Collapse to view only § 1395. Prohibition against any Federal interference
- § 1395. Prohibition against any Federal interference
- § 1395a. Free choice by patient guaranteed
- § 1395b. Option to individuals to obtain other health insurance protection
- § 1395b-1. Incentives for economy while maintaining or improving quality in provision of health services
- § 1395b-2. Notice of medicare benefits; medicare and medigap information
- § 1395b-3. Health insurance advisory service for medicare beneficiaries
- § 1395b-4. Health insurance information, counseling, and assistance grants
- § 1395b-5. Beneficiary incentive programs
- § 1395b-6. Medicare Payment Advisory Commission
- § 1395b-7. Explanation of medicare benefits
- § 1395b-8. Chronic care improvement
- § 1395b-9. Provisions relating to administration
- § 1395b-10. Addressing health care disparities
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.
Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to provide him such services.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any contract entered into by a physician or practitioner unless an affidavit described in subparagraph (B) is in effect during the period any item or service is to be provided pursuant to the contract.
In this subsection, the term “applicable 2-year period” means, with respect to an affidavit of a physician or practitioner under subparagraph (B), the 2-year period beginning on the date the affidavit is signed and includes each subsequent 2-year period unless the physician or practitioner involved provides notice to the Secretary (in a form and manner specified by the Secretary), not later than 30 days before the end of the previous 2-year period, that the physician or practitioner
* * *