Collapse to view only § 1397dd. Allotments
§ 1397aa. Purpose; State child health plans
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to provide funds to States to enable them to initiate and expand the provision of child health assistance to uninsured, low-income children in an effective and efficient manner that is coordinated with other sources of health benefits coverage for children. Such assistance shall be provided primarily for obtaining health benefits coverage through—
* * *
(B) $2,850,000,000 for the period beginning on April 1, 2017, and ending on September 30, 2017;
(21) for fiscal year 2018, $21,500,000,000;
(22) for fiscal year 2019, $22,600,000,000;
(23) for fiscal year 2020, $23,700,000,000;
(24) for fiscal year 2021, $24,800,000,000;
(25) for fiscal year 2022, $25,900,000,000;
(26) for fiscal year 2023, for purposes of making two semi-annual allotments—
(A) $2,850,000,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2022, and ending on March 31, 2023; and
(B) $2,850,000,000 for the period beginning on April 1, 2023, and ending on September 30, 2023;
(27) for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028, such sums as are necessary to fund allotments to States under subsections (c) and (m); and
(28) for fiscal year 2029, for purposes of making two semi-annual allotments—
(A) $7,650,000,000 for the period beginning on October 1, 2028, and ending on March 31, 2029; and
(B) $7,650,000,000 for the period beginning on April 1, 2029, and ending on September 30, 2029.
(b) Allotments to 50 States and District of Columbia
(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (4) and subsections (d) and (m), of the amount available for allotment under subsection (a) for a fiscal year, reduced by the amount of allotments made under subsection (c) (determined without regard to paragraph (4) thereof) for the fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each State (other than a State described in such subsection) with a State child health plan approved under this subchapter the same proportion as the ratio of—
(A) the product of (i) the number of children described in paragraph (2) for the State for the fiscal year and (ii) the State cost factor for that State (established under paragraph (3)); to
(B) the sum of the products computed under subparagraph (A).
(2) Number of children
(A) In generalThe number of children described in this paragraph for a State for—
* * *