Collapse to view only § 1395. Prohibition against any Federal interference
§ 1395. Prohibition against any Federal interference
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1801, as added Pub. L. 89–97, title I, § 102(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 291.)
§ 1395a. Free choice by patient guaranteed
(a) Basic freedom of choice
Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to provide him such services.
(b) Use of private contracts by medicare beneficiaries
(1) In generalSubject to the provisions of this subsection, nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit a physician or practitioner from entering into a private contract with a medicare beneficiary for any item or service—
(A) for which no claim for payment is to be submitted under this subchapter, and
(B) for which the physician or practitioner receives—
(i) no reimbursement under this subchapter directly or on a capitated basis, and
(ii) receives no amount for such item or service from an organization which receives reimbursement for such item or service under this subchapter directly or on a capitated basis.
(2) Beneficiary protections
(A) In generalParagraph (1) shall not apply to any contract unless—
(i) the contract is in writing and is signed by the medicare beneficiary before any item or service is provided pursuant to the contract;
(ii) the contract contains the items described in subparagraph (B); and
(iii) the contract is not entered into at a time when the medicare beneficiary is facing an emergency or urgent health care situation.
* * *