Collapse to view only § 1395. Prohibition against any Federal interference
§ 1395. Prohibition against any Federal interference
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1801, as added Pub. L. 89–97, title I, § 102(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 291.)
§ 1395a. Free choice by patient guaranteed
(a) Basic freedom of choice
Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to provide him such services.
(b) Use of private contracts by medicare beneficiaries
(1) In generalSubject to the provisions of this subsection, nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit a physician or practitioner from entering into a private contract with a medicare beneficiary for any item or service—
(A) for which no claim for payment is to be submitted under this subchapter, and
(B) for which the physician or practitioner receives—
(i) no reimbursement under this subchapter directly or on a capitated basis, and
(ii) receives no amount for such item or service from an organization which receives reimbursement for such item or service under this subchapter directly or on a capitated basis.
(2) Beneficiary protections
(A) In generalParagraph (1) shall not apply to any contract unless—
(i) the contract is in writing and is signed by the medicare beneficiary before any item or service is provided pursuant to the contract;
* * *
The Comptroller General shall have unrestricted access to all deliberations, records, and nonproprietary data of the Commission, immediately upon request.
(4) Periodic audit
The Commission shall be subject to periodic audit by the Comptroller General.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Request for appropriations
The Commission shall submit requests for appropriations in the same manner as the Comptroller General submits requests for appropriations, but amounts appropriated for the Commission shall be separate from amounts appropriated for the Comptroller General.
(2) Authorization
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. Sixty percent of such appropriation shall be payable from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, and 40 percent of such appropriation shall be payable from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1805, as added Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4022(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 350; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title V, § 5202(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–917; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(6) [title II, § 211(a)(2)(B)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–347; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(6) [title V, § 544(a)(1), (b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–551; Pub. L. 108–173, title VII, § 735(a)–(c)(1), (e)(1), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2353, 2354; Pub. L. 110–173, title III, § 301, Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2514; Pub. L. 111–148, title II, § 2801(b), title III, § 3403(c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 332, 507; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E,
* * *