Collapse to view only § 1395. Prohibition against any Federal interference
- § 1395. Prohibition against any Federal interference
- § 1395a. Free choice by patient guaranteed
- § 1395b. Option to individuals to obtain other health insurance protection
* * *
- § 1395b-4. Health insurance information, counseling, and assistance grants
- § 1395b-5. Beneficiary incentive programs
- § 1395b-6. Medicare Payment Advisory Commission
- § 1395b-7. Explanation of medicare benefits
- § 1395b-8. Chronic care improvement
- § 1395b-9. Provisions relating to administration
- § 1395b-10. Addressing health care disparities
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.
Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to provide him such services.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any contract entered into by a physician or practitioner unless an affidavit described in subparagraph (B) is in effect during the period any item or service is to be provided pursuant to the contract.
* * *