Collapse to view only § 1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
§ 1395c. Description of program
The insurance program for which entitlement is established by sections 426 and 426–1 of this title provides basic protection against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health services, and hospice care in accordance with this part for (1) individuals who are age 65 o
* * *
Pub. L. 100–360, title I, § 102, July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 685; Pub. L. 101–234, title I, § 101(a), Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1979; Pub. L. 103–432, title I, § 102(g)(2), (3), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4404; Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4201(c)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 373.)
§ 1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
(a) Requirement of requests and certificationsExcept as provided in subsections (d) and (g) and in section 1395mm of this title, payment for services furnished an individual may be made only to providers of services which are eligible therefor under section 1395cc of this title and only if—
(1) written request, signed by such individual, except in cases in which the Secretary finds it impracticable for the individual to do so, is filed for such payment in such form, in such manner, and by such person or persons as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe, no later than the close of the period ending 1 calendar year after the date of service;
(2) a physician, or, in the case of services described in subparagraph (B), a physician, or a nurse practitioner, a clinical nurse specialist, or a physician assistant (as those terms are defined in section 1395x(aa)(5) of this title) who does not have a direct or indirect employment relationship with the facility but is working in collaboration with a physician,,1
1 So in original.
* * *
by the individual receiving the services involved (or by another private person acting on behalf of such individual).
(i) Payment for hospice care
(1)
(A) Subject to the limitation under paragraph (2) and the provisions of section 1395e(a)(4) of this title and except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the amount paid to a hospice program with respect to hospice care for which payment may be made under this part shall be an amount equal to the costs which are reasonable and related to the cost of providing hospice care or which are based on such other tests of reasonableness as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations (including those authorized under section 1395x(v)(1)(A) of this title), except that no payment may be made for be­reavement counseling and no reimbursement may be made for other counseling services (including nutritional and dietary counseling) as separate services.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), for hospice care furnished on or after April 1, 1986, the daily rate of payment per day for routine home care shall be $63.17 and the daily rate of payment for other services included in hospice care shall be the daily rate of payment recognized under subparagraph (A) as of July 1, 1985, increased by $10.
(C)
(i) With respect to routine home care and other services included in hospice care furnished on or after January 1, 1990, and on or before September 30, 1990, the payment rates for such care and services shall be 120 percent of such rates in effect as of September 30, 1989.
(ii) With respect to routine home care and other services included in hospice care furnished during a subsequent fiscal year (before the first fiscal year in which the payment revisions described in paragraph (6)(D) are implemented), the payment rates for such care and services shall be the payment rates in effect under this subparagraph during the previous fiscal year increased by—(I) for a fiscal year ending on or before September 30, 1993, the market basket percentage increase (as defined in section 1395ww(b)(3)(B)(iii) of this title) for the fiscal year;(II) for fiscal year 1994, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 2.0 percentage points;(III) for fiscal year 1995, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;(IV) for fiscal year 1996, the market basket
* * *
For accounting years that end after September 30, 2033
(C) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the “number of medicare beneficiaries” in a hospice program in an accounting year is equal to the number of individuals who have made an election under subsection (d) with respect to the hospice program and have been provided hospice care by (or under arrangements made by) the hospice program under this part in the accounting year, such number reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year or under a plan of care established by another hospice program.
(D) A hospice program shall submit claims for payment for hospice care furnished in an individual’s home under this subchapter only on the basis of the geographic location at which the service is furnished, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Hospice programs providing hospice care for which payment is made under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary such data with respect to the costs for providing such care for each fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 1999, as the Secretary determines necessary.
* * *