Collapse to view only § 1382. Eligibility for benefits
§ 1382. Eligibility for benefits
(a) “Eligible individual” defined
(1) Each aged, blind, or disabled individual who does not have an eligible spouse and—
* * *
information as reasonably required by the Commissioner to establish the unique identity of the recipient, and notifies the Commissioner that—
(A) the recipient is described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (4)(A); and
(B) the location or apprehension of the recipient is within the officer’s official duties.
(f) Individuals outside United States; determination of status
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no individual (other than a child described in section 1382c(a)(1)(B)(ii) of this title) shall be considered an eligible individual for purposes of this subchapter for any month during all of which such individual is outside the United States (and no person shall be considered the eligible spouse of an individual for purposes of this subchapter with respect to any month during all of which such person is outside the United States). For purposes of the preceding sentence, after an individual has been outside the United States for any period of 30 consecutive days, he shall be treated as remaining outside the United States until he has been in the United States for a period of 30 consecutive days.
(2) For a period of not more than 1 year, the first sentence of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual who—
(A) was eligible to receive a benefit under this subchapter for the month immediately preceding the first month during all of which the individual was outside the United States; and
* * *
also be considered to be blind for purposes of this subchapter if he is blind as defined under a State plan approved under subchapter X or XVI as in effect for October 1972 and received aid under such plan (on the basis of blindness) for December 1973, so long as he is continuously blind as so defined.
(3)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), an individual shall be considered to be disabled for purposes of this subchapter if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), an individual shall be determined to be under a disability only if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area in which he lives, or whether a specific job vacancy exists for him, or whether he would be hired if he applied for work. For purposes of the preceding sentence (with respect to any individual), “work which exists in the national economy” means work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country.
(C)
* * *