Collapse to view only § 1395w-21. Eligibility, election, and enrollment
§ 1395w–21. Eligibility, election, and enrollment
(a) Choice of medicare benefits through Medicare+Choice plans
(1) In generalSubject to the provisions of this section, each Medicare+Choice eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (3)) is entitled to elect to receive benefits (other than qualified prescription drug benefits) under this subchapter—
* * *
(D) Organization obligation with respect to election forms
(h) Approval of marketing material and application forms
(1) SubmissionNo marketing material or application form may be distributed by a Medicare+Choice organization to (or for the use of) Medicare+ÐChoice eligible individuals unless—
(A) at least 45 days (or 10 days in the case described in paragraph (5)) before the date of distribution the organization has submitted the material or form to the Secretary for review, and
(B) the Secretary has not disapproved the distribution of such material or form.
(2) Review
(3) Deemed approval (1-stop shopping)
(4) Prohibition of certain marketing practicesEach Medicare+Choice organization shall conform to fair marketing standards, in relation to Medicare+Choice plans offered under this part, included in the standards established under section 1395w–26 of this title. Such standards—
(A) shall not permit a Medicare+Choice organization to provide for, subject to subsection (j)(2)(C), cash, gifts, prizes, or other monetary rebates as an inducement for enrollment or otherwise;
(B) may include a prohibition against a Medicare+Choice organization (or agent of such an organization) completing any portion of any election form used to carry out elections under this section on behalf of any individual;
(C) shall not permit a Medicare Advantage organization (or the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization) to conduct the prohibited activities described in subsection (j)(1); and
(D) shall only permit a Medicare Advantage organization (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization) to conduct the activities described in subsection (j)(2) in accordance with the limitations established under such subsection.
(5) Special treatment of marketing material following model marketing language
(6) Required inclusion of plan type in plan name
(7) Strengthening the ability of States to act in collaboration with the Secretary to address fraudulent or inappropriate marketing practices
(A) Appointment of agents and brokersEach Medicare Advantage organization shall—
(i) only use agents and brokers who have been licensed under State law to sell Medicare Advantage plans offered by the Medicare Advantage organization;
(ii) in the case where a State has a State appointment law, abide by such law; and
(iii) report to the applicable State the termination of any such agent or broker, including the reasons for such termination (as required under applicable State law).
(B) Compliance with State information requests
(i) Effect of election of Medicare+Choice plan option
(1) Payments to organizations
(2) Only organization entitled to payment
(3) FFS payment for expenses for kidney acquisitions
(j) Prohibited activities described and limitations on the conduct of certain other activities
(1) Prohibited activities describedThe following prohibited activities are described in this paragraph:
(A) Unsolicited means of direct contact
(B) Cross-selling
(C) Meals
(D) Sales and marketing in health care settings and at educational eventsSales and marketing activities for the enrollment of individuals in Medicare Advantage plans that are conducted—
(i) in health care settings in areas where health care is delivered to individuals (such as physician offices and pharmacies), except in the case where such activities are conducted in common areas in health care settings; and
(ii) at educational events.
(2) LimitationsThe Secretary shall establish limitations with respect to at least the following:
(A) Scope of marketing appointments
(B) Co-branding
(C) Limitation of gifts to nominal dollar value
(D) Compensation
(E) Required training, annual retraining, and testing of agents, brokers, and other third parties
* * *