Collapse to view only § 1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
§ 1395c. Description of program
The insurance program for which entitlement is established by sections 426 and 426–1 of this title provides basic protection against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health services, and hospice care in accordance with this part for (1) individuals who are age 65 o
* * *
(6) and (9) of section 1395x(e) of this title) prior to transfer to the skilled nursing facility or for a condition requiring such extended care services which arose after such transfer and while he was still in the facility for treatment of the condition or conditions for which he was receiving such inpatient hospital services;
(C) in the case of home health services, such services are or were required because the individual is or was confined to his home (except when receiving items and services referred to in section 1395x(m)(7) of this title) and needs or needed skilled nursing care (other than solely venipuncture for the purpose of obtaining a blood sample) on an intermittent basis or physical or speech therapy or, in the case of an individual who has been furnished home health services based on such a need and who no longer has such a need for such care or therapy, continues or continued to need occupational therapy; a plan for furnishing such services to such individual has been established and is periodically reviewed by a physician, a nurse practitioner, a clinical nurse specialist, or a physician assistant (as the case may be); such services are or were furnished while the individual was under the care of a physician, a nurse practitioner, a clinical nurse specialist, or a physician assistant (as the case may be), and, in the case of a certification made by a physician after January 1, 2010, or by a nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant (as the case may be) after a date specified by the Secretary (but in no case later than the date that is 6 months after March 27, 2020), prior to making such certification a physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant must document that a physician, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, certified
* * *
(7) in the case of hospice care provided an individual—
(A)
(i) in the first 90-day period—(I) the individual’s attending physician (as defined in section 1395x(dd)(3)(B) of this title) (which for purposes of this subparagraph does not include a nurse practitioner or a physician assistant), and(II) the medical director (or physician member of the interdisciplinary group described in section 1395x(dd)(2)(B) of this title) of the hospice program providing (or arranging for) the care,
each certify in writing at the beginning of the period, that the individual is terminally ill (as defined in section 1395x(dd)(3)(A) of this title) based on the physician’s or medical director’s clinical judgment regarding the normal course of the individual’s illness, and
(ii) in a subsequent 90- or 60-day period, the medical director or physician described in clause (i)(II) recertifies at the beginning of the period that the individual is terminally ill based on such clinical judgment;
(B) a written plan for providing hospice care with respect to such individual has been established (before such care is provided by, or under arrangements made by, that hospice program) and is periodically reviewed by the individual’s attending physician and by the medical director (and the interdisciplinary group described in section 1395x(dd)(2)(B) of this title) of the hospice program;
(C) such care is being or was provided pursuant to such plan of care;
(D) on and after January 1, 2011 (and, in the case of clause (ii), before October 6, 2014)—
* * *
to all hospitals in the United States over the 36-month period, as measured by including the cumulative savings under the State system based on the difference in the rate of increase in costs per hospital inpatient admission under the State system as compared to the rate of increase in such costs with respect to all hospitals in the United States between January 1, 1981, and the date of the Secretary’s initial notice), and (ii) provide a reasonable period, not to exceed 2 years, for transition from the State system to the national payment system. For purposes of applying paragraph (3), there shall be taken into account incentive payments, and payment adjustments under subsection (b)(3)(B)(ix) or (n) of section 1395ww of this title.
(c) No payments to Federal providers of services
Subject to section 1395qq of this title, no payment may be made under this part (except under subsection (d) or subsection (h)) to any Federal provider of services, except a provider of services which the Secretary determines is providing services to the public generally as a community institution or agency; and no such payment may be made to any provider of services for any item or service which such provider is obligated by a law of, or a contract with, the United States to render at public expense.
(d) Payments for emergency hospital services
(1) Payments shall also be made to any hospital for inpatient hospital services furnished in a calendar year, by the hospital or under arrangements (as defined in section 1395x(w) of this title) with it, to an individual entitled to hospital insurance benefits under section 426 of this title even though such hospital does not have an agreement in effect under this subchapter if (A) such services were emergency services, (B) the Secretary would be required to make such payment if the hospital had such an agreement
* * *