defined in section 1395x(aa)(5) of this title) who is working in accordance with State law, who is enrolled under section 1395cc(j) of this title, certifies (and recertifies, where such services are furnished over a period of time, in such cases, with such frequency, and accompanied by such supporting material, appropriate to the case involved, as may be provided by regulations, except that the first of such recertifications shall be required in each case of inpatient hospital services not later than the 20th day of such period) that—
(A) in the case of inpatient psychiatric hospital services, such services are or were required to be given on an inpatient basis, by or under the supervision of a physician, for the psychiatric treatment of an individual; and (i) such treatment can or could reasonably be expected to improve the condition for which such treatment is or was necessary or (ii) inpatient diagnostic study is or was
* * *
(i)(I) subject to subclause (II), a hospice physician or nurse practitioner has a face-to-face encounter with the individual to determine continued eligibility of the individual for hospice care prior to the 180th-day recertification and each subsequent recertification under subparagraph (A)(ii) and attests that such visit took place (in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary); and(II) during the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, and, in the case that such emergency period ends before December 31, 2024, during the period beginning on the first day after the end of such emergency period described in such section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title and ending on December 31, 2024, a hospice physician or nurse practitioner may conduct a face-to-face encounter required under this clause via telehealth, as determined appropriate by the Secretary; and
(ii) in the case of hospice care provided an individual for more than 180 days by a hospice program for which the number of such cases for such program comprises more than a percent (specified by the Secretary) of the total number of such cases for all programs under this subchapter, the hospice care provided to such individual is medically reviewed (in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary); and
(E) on and after October 6, 2014, in the case of hospice care provided an individual for more than 180 days by a hospice program for which the number of such cases for such program comprises more than a percent (specified by the Secretary) of the total number of all cases of individuals provided hospice care by the program under this subchapter, the hospice care provided to such individual is medically reviewed (in accordance with procedures established by the
* * *
State system based on the difference in the rate of increase in costs per hospital inpatient admission under the State system as compared to the rate of increase in such costs with respect to all hospitals in the United States between January 1, 1981, and the date of the Secretary’s initial notice), and (ii) provide a reasonable period, not to exceed 2 years, for transition from the State system to the national payment system. For purposes of applying paragraph (3), there shall be taken into account incentive payments, and payment adjustments under subsection (b)(3)(B)(ix) or (n) of section 1395ww of this title.
(c) No payments to Federal providers of services
Subject to section 1395qq of this title, no payment may be made under this part (except under subsection (d) or subsection (h)) to any Federal provider of services, except a provider of services which the Secretary determines is providing services to the public generally as a community institution or agency; and no such payment may be made to any provider of services for any item or service which such provider is obligated by a law of, or a contract with, the United States to render at public expense.
(d) Payments for emergency hospital services
* * *
(C) The costs described in this subparagraph are costs for the purchase of certified EHR technology to which purchase depreciation (excluding interest) would apply if payment was made under paragraph (1) and not under this paragraph.
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, paragraph (4), and paragraph (5), the terms “certified EHR technology”, “eligible hospital”, “EHR reporting period”, and “payment year” have the meanings given such terms in sections 1395ww(n) of this title.
(4)
(A) Subject to subparagraph (C), for cost reporting periods beginning in fiscal year 2015 or a subsequent fiscal year, in the case of a critical access hospital that is not a meaningful EHR user (as would be determined under paragraph (3) of section 1395ww(n) of this title if such critical access hospital was treated as an eligible hospital under such section) for an EHR reporting period with respect to such fiscal year, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting the applicable percent under subparagraph (B) for the percent described in such paragraph (1).
(B) The percent described in this subparagraph is—
(i) for fiscal year 2015, 100.66 percent;
(ii) for fiscal year 2016, 100.33 percent; and
(iii) for fiscal year 2017 and each subsequent fiscal year, 100 percent.
* * *