Collapse to view only § 1382. Eligibility for benefits
§ 1382. Eligibility for benefits
(a) “Eligible individual” defined
(1) Each aged, blind, or disabled individual who does not have an eligible spouse and—
* * *
(A) The dollar amount referred to in clause (i) of paragraph (1)(B), and in paragraph (2)(B), shall be $2,250 prior to January 1, 1985, and shall be increased to $2,400 on January 1, 1985, to $2,550 on January 1, 1986, to $2,700 on January 1, 1987, to $2,850 on January 1, 1988, and to $3,000 on January 1, 1989.
(B) The dollar amount referred to in clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(B), shall be $1,500 prior to January 1, 1985, and shall be increased to $1,600 on January 1, 1985, to $1,700 on January 1, 1986, to $1,800 on January 1, 1987, to $1,900 on January 1, 1988, and to $2,000 on January 1, 1989.
(b) Amount of benefits
(1) The benefit under this subchapter for an individual who does not have an eligible spouse shall be payable at the rate of $1,752 (or, if greater, the amount determined under section 1382f of this title) for the calendar year 1974 and any calendar year thereafter, reduced by the amount of income, not excluded pursuant to section 1382a(b) of this title, of such individual.
(2) The benefit under this subchapter for an individual who has an eligible spouse shall be payable at the rate of $2,628 (or, if greater, the amount determined under section 1382f of this title) for the calendar year 1974 and any calendar year thereafter, reduced by the amount of income, not excluded pursuant to section 1382a(b) of this title, of such individual and spouse.
(c) Period for determination of benefits
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no individual (other than a child described in section 1382c(a)(1)(B)(ii) of this title) shall be considered an eligible individual for purposes of this subchapter for any month during all of which such individual is outside the United States (and no person shall be considered the eligible spouse of an individual for purposes of this subchapter with respect to any month during all of which such person is outside the United States). For purposes of the preceding sentence, after an individual has been outside the United States for any period of 30 consecutive days, he shall be treated as remaining outside the United States until he has been in the United States for a period of 30 consecutive days.
(2) For a period of not more than 1 year, the first sentence of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual who—
(A) was eligible to receive a benefit under this subchapter for the month immediately preceding the first month during all of which the individual was outside the United States; and
(B) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Social Security that the absence of the individual from the United States will be—
(i) for not more than 1 year; and
(ii) for the purpose of conducting studies as part of an educational program that is—(I) designed to substantially enhance the ability of the individual to engage in gainful employment;(II) sponsored by a school, college, or university in the United States; and(III) not available to the individual in the United States.
(g) Individuals deemed to meet resources testIn the case of any individual or any individual and his spouse (as the case may be) who—
(1) received aid or assistance for December 1973 under a plan of a State approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI,
(2) has, since December 31, 1973, continuously resided in the State under the plan of which he or they received such aid or assistance for December 1973, and
* * *
(A) wages as determined under section 403(f)(5)(C) of this title but without the application of section 410(j)(3) of this title (and, in the case of cash remuneration paid for service as a member of a uniformed service (other than payments described in paragraph (2)(H) of this subsection or subsection (b)(20)), without regard to the limitations contained in section 409(d) of this title);
(B) net earnings from self-employment, as defined in section 411 of this title (without the application of the second and third sentences following subsection (a)(11),1
1 So in original. Probably should be subsection “(a)(15),”.
the last paragraph of subsection (a), and section 410(j)(3) of this title), including earnings for services described in paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (c);
(C) remuneration received for services performed in a sheltered workshop or work activities center; and
(D) any royalty earned by an individual in connection with any publication of the work of the individual, and that portion of any honorarium which is received for services rendered; and
(2) unearned income means all other income, including—
(A) support and maintenance furnished in cash or kind; except that (i) in the case of any individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) living in another person’s household and receiving support and maintenance in kind from such person, the dollar amounts otherwise applicable to such individual (and spouse) as specified in subsections (a) and (b) of section 1382 of this title shall be reduced by 33⅓ percent in lieu of including such support and maintenance in the unearned income of such individual (and spouse) as otherwise required by this subparagraph, (ii) in the case of any individual or his eligible spouse who resides in a nonprofit retirement home or similar nonprofit institution,
* * *
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), an individual shall be considered to be disabled for purposes of this subchapter if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), an individual shall be determined to be under a disability only if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area in which he lives, or whether a specific job vacancy exists for him, or whether he would be hired if he applied for work. For purposes of the preceding sentence (with respect to any individual), “work which exists in the national economy” means work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country.
(C)
(i) An individual under the age of 18 shall be considered disabled for the purposes of this subchapter if that individual has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.
* * *
in lieu of any benefit under section 1382 of this title) equal to an amount determined under section 1382(b)(1) of this title (or, in the case of an individual who has an eligible spouse, under section 1382(b)(2) of this title), and for purposes of subchapter XIX shall be considered to be receiving supplemental security income benefits under this subchapter, for so long as—
(A) such individual continues to have the disabling physical or mental impairment on the basis of which such individual was found to be under a disability; and
(B) the income of such individual, other than income excluded pursuant to section 1382a(b) of this title, is not equal to or in excess of the amount which would cause him to be ineligible for payments under section 1382 of this title and such individual meets all other non-disability-related requirements for eligibility for benefits under this subchapter.
(2) The Commissioner of Social Security shall make a determination under paragraph (1)(A) with respect to an individual not later than 12 months after the first month for which the individual qualifies for a benefit under this subsection.
(b) Blind or disabled individuals receiving supplemental security income benefits
(1) Except as provided in section 1383(j) of this title, for purposes of subchapter XIX, any individual who was determined to be a blind or disabled individual eligible to receive a benefit under section 1382 of this title or any federally administered State supplementary payment for a month and who in a subsequent month is ineligible for benefits under this subchapter (and for any federally administered State supplementary payments) because of his or her income shall, nevertheless, be considered to be receiving supplemental security income benefits for such subsequent month provided that the Commissioner of Social Security determines under regulations that—
(A) such individual continues to be blind or continues to have the disabling physical or mental impairment on the basis of which he was found to be under a disability and, except for his earnings, meets all non-disability-related requirements for eligibility for benefits under this subchapter;
* * *