Collapse to view only § 1382. Eligibility for benefits
§ 1382. Eligibility for benefits
(a) “Eligible individual” defined
(1) Each aged, blind, or disabled individual who does not have an eligible spouse and—
* * *
in effect for October 1972 and received aid under such plan (on the basis of blindness) for December 1973, so long as he is continuously blind as so defined.
(3)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), an individual shall be considered to be disabled for purposes of this subchapter if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), an individual shall be determined to be under a disability only if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area in which he lives, or whether a specific job vacancy exists for him, or whether he would be hired if he applied for work. For purposes of the preceding sentence (with respect to any individual), “work which exists in the national economy” means work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country.
(C)
(i) An individual under the age of 18 shall be considered disabled for the purposes of this subchapter if that individual has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.
* * *
(2) The amount of resources of a sponsor (and his spouse) which shall be deemed to be the resources of an alien for any year shall be determined as follows:
(A) The total amount of the resources (as determined under section 1382b of this title) of such sponsor and such sponsor’s spouse (if such spouse is living with the sponsor) shall be determined.
(B) The amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced by an amount equal to (i) the applicable amount determined under section 1382(a)(3)(B) of this title in the case of a sponsor who has no spouse with whom he is living, or (ii) the applicable amount determined under section 1382(a)(3)(A) of this title in the case of a sponsor who has a spouse with whom he is living.
(C) The resources of such sponsor (and spouse) as determined under subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be deemed to be resources of such alien in addition to any resources of such alien.
(c) Support and maintenance
In determining the amount of income of an alien during the period of 3 years after such alien’s entry into the United States, the reduction in dollar amounts otherwise required under section 1382a(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title shall not be applicable if such alien is living in the household of a person who is a sponsor (or such sponsor’s spouse) of such alien, and is receiving support and maintenance in kind from such sponsor (or spouse), nor shall support or maintenance furnished in cash or kind to an alien by such alien’s sponsor (to the extent that it reflects income or resources which were taken into account in determining the amount of income and
* * *